WARNING:
Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal
mounting position of the Restraints Control Module (RCM) while the
Restraints Control Module (RCM) is connected and the ignition switch is
ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental
deployment of the Safety Canopy® and cause serious personal injury or
death.
|
NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns.
Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with
the pinpoint test.
|
NOTE:
Only disconnect or reconnect SRS
components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of
the SRS.
|
NOTE:
Always make sure the correct SRS
component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not
be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part
number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct
component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set.
|
NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
|
A1 RETRIEVE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
WARNING:
Before beginning any service procedure in this
section, refer to Safety Warnings in section 100-00 General Information.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal
injury.
REFER to: Pyrotechnic Device Health and Safety Precautions (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
Was DTC B0010:11, B0010:12, B0010:13 or B0010:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B0010:13 or B0010:1A, GO to A2
For DTC B0010:11, GO to A9
For DTC B0010:12, GO to A11
|
No |
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only.
For DTC B0010:13 or B0010:1A, GO to A14
For DTC B0010:11, GO to A15
For DTC B0010:12, GO to A16
|
|
A2 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_05_R) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view RCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Monitor and record the resistance value displayed by the DEPLOY_05_R PID.
Does the PID value read between 1.7 and 2.78 ohms?
|
A3 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_05_R) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
WHILE CARRYING OUT THE HARNESS TEST |
-
While monitoring the DEPLOY_05_R PID,
carry out the harness test of the passenger airbag circuits and
accessible connectors (including any inline connectors) by wiggling and
flexing the wire harness and connectors frequently. Record the
resistance value indicated by the PID.
Does the PID value read between 1.7 and 2.78 ohms while carrying out the harness test?
Yes |
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A18
|
No |
For PID value less than 1.7 ohms, GO to A4
For PID value greater than 2.78 ohms, GO to A7
|
|
A4 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (LOW RESISTANCE INDICATED) |
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
-
Depower the SRS.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Disconnect Passenger Airbag C256A and C256B
.
-
Remove the glove compartment.
-
Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
-
DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the passenger airbag connectors disconnected,
open circuit faults are normally retrieved on passenger airbag stages 1
and 2.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B0010:1A to B0010:13?
|
A5 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER AIRBAG STAGE 1 CIRCUITS |
-
Depower the SRS.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C256A-2
|
|
C256A-1
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
A6 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
FOR LOW RESISTANCE |
-
Disconnect
RCM
C310A and C310B
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C310A, pin 28, component side
|
|
C310A, pin 27, component side
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes |
REPAIR the passenger airbag stage 1 circuits for a short together. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A18
|
|
A7 CHECK THE PASSENGER AIRBAG STAGE 1 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Depower the SRS.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Disconnect Passenger Airbag C256A and C256B
.
-
Remove the glove compartment.
-
Disconnect
RCM
C310A and C310B
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C310A-27
|
|
C256A-2
|
C310A-28
|
|
C256A-1
|
Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
No |
REPAIR the circuit(s). Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A18
|
|
A8 CHECK THE PASSENGER AIRBAG STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED) |
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
-
Connect
RCM
C310A and C310B
.
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Lead 1
|
Measurement / Action
|
Lead 2
|
C256A-1
|
|
C256A-2
|
-
Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
-
DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the passenger airbag stage 1 circuits shorted
together, a low resistance fault is normally retrieved on stage 1. Stage
2 shows an open circuit fault due to the passenger airbag being
disconnected.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B0010:13 to B0010:1A?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to A12
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to A13
|
|
A9 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED) |
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
-
Depower the SRS.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Disconnect Passenger Airbag C256A and C256B
.
-
Remove the glove compartment.
-
Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
-
DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the passenger airbag disconnected, open
circuit faults are normally retrieved on passenger airbag stages 1 and
2.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B0010:11 to B0010:13?
|
A10 CHECK THE PASSENGER AIRBAG STAGE 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Depower the SRS.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Disconnect
RCM
C310A and C310B
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C256A-1
|
|
Ground
|
C256A-2
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.
REPAIR the circuit(s). Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A18
|
|
A11 CHECK THE PASSENGER AIRBAG STAGE 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Depower the SRS.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Disconnect Passenger Airbag C256A and C256B
.
-
Remove the glove compartment.
-
Disconnect
RCM
C310A and C310B
.
-
Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C256A-1
|
|
Ground
|
C256A-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes |
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.
REPAIR the circuit(s). Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A18
|
|
A12 CONFIRM THE PASSENGER AIRBAG FAULT |
NOTE:
Make sure all SRS components and the RCM
electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test.
If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.
-
Depower the SRS.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
-
inspect connector(s) (including any inline
connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or
frayed wire connections at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
inspect RCM
C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
-
repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
Connect Passenger Airbag C256A and C256B (if previously disconnected).
-
Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
INSTALL a new passenger airbag. REFER to: Passenger Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A18
|
No |
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
For DTC B0010:13 or B0010:1A, GO to A14
For DTC B0010:11, GO to A15
For DTC B0010:12, GO to A16
|
|
A13 CONFIRM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
FAULT |
NOTE:
Make sure all SRS components and the RCM
electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test.
If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.
-
Depower the SRS.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
-
inspect connector(s) (including any inline
connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or
frayed wire connections at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
inspect RCM
C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
-
repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
Connect Passenger Airbag C256A and C256B (if previously disconnected).
-
Connect
RCM
C310A and C310B
.
-
Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A18
|
No |
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
For DTC B0010:13 or B0010:1A, GO to A14
For DTC B0010:11, GO to A15
For DTC B0010:12, GO to A16
|
|
A14 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_05_R) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
FOR AN INTERMITTENT LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN CIRCUIT FAULT |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view RCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
While monitoring the DEPLOY_05_R PID,
attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any
inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness frequently. Record the
resistance value indicated by the PID.
Does the PID value read between 1.7 and 2.78 ohms?
Yes |
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A17
|
No |
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A18
|
|
A15 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND FAULT |
-
Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors
(including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness
frequently.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
Was DTC B0010:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A18
|
No |
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A17
|
|
A16 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO BATTERY FAULT |
-
Depower the SRS.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Disconnect Passenger Airbag C256A and C256B
.
-
Remove the glove compartment.
-
Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors
(including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness
frequently.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
Was DTC B0010:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A18
|
No |
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A17
|
|
A17 CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS |
-
Depower the SRS.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Disconnect Passenger Airbag C256A and C256B
.
-
Remove the glove compartment.
-
Inspect RCM
C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
Were any concerns found?
Yes |
REPAIR as necessary. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A18
|
No |
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A18
|
|
A18 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete
the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental
deployment.
-
Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
-
If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
NOTE:
When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM, OCSM and, if equipped, BECMB.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform Restraints self-test.
Are any RCM, OCSM and/or BECMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
Do not clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
until all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been resolved. REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
No |
The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|