Ford Fusion: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) / Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS). Diagnosis and Testing
DTC Charts
DTC Chart: Radio Transceiver Module (RTM)
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
RTM
DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
U0146:00
|
Lost Communication with Gateway "A": No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
U0401:00
|
Invalid Data Received from ECM / PCM "A": No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test J
|
U0401:82
|
Invalid Data Received from ECM / PCM "A": Alive / Sequence Counter Incorrect / Not Updated
|
GO to Pinpoint Test J
|
U1A00:00
|
Private Communication Network: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
U2100:00
|
Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information
|
-
This DTC is present when a new RTM is installed, or when the RTM is incorrectly flashed or reconfigured. This DTC clears when the RTM is correctly configured.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CONFIGURE the RTM. FOLLOW all diagnostic scan tool instructions.
|
U3000:04
|
Control Module: System Internal Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM)
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
BCM
DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B1182:00
|
Tire Pressure Monitoring System: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
B1182:55
|
Tire Pressure Monitoring System: Not Configured
|
-
This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the BCM is flashed or reconfigured. This DTC clears when the BCM is correctly configured, all 4 TPMS sensors are trained to the BCM and the BCM self-test completes successfully.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CONFIGURE the BCM. FOLLOW all diagnostic scan tool instructions.
-
TRAIN the TPMS sensors.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).
-
CARRY OUT a BCM self-test to clear the DTC.
|
B124D:02
|
Tire Pressure Sensor: General Signal Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
B1251:00
|
Tire Pressure Sensor Low Battery: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
B1254:51
|
Right Rear (Outside on Dual Wheel) Tire
Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly: Not Programmed
|
-
This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the BCM is flashed or reconfigured. This DTC is cleared after the TPMS senors locations are trained to the BCM.
-
TRAIN the TPMS sensors.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).
|
B1255:51
|
Left Rear (Outside On Dual Wheel) Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly: Not Programmed
|
-
This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the BCM is flashed or reconfigured. This DTC is cleared after the TPMS senors locations are trained to the BCM.
-
TRAIN the TPMS sensors.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).
|
C1A56:51
|
Left Front Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly: Not Programmed
|
-
This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the BCM is flashed or reconfigured. This DTC is cleared after the TPMS senors locations are trained to the BCM.
-
TRAIN the TPMS sensors.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).
|
C1A58:51
|
Right Front Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly: Not Programmed
|
-
This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the BCM is flashed or reconfigured. This DTC is cleared after the TPMS senors locations are trained to the BCM.
-
TRAIN the TPMS sensors.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).
|
U0559:56
|
Invalid Data Received from Radio Transceiver: Invalid / Incomplete Configuration
|
-
CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the RTM. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures.
-
If there have been recent service actions with the RTM, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
-
If there have been no recent service actions with the RTM, INSTALL a new RTM to correct the failure to retain the configuration data.
REFER to: Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
—
|
All Other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart: Tire Pressure Monitoring System
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Communication network concern
-
BCM concern
-
RTM concern
|
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
TPMS warning indicator is on continuously and the message center displays LOW TIRE PRESSURE
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
TPMS warning indicator is on continuously and the message center does not display LOW TIRE PRESSURE
|
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the BCM or RTM
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the BCM and the RTM.
-
For any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), GO to the DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM).
-
For any RTM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), GO to the DTC Chart: Radio Transceiver Module (RTM).
|
The BCM does not enter TPMS sensor training mode
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
The TPMS warning indicator is never on or is always on
|
-
Communication network concern
-
IPC
|
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
One or more TPMS sensors do not train and no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
The IPC displays dashes instead of actual tire pressure information
|
-
TPMS sensor faulted
-
BCM has been flashed or reconfigured
|
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Activation (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).
|
Pinpoint Tests
B1182:00
Normal Operations and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - System Operation and Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Description and Operation).
Communication between the RTM and the TPMS sensors can be interrupted by RFI. RFI can cause intermittent issues which may be seen as vehicle concerns. RFI
is generated by electrical motors and appliance operation, cellular
telephones, remote transmitters, power inverters and portable
entertainment equipment.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1182:00
|
Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS): No Sub Type Information
|
Set by the BCM in continuous memory when all 4 of the tire pressure sensors are faulted, not communicating with the RTM or when sensor data is not received by the BCM from the RTM.
|
Possible Sources
-
RFI
-
RTM communication concern
-
TPMS sensor(s)
-
GWM
-
BCM
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect for cell phone chargers or GPS units.
-
Inspect for Non-Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) wheels or run-flat tires.
-
Verify horn operation.
-
Verify spare tire is not in use.
NOTE:
Make sure all aftermarket electronic equipment has been
disconnected (if possible) and the customer has been questioned about
the electronic equipment they may have been using in the vehicle when
this concern was identified.
PINPOINT TEST A : B1182:00
A1 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
, THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE)
AND THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.
Does the GWM, the RTM and the BCM all pass the Network Test?
No |
DIAGNOSE the GWM, RTM or BCM does not respond to the scan tool. REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
A2 CHECK FOR RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RTM self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the RTM?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE all RTM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). GO to the DTC Chart: RTM.
|
|
A3 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM)
STATUS (TPMS_STATUS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM TPMS_STATUS PID.
Does the TPMS_STATUS PID display SYSTEM FAULT?
|
A4 CARRY OUT THE TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM)
SENSOR TRAINING PROCEDURE |
-
Train all 4 TPMS sensors.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).
Did all of the TPMS sensors train and did the horn sound when each sensor was trained?
Yes |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by RFI. For information on locating sources of RFI, REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - System Operation and Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Description and Operation).
|
|
A5 REPEAT THE TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM)
TRAINING |
-
NOTE:
A spare tire cannot be programmed to the
vehicle. If a damaged road wheel is located in the vehicle and the RTM cannot communicate with it, or if the damaged wheel has been dropped off at a repair facility, the BCM sets a TPMS sensor fault. Repair and remount the road wheel as necessary to restore system operation.
If the spare tire is in use, repair and remount the road wheel as necessary to restore system operation.
REFER to: Wheel and Tire (204-04A Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
-
Move the vehicle to rotate the wheels at least
one-fourth of a turn. Leave the vehicle doors open. Start the sensor
training procedure at a different wheel.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).
Did any of the TPMS sensors train and did the horn sound when each sensor was trained?
Yes |
If only some of the sensors trained, INSTALL a new TPMS sensor for each sensor failing to train. REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Removal and Installation).
If all the sensors trained, the concern may have been caused by RFI. For information on locating sources of RFI, REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - System Operation and Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Description and Operation).
|
|
A6 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS |
-
Disconnect all BCM electrical connectors.
-
Disconnect all RTM electrical connectors.
-
Disconnect all in-line electrical connectors between the BCM and the RTM.
-
Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
-
corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
No |
REPAIR the connector or terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
|
|
A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Connect all BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Connect all RTM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Connect all in-line electrical connectors between the BCM and the RTM. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
The sensors may not be present. DISMOUNT the tires
and VERIFY the sensors are present and mounted to the wheels. REFER to: Wheel and Tire (204-04A Wheels and Tires, Disassembly and Assembly).
If a sensor is missing, INSTALL a new sensor. REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Removal and Installation).
If all the sensors are present, CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by RFI. For information on locating sources of RFI, REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - System Operation and Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Description and Operation).
|
|
B124D:02
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - System Operation and Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Description and Operation).
Communication between the RTM and the TPMS sensors can be interrupted by RFI. RFI can cause intermittent issues which may be seen as vehicle concerns. RFI
is generated by electrical motors and appliance operation, cellular
telephones, remote transmitters, power inverters and portable
entertainment equipment.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B124D:02
|
Tire Pressure Sensor: General Signal Failure
|
Set by the BCM in continuous memory when 1, 2 or 3 of the tire pressure sensors are faulted, not communicating with the RTM or when sensor data is not received by the BCM from the RTM.
|
Possible Sources
-
RFI
-
One or more TPMS sensors not trained
-
TPMS sensor(s)
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect for customer electronic devices, such as cell phone chargers or GPS units.
-
Inspect for Non-Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) wheels or run-flat tires.
-
Verify horn operation.
-
Verify spare tire is not in use.
PINPOINT TEST B : B124D:02
B1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM)
STATUS (TPMS_STATUS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
AND SENSOR IDENTIFIERS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view and record the following BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
-
Left Front Tire Transmitter Identifier (TPM_S_ID_LF)
-
Right Front Tire Transmitter Identifier (TPM_S_ID_RF)
-
Left Rear Tire Transmitter Identifier (TPM_S_ID_LRO)
-
Right Rear Tire Transmitter Identifier (TPM_S_ID_RRO)
-
View the BCM TPMS_STATUS PID.
Does the BCM TPMS_STATUS PID display SENSOR FAULT?
No |
If the TPMS_STATUS PID displays SYSTEM FAULT, GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
|
B2 CARRY OUT THE TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM)
SENSOR TRAINING PROCEDURE |
-
Train all 4 TPMS sensors.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).
Did all of the TPMS sensors train and did the horn sound when each sensor was trained?
Yes |
Using a diagnostic scan tool, LOCATE the updated TPMS sensor identifiers trained to the BCM.
COMPARE these values to those recorded prior to the TPMS
sensor training procedure. Disregarding sensor position, any sensor
identifiers not matching those retrieved from the module were changed,
but not retrained. The sensors are now trained to the vehicle, diagnosis
is complete.
DOCUMENT all TPMS sensor identifiers on the applicable warranty claim.
|
|
B3 ATTEMPT TO TRAIN THE TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM)
SENSORS AGAIN |
-
Move the vehicle to rotate the wheels at least
one-fourth of a turn. Starting at a different wheel, train all 4 TPMS sensors.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).
Did any of the TPMS sensors train and did the horn sound when each sensor was trained?
Yes |
If only some of the sensors trained, INSTALL a new TPMS sensor for each sensor failing to train. REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Removal and Installation).
If all the sensors trained, the concern may have been caused by RFI. For information on locating sources of RFI, REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - System Operation and Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Description and Operation).
|
|
B4 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS |
-
Disconnect all BCM electrical connectors.
-
Disconnect all RTM electrical connectors.
-
Disconnect all in-line electrical connectors between the BCM and the RTM.
-
Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
-
corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
No |
REPAIR the connector or terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
|
|
B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Connect all BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Connect all RTM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Connect all in-line electrical connectors between the BCM and the RTM. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
The sensors may not be present. DISMOUNT the tires
and VERIFY the sensors are present and mounted to the wheels. REFER to: Wheel and Tire (204-04A Wheels and Tires, Disassembly and Assembly).
If the sensors are missing, INSTALL new sensors. REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Removal and Installation). CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
If all the sensors are present, CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs).
|
|
B1251:00
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - System Operation and Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Description and Operation).
When one or more of the TPMS sensors have a low battery, the TPMS
warning indicator flashes for 70 seconds and then remains on
continuously when the ignition is turned to the ON position, and the
message center displays TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR FAULT.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1251:00
|
Tire Pressure Sensor Low Battery: No Sub Type Information
|
Sets in continuous memory when attempting to train a TPMS sensor with a low battery.
|
Possible Sources
-
RFI
-
One or more TPMS sensors not trained
-
TPMS sensor
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect for Non-Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) wheels or run-flat tires.
-
Verify horn operation.
PINPOINT TEST C : B1251:00
C1 TRAIN THE TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM)
SENSORS TO DETERMINE THE INOPERATIVE SENSOR |
-
Train all 4 tire pressure sensors.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).
Did all of the TPMS sensors train and did the horn sound when each sensor was trained?
Yes |
The system is operating correctly at this time.
|
No |
Before installing a new sensor(s): If a
sensor does not respond, MOVE the vehicle to rotate the wheels at least
one-fourth of a turn and ATTEMPT to activate the same sensor again. If
the sensor still does not respond, ATTEMPT to activate the same sensor
again. If the sensor still fails to train, ATTEMPT to train the sensor
with the vehicle doors open.
If the sensor(s) fails to train a second time, INSTALL a new TPMS sensor(s). REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Removal and Installation).
|
|
Diagnosing Radio Frequency Interference Faults
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - System Operation and Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Description and Operation).
One or more TPMS sensors not being trained or missing, RTM wiring and BCM wiring, or an internal failure of the RTM, GWM or BCM can all present symptoms similar to RFI.
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Not all TPMS sensors are installed
-
TPMS sensor(s) not trained
-
TPMS sensor(s)
-
Intermittent TPMS operation due to RFI
-
RTM
-
GWM
-
BCM
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect for customer electronic devices, such as a cell phone charger or GPS unit.
-
Inspect for aftermarket wheels or run-flat tires (tires with steel body cord plies in the tire sidewall).
-
Verify horn operation
NOTE:
Make sure all aftermarket electronic equipment has been
disconnected (if possible) and the customer has been questioned about
the electronic equipment they may have been using in the vehicle when
this concern was identified.
PINPOINT TEST D : DIAGNOSING RADIO FREQUENCY INTERFERENCE FAULTS
D1 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
AND THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.
Do the GWM and the RTM pass the Network Test?
No |
DIAGNOSE the GWM or RTM does not respond to the scan tool. REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
D2 CHECK FOR RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RTM self-test.
Are there any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the RTM?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE all RTM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the DTC Chart: RTM.
|
|
D3 VIEW THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM)
STATUS (TPMS_STATUS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM TPMS_STATUS PID.
Does the TPMS_STATUS PID display SYSTEM FAULT?
|
D4 CARRY OUT THE TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM)
SENSOR TRAINING PROCEDURE |
NOTE:
Before beginning TPMS sensor training, make sure the vehicle is away from other vehicles or devices which may cause RFI such as electric motors or radio transmitters.
-
Train all 4 TPMS sensors.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).
Did all of the TPMS sensors train and did the horn sound when each sensor was trained?
Yes |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by RFI. For information on locating sources of RFI, REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - System Operation and Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Description and Operation).
|
|
D5 ATTEMPT TO CARRY OUT THE SENSOR TRAINING PROCEDURE AGAIN USING KNOWN GOOD SENSORS |
-
Move the vehicle to rotate the wheels at least one-fourth of a turn. Leave the vehicle doors open.
-
Attempt to train known good TPMS sensors from another vehicle.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).
Did all of the known good TPMS sensors train and did the horn sound when each known good sensor was trained?
Yes |
If some of the sensors trained, INSTALL a new TPMS sensor for each sensor failing to train. REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Removal and Installation).
If all the known good sensors trained, INSTALL new TPMS sensors. REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Removal and Installation).
|
No |
INSTALL a new RTM. REFER to: Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
If the concern is still present, GO to D6
|
|
D6 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS |
-
Disconnect all BCM electrical connectors.
-
Disconnect all RTM electrical connectors.
-
Disconnect all in-line electrical connectors between the BCM and the RTM.
-
Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
-
corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
No |
REPAIR the connector or terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
|
|
D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Connect all BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Connect all RTM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Connect all in-line electrical connectors between the BCM and the RTM. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
TPMS Warning Indicator Is On Continuously And The Message Center Displays Low Tire Pressure
Normal Operations and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - System Operation and Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B124D:02
|
Tire Pressure Sensor: General Signal Failure
|
This DTC sets in continuous memory if any of the TPMS sensors fail to transmit any tire pressure data.
|
Possible Sources
-
Tire pressure not set to specifications listed on the VC label
-
Spare tire currently in use
-
TPMS sensor
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Verify the spare tire is not in use.
-
Verify the air pressure in all 4 tires matches the pressure indicated on the VC label.
PINPOINT TEST E :
TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM)
WARNING INDICATOR IS ON CONTINUOUSLY AND THE MESSAGE CENTER DISPLAYS LOW TIRE PRESSURE
E1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Is DTC B124D:02 present?
No |
For other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), GO to the DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM).
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the BCM, GO to E3
|
|
E2 VERIFY BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
B124D:02 |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Activate each TPMS sensor.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Activation (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Is DTC B124D:02 present?
No |
If the TPMS warning indicator is illuminated and the message center is displaying low tire pressure, GO to E3
If the TPMS warning indicator is not illuminated and the message center is not displaying low tire pressure, the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by RFI. For information on locating sources of RFI, REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - System Operation and Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Description and Operation).
|
|
E3 CHECK FOR SPARE TIRE IN USE |
-
NOTE:
A spare tire cannot be programmed to the
vehicle. If a damaged road wheel is located in the vehicle and the RTM cannot communicate with it, or if the damaged wheel has been dropped off at a repair facility, the BCM sets a TPMS sensor fault. Repair and remount the road wheel as necessary to restore system operation.
Check the spare tire location.
Is the spare tire in use?
Yes |
REPAIR and REMOUNT the wheel to the vehicle. REFER to: Wheel and Tire (204-04A Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
ADJUST tire pressures to the required pressure as defined on the VC label.
|
|
E4 CHECK FOR LOW TIRE PRESSURE |
-
Measure and record the pressure in all 4 tires using a digital tire pressure gauge.
-
Adjust the pressure for those found to be below the specification listed on the VC label.
-
To clear the low pressure warning indicator, drive
the vehicle for at least 2 minutes above 32.2 km/h (20 mph) or activate
each sensor at least twice.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Activation (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).
Do not train the sensors at this time.
Has the TPMS warning indicator gone out?
Yes |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The cause was low tire pressure.
|
|
E5 TRAIN ALL 4 TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM)
SENSORS |
-
Train all 4 TPMS sensors.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).
Did all of the TPMS sensors train and did the horn sound when each sensor was trained?
|
E6 CHECK THE TIRE PRESSURES USING THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM)
SENSOR PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) |
-
Activate each TPMS sensor.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Activation (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the following BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
-
Left Front Tire Pressure (TPM_PRES_LF)
-
Right Front Tire Pressure (TPM_PRES_RF)
-
Left Rear Tire Pressure (TPM_PRES_LRO)
-
Right Rear Tire Pressure (TPM_PRES_RRO)
Do the tire pressures indicated by the Parameter
Identifications (PIDs) match the tire pressures measured previously,
±20.7 kPa (3 psi)?
Yes |
The system is operating normally at this time. The
concern may have been caused by an incomplete or incorrectly performed
sensor calibration or low tire pressure.
|
No |
INSTALL a new TPMS sensor(s) for the sensor(s) displaying inaccurate tire pressure. REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Removal and Installation).
|
|
The BCM Does Not Enter TPMS Sensor Training Mode
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The training (calibration) can be carried out manually or by using a diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).
When one or more new TPMS sensors are installed or a new BCM is installed, the sensors must be trained (calibrated) to the BCM. For the manual training procedure, the BCM
must receive a valid ignition signal, a valid brake pedal position
signal and a valid vehicle speed signal. The start-stop switch signal
and the brake pedal position signal are both direct inputs to the BCM, the vehicle speed signal is sent to the BCM from the PCM over the HS-CAN1.
If the vehicle has been stationary for more than 30 minutes, the TPMS
sensors enter a "sleep mode" to conserve battery power. It becomes
necessary to wake them up so they transmit the latest tire pressure
information to the RTM.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Activation (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).
Possible Sources
-
Network communication concern
-
Stoplamp switch concern
-
Start-stop switch concern
-
Ignition switch concern
-
PCM concern
-
BCM
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect for customer electronic devices, such as a cell phone charger or GPS unit.
-
Inspect for non-Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) wheel or run-flat tires.
PINPOINT TEST F : THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DOES NOT ENTER TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM)
SENSOR TRAINING MODE
F1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
Are there any "Lost Communication" or "Invalid Data" Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the BCM?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE all BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
No |
If the vehicle is equipped with a push-button ignition switch, GO to F2
If the vehicle is equipped with a conventional ignition switch, GO to F3
|
|
F2 CHECK THE PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH INPUT |
-
Observe the start-stop switch LED indicator after entering RUN mode.
Is the start-stop switch LED indicator flashing?
No |
DIAGNOSE the start-stop switch. REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
F3 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
IGNITION SWITCH STATE (IGN_SW_STATE) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a scan tool, monitor the BCM IGN_SW_STATE PID with the ignition in RUN.
Does the PID indicate the correct ignition switch position?
No |
DIAGNOSE the ignition switch. REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
F4 CHECK FOR VEHICLE SPEED-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM
KOEO self-test.
Are there any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE the PCM
DTC.
|
|
F5 CHECK THE STOPLAMP OPERATION |
-
Press and release the brake pedal while monitoring the stoplamps.
Do the stoplamps operate correctly?
No |
DIAGNOSE the stoplamp switch and stoplamps. REFER to: Stoplamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
F6 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS |
-
Disconnect all BCM electrical connectors.
-
Disconnect all in-line electrical connectors between the BCM and the BJB.
-
Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
-
corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
No |
REPAIR the connector or terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
|
|
F7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Connect all in-line electrical connectors between the BCM and the BJB. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
One or More TPMS Sensors Do Not Train and No Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are Present
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - System Operation and Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Description and Operation).
If the vehicle has been stationary for more than 30 minutes, the TPMS
sensors enter a "sleep mode" to conserve battery power. It becomes
necessary to wake them up so they transmit the latest tire pressure
information to the RTM.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Activation (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect for customer electronic devices, such as a cell phone charger or GPS unit.
-
Inspect for non-Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) wheel or run-flat tires.
-
Verify horn operation.
PINPOINT TEST G : ONE OR MORE TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM)
SENSORS DO NOT TRAIN AND NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) ARE PRESENT
G1 ATTEMPT TO TRAIN THE TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM)
SENSORS |
NOTE:
The BCM has a 2-minute time limit between sensor responses. If the BCM does not recognize any of the 4 TPMS
sensors during this time limit, the horn sounds twice and the message
center displays TIRE NOT TRAINED REPEAT. The entire procedure must be
repeated.
-
TRAIN all 4 TPMS sensors.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).
Did all of the TPMS sensors train and did the horn sound when each sensor was trained?
Yes |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by RFI. For information on locating sources of RFI, REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - System Operation and Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Description and Operation).
|
No |
If one or more TPMS sensors trained, GO to G2
If none of the TPMS sensors trained, GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
|
G2 CHECK FOR RADIO FREQUENCY INTERFERENCE |
-
Move the vehicle to rotate the wheels at least one-fourth turn.
-
TRAIN all 4 TPMS sensors.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).
Did all of the TPMS sensors train and did the horn sound when each sensor was trained?
Yes |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by RFI. For information on locating sources of RFI, REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - System Operation and Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Description and Operation).
|
No |
For each sensor failing to train, INSTALL a new TPMS sensor. REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Removal and Installation).
|
|
U0146:00
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
With the ignition ON, the GWM sends messages to the RTM using the MS-CAN1. If the RTM does not receive these messages within a predetermined time frame, the RTM sets a DTC.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U0146:00
|
Lost Communication with Gateway "A": No Sub Type Information
|
This DTC sets in continuous memory if any of the following messages is missing from the GWM or contain invalid information; ignition status, TPMS status or vehicle configuration data.
|
Possible Sources
-
Network communication concern
-
GWM
-
RTM
PINPOINT TEST H : U0146:00
H1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.
Does the GWM pass the Network Test?
No |
DIAGNOSE the GWM does not respond to the scan tool. REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
H2 RECHECK THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RTM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RTM self-test.
Is DTC U0146:00 retrieved again?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
H3 RETRIEVE ALL DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GWM self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCS) present in the GWM?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE the GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCS). REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
H4 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN |
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
-
Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the GWM or RTM. If recent service history is found:
-
verify the correct replacement module was installed.
-
HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
-
verify the configuration of replacement module was correct.
-
re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
-
verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle.
-
return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
-
Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.
Is the observable symptom still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or
incorrect module configuration.
|
|
H5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0146:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the
self-test to retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is DTC U0146:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the RTM?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM. REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RTM. REFER to: Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
|
U1A00:00
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
With the ignition ON, the BCM and the RTM communicate using a LIN. If the RTM is unable to communicate with the BCM using this LIN, the RTM sets a DTC.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U1A00:00
|
Private Communication Network: No Sub Type Information
|
This DTC sets in continuous memory if the RTM communication bus reset counter reaches zero. This is most likely due to a circuit failure in the LIN, an internal failure of the BCM or an internal failure of the RTM.
|
U3000:04
|
Control Module: System Internal Failure
|
This DTC sets in continuous memory if the RTM communication bus reset counter reaches zero. This is most likely due to a circuit failure in the LIN, an internal failure of the BCM or an internal failure of the RTM.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
BCM
-
RTM
-
LIN wiring concern
PINPOINT TEST I : U1A00:00 OR U3000:04
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause
damage to the connector.
|
I1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.
Do the RTM and the BCM pass the Network Test?
No |
DIAGNOSE the RTM or BCM does not respond to the scan tool. REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
I2 CHECK FOR RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RTM self-test.
Is DTC U3000:04 present in the RTM?
|
I3 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the BCM?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
I4 CHECK THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE)
BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280F-22
|
|
C9026-6
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
I5 CHECK THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE)
BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9026-6
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit.
VERIFY BCM fuse 32 (10A) is OK. INSTALL a new fuse as necessary.
|
|
I6 CHECK THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE)
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9026-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
I7 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280G-26
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
I8 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280G-26
|
|
C9026-2
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
I9 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9026-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is a steady voltage greater than 3 volts present?
|
I10 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS |
-
Disconnect all RTM electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
-
Disconnect all BCM electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
-
Disconnect all BJB electrical connectors.
-
Disconnect all in-line electrical connectors between the RTM and the BJB.
-
Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
-
corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
No |
REPAIR the connector or terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
|
|
I11 CHECK FOR CORRECT RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Connect all RTM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Connect all BCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Connect all BJB electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Connect all in-line electrical connectors between the RTM and the BJB. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RTM. REFER to: Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
U0401:00, U0401:82
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
With the ignition ON, the PCM sends vehicle speed data messages to the GWM along the HS-CAN1. The GWM relays the messages to the RTM using the MS-CAN1. If the vehicle speed data messages are invalid or faulted, the RTM sets a DTC and the TPMS warning indicator is illuminated.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U0401:00
|
Invalid Data Received from ECM / PCM "A": No Sub Type Information
|
This DTC sets in continuous memory if the vehicle speed message from the PCM is "invalid" or "faulted" instead of the actual vehicle speed data.
|
U0401:82
|
Invalid Data Received from ECM / PCM "A": Alive / Sequence Counter Incorrect / Not Updated
|
This DTC sets in continuous memory if the vehicle speed message from the PCM does not refresh.
|
Possible Sources
-
Network communication concern
-
GWM
-
PCM
-
RTM
PINPOINT TEST J : U0401:00, U0401:82
J1 CHECK THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RTM self-test.
Is DTC U0146:00 also present?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE DTC U0146:00 before diagnosing DTC U0401:00 or U0401:82, GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
|
J2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.
Does the GWM and the PCM pass the Network Test?
No |
DIAGNOSE the GWM or the PCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
J3 RECHECK THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RTM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 2 minutes at a speed greater than 24 km/h (15 mph).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RTM self-test.
Is DTC U0401:00 or U0401:82 present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
J4 RETRIEVE ANY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GWM self-test.
Are there any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the GWM?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE the GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
J5 RETRIEVE ANY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM
KOEO self-test.
Are there any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE the PCM
DTC.
|
|
J6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN |
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
-
Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the PCM, GWM or RTM. If recent service history is found:
-
verify the correct replacement module was installed.
-
HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
-
verify the configuration of replacement module was correct.
-
re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
-
verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle.
-
return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
-
Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.
Is the observable symptom still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or
incorrect module configuration.
|
|
J7 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0146:XX OR U0447:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for all modules.
-
Retrieve and record the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is DTC U0146:xx or U0447:xx set in 2 or more modules?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM. REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
|
|
J8 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0401 OR U0401:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for all modules.
-
Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is DTC U0401 or U0401:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the RTM?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
204-D081A
(204-D081)
Tire Pressure Monitor (TPMS)
Activation
NOTE:
The tire pressure sensors will go into a "sleep
mode" when a vehicle is stationary to conserve battery power...
Other information:
Cleaning the Windows and Wiper Blades
Car wash chemicals and environmental
fallout can result in windshield and wiper
blade contamination. Dirty windshield and
wipers will result in poor windshield wiper
operation. Keep the windshield and wiper
blades clean to maintain windshield wiper
performance...
WARNING: Batteries normally
produce explosive gases which can
cause personal injury. Therefore, do not
allow flames, sparks or lighted
substances to come near the battery.
When working near the battery, always
shield your face and protect your eyes...