Ford Fusion: Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System / Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System. Diagnosis and Testing
DTC Charts
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
HUD DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
U0104:00
|
Lost Communication With Cruise Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
U0146:00
|
Lost Communication With Gateway "A": No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
U0405:68
|
Invalid Data Received From Cruise Control Module: Event Information
|
RETRIEVE and FOLLOW non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the CCM. REFER to: Cruise Control (419-03A Cruise Control, Diagnosis and Testing). If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present in the CCM, DIAGNOSE the observable symptom.
|
U0447:68
|
Invalid Data Received From Gateway "A": Event Information
|
RETRIEVE and FOLLOW non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the GWM. REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing). If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present in the GWM, DIAGNOSE the observable symptom.
|
U210A:16
|
Temperature Sensor: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
U210A:17
|
Temperature Sensor: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
U3000:41
|
Control Module: General Checksum Failure
|
CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U3000:41 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new HUD module. REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module (419-03B Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System, Removal and Installation).
|
U3003:16
|
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
U3003:1C
|
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Out of Range
|
GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
CCM DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
C1001:08
|
Vision System Camera: Bus Signal/Message Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
C1132:4B
|
Head Up Display: Over Temperature
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
-
|
REFER to: Cruise Control (419-03A Cruise Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
IPMA DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
C1A67:08
|
Forward Looking Sensor: Bus Signal/Message Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
-
|
REFER to: Lane Keeping System (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Symptom Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
Module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Module communication
|
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
The forward collision warning system is inoperative
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
The pre-collision assist system is inoperative
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
The HUD module is inoperative
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
PRE-COLLISION ASSIST NOT AVAILABLE SENSOR BLOCKED message in the IPC message center
|
CCM
|
REFER to: Cruise Control (419-03A Cruise Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
PRE-COLLISION ASSIST MALFUNCTION message in the IPC message center
|
-
Forward-looking camera
-
IPMA
|
VERIFY the forward-looking camera is not
obstructed, or weather conditions are not limiting the function of the
camera. If the camera if operating correctly, DIAGNOSE concerns with the
IPMA. REFER to: Lane Keeping System (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Too many forward collision warning events occur
|
-
A MyKey® restricted key is in use
-
Forward collision warning sensitivity is set to the most sensitive value
|
-
VERIFY whether a MyKey® restricted
key is in use. With an admin key, VERIFY forward collision warning
system normal operation.
-
CHECK the forward collision warning sensitivity setting in the message center menu.
|
Too many pre-collision assist alerts occur
|
Pre-collision assist alert sensitivity is set to the most sensitive value
|
CHECK the pre-collision assist alert sensitivity setting in the message center menu.
|
Unexpected braking
|
|
The CCM
can occasionally detect and respond to objects or vehicles that are out
of the direct path of travel, especially on curves, entry/exit ramps or
when changing lanes. CHECK the CCM, CCM mounting bracket and front bumper cover for damage. REFER to: Cruise Control (419-03A Cruise Control, Diagnosis and Testing). RETEST the system.
|
Lack of active braking
|
|
The CCM
may not detect and respond to vehicles or moving objects, such as
bicycles, performing close cut-ins or on tight curves (especially on the
passenger side) due to limited CCM field of view. CHECK the CCM, CCM mounting bracket and front bumper for damage. REFER to: Cruise Control (419-03A Cruise Control, Diagnosis and Testing). If no damage is observed, RETEST the system.
|
Pinpoint Tests
The Forward Collision Warning System Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 146 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
See Forward Collision Warning System Operation.
REFER to: Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
CCM
-
HUD module
-
IPC
PINPOINT TEST A : THE FORWARD COLLISION WARNING SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the
connector.
|
A1 VERIFY THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE)
AND HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY)
MODULE PASS THE NETWORK TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do both the CCM and the HUD module pass the network test?
No |
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
A2 CHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY)
MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HUD module self-test.
Are any HUD module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes |
REFER to HUD Module DTC Chart in this section.
|
|
A3 CHECK THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the CCM self-test.
Are any CCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes |
REPAIR all CCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If DTC C1001:08 or C1132:4B is present, refer to the CCM
DTC Chart in this section.
For all other CCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: Cruise Control (419-03A Cruise Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
A4 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER FOR CORRECT OPERATION |
-
Check the IPC message center for correct operation.
Does the message center operate correctly?
No |
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
A5 CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect HUD module connector and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the HUD module connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HUD module. REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module (419-03B Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The Pre-Collision Assist System Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 146 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
See Pre-Collision Assist.
REFER to: Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions - CCM
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
C1001:08
|
Vision System Camera: Bus Signal/Message Failure
|
This continuous memory and on-demand DTC sets in the CCM when the pre-collision assist forward-looking camera status message from the IPMA on the private CAN is missing.
|
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions - IPMA
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
C1A67:08
|
Forward Looking Sensor: Bus Signal/Message Failure
|
This continuous memory and on-demand DTC sets in the IPMA when the pre-collision assist range status, yaw rate and vehicle velocity messages from the CCM on the private CAN are missing.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
CCM
-
HUD module
-
IPMA
-
IPC
Diagnostic Pre-Checks
NOTE:
The CCM and the IPMA
have reduced functionality in certain conditions, such as nighttime
driving, strong or dim sunlight, and poor visibility due to weather
conditions.
-
Check the front bumper cover for any damage, dirt or debris that can obscure radar detection.
-
Check the CCM for damage or misalignment, and check the CCM mounting bracket for damage.
-
Check and clear the forward-looking camera of any
possible obstructions such as dirt, ice or debris on the windshield. If
the windshield is damaged, repair the windshield.
PINPOINT TEST B : THE PRE-COLLISION ASSIST SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the
connector.
|
B1 PERFORM THE NETWORK TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do the CCM, IPMA and the HUD module pass the network test?
No |
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
B2 CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMA self-test.
Are any IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE all IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If DTC C1A67:08 is recorded, GO to B6
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: Lane Keeping System (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
B3 CHECK THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the CCM self-test.
Are any CCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes |
If DTC C1001:08 is present, GO to B6 If DTC C1132:4B is present, REFER to the CCM
DTC Chart in this section. For all other CCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: Cruise Control (419-03A Cruise Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
B4 CHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY)
MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HUD module self-test.
Are any HUD module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes |
REFER to HUD Module DTC Chart in this section.
|
|
B5 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER FOR CORRECT OPERATION |
-
Check the IPC message center for correct operation.
Does the message center operate correctly?
No |
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
B6 CHECK THE PRIVATE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1582-18
|
|
Ground
|
C1582-9
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 6 volts on either circuit?
Yes |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
B7 CHECK THE PRIVATE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1582-18
|
|
Ground
|
C1582-9
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
B8 CHECK THE PRIVATE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1582-18
|
|
C1582-9
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
B9 CHECK THE PRIVATE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE)
AND THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A)
FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1582-18
|
|
C9012-3
|
C1582-9
|
|
C9012-4
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
B10 CHECK FOR CORRECT CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect CCM connector and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the CCM connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new CCM. REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03A Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
If the concern is still present, GO to B11
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
B11 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect IPMA connector and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the IPMA connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA. REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The Head Up Display (HUD) Module Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 146 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
PINPOINT TEST C : THE HEAD UP DISPLAY (HUD) MODULE IS INOPERATIVE
C1 CHECK FOR HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY)
MODULE LED PROVE OUT TEST |
NOTE:
Remove the vehicle from the extreme heat source or sunload condition prior to testing the vehicle.
-
While placing the ignition switch in RUN, observe the HUD module Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs).
Do the HUD module Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) illuminate?
Yes |
The HUD module
Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) are operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by extreme temperatures.
|
|
C2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the HUD module pass the network test?
No |
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
C3 CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY)
MODULE SELF-TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a HUD module self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes |
REFER to the HUD Module DTC Chart in this section.
|
|
C4 CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a CCM self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes |
If DTC C1001:08 or C1132:4B is present, refer to the CCM
DTC Chart in this section.
For all other CCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: Cruise Control (419-03A Cruise Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect HUD module connector and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the HUD module connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HUD module. REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module (419-03B Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
U0104:00
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 146 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U0104:00
|
Lost Communication With Cruise Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
Sets in the HUD module if data messages received from the CCM over the HS-CAN2 are missing.
|
Possible Sources
PINPOINT TEST D : U0104:00
D1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN |
-
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
No |
The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
D2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the CCM pass the network test?
No |
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
D3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a CCM self-test.
Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes |
If DTC C1001:08 or C1132:4B is recorded, REFER to the CCM
DTC Chart in this section.
For any other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: Cruise Control (419-03A Cruise Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
D4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY)
MODULE SELF-TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a HUD module self-test.
Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the HUD module DTC Chart in this section.
|
|
D5 RECHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY)
MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the HUD module Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Is DTC U0104:00 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
D6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN |
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC
being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the
Programable Module Installation (PMI) or the Programable Module
Installation (PMI) may not have been carried out.
-
Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the HUD module and CCM.
-
verify correct replacement module was installed
-
HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment
-
verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
-
re-configure module using As-Built data if prior configuration is suspect
-
verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
-
return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain a new replacement module
-
Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.
Is the observable symptom still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or
incorrect module configuration.
|
|
D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect CCM connector and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the CCM connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new CCM. REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03A Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
U0146:00
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 146 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U0146:00
|
Lost Communication With Gateway "A": No Sub Type Information
|
Sets in the HUD module if data messages received from the GWM over the HS-CAN2 are missing.
|
Possible Sources
PINPOINT TEST E : U0146:00
E1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN |
-
Verify there is an observable concern.
Is an observable symptom present?
No |
The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
E2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the GWM pass the network test?
No |
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
E3 CHECK GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve GWM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Are any Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) recorded?
Yes |
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
E4 PERFORM THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY)
MODULE SELF-TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a HUD module self-test.
Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the HUD Module DTC Chart in this section.
|
|
E5 RECHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY)
MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HUD module self-test.
Is DTC U0146:00 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
E6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN |
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC
being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the
Programable Module Installation (PMI) or the Programable Module
Installation (PMI) may not have been carried out.
-
Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the HUD module and GWM.
-
verify correct replacement module was installed
-
HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment
-
verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
-
re-configure module using As-Built data if prior configuration is suspect
-
verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
-
return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain a new replacement module
-
Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.
Is the observable symptom still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or
incorrect module configuration.
|
|
E7 CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect GWM connector and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the GWM connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM. REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
C1132:4B
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 146 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The HUD
module is designed with a temperature sensor internal to the module.
Due to extremely hot weather conditions, the temperature sensor circuit
allows the HUD module to disable under high temperature conditions, which could damage the HUD module Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs). The HUD module is designed with a LED
prove-out test. Upon each ignition cycle when the ignition switch is in
RUN, the Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) illuminate for a period of time
indicating the HUD module is functional.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
C1132:4B
|
Head Up Display: Over Temperature
|
Sets as a continuous memory and on-demand DTC in the CCM if the HUD module is over-temperature.
|
Possible Sources
PINPOINT TEST F : C1132:4B
F1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the HUD module pass the network test?
No |
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
F2 CHECK FOR HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY)
MODULE LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE)
PROVE-OUT TEST |
NOTE:
Remove the vehicle from the extreme heat source or sunload condition prior to testing the vehicle.
-
While placing the ignition switch in RUN, observe the HUD module Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs).
Do the HUD module light emitting diodes (LEDs) illuminate?
Yes |
The HUD module
Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) are operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by extreme temperatures.
|
|
F3 CHECK THE DTCS FROM THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY)
MODULE SELF-TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HUD module self-test.
Are any HUD module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes |
REFER to the HUD Module DTC Chart in this section.
|
|
F4 CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect HUD module connector and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the HUD module connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HUD module. REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module (419-03B Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
U210A:16 Or U210A:17
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 146 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U210A:16
|
Temperature Sensor: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
|
Sets in continuous memory in the HUD module when the internal temperature sensor circuit is below the lowest valid temperature value.
|
U210A:17
|
Temperature Sensor: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
|
Sets in continuous memory in the HUD module when the internal temperature sensor circuit is above the highest valid temperature value.
|
Possible Sources
PINPOINT TEST G : U210A:16 OR U210A:17
G1 CHECK FOR HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY)
MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the HUD module Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
-
Retrieve Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Is DTC U210A:16 or U210A:17 recorded?
No |
The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously due to an internal intermittent fault with the temperature sensor circuit.
|
|
G2 CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect HUD module connector and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the HUD module connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HUD. REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module (419-03B Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
U3003:16
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 146 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U3003:16
|
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
|
Set by the HUD module in continuous memory if the HUD module detects low battery voltage below 7 volts for more than 500 ms.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Battery
-
Generator
-
PCM
-
HUD module
PINPOINT TEST H : U3003:16
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the
connector.
|
H1 CHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY)
MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Repeat the HUD module self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
|
|
H2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM
KOEO self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes |
For gas engines, REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing). For 2.0L Hybrid, Refer to Charging System in Section 414-00.
|
|
H3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE |
-
Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
Is the battery OK and fully charged?
No |
INSTALL a new battery. REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
|
|
H4 CHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY)
MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY |
-
Disconnect HUD module C2395.
-
Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2395-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
|
H5 CHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY)
MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2395-4
|
|
C2395-1
|
Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
|
H6 CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect HUD module connector and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the HUD module connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HUD module. REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module (419-03B Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
U3003:1C
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 146 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U3003:1C
|
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Out of Range
|
Sets in continuous memory if the HUD module detects battery voltage outside the valid range.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Battery
-
Generator
-
HUD module
PINPOINT TEST I : U3003:1C
NOTE:
DTC U3003:1C may be stored in the module memory due to past battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.
|
I1 CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Do any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set in more than one module?
Yes |
For gas engines, REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing). For 2.0L Hybrid, Refer to Charging System in Section 414-00.
|
|
I2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE |
-
Turn off all the interior/exterior lights and accessories.
-
Start and run the engine at approximately 2,000 rpm for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.
Does the battery voltage rise to 15.5 volts or higher?
Yes |
For gas engines, REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing). For 2.0L Hybrid, Refer to Charging System in Section 414-00.
|
|
I3 RECHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U3003:1C |
-
Clear the HUD module Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HUD module self-test.
Is DTC U3003:1C present?
No |
The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.
|
|
I4 CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect HUD module connector and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the HUD module connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HUD module. REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module (419-03B Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
Interior Trim Remover
Removal
NOTE:
Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details...
Other information:
DTC Chart: BCM
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
BCM
DTC Chart
DTC
Description
Action
B1115:11
High Mounted Stop Lamp Control: Circuit Short to Ground
..
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
501-039Remover, Power Point SocketTKIT-1998-FLMTKIT-1998-LM
Removal
WARNING:
Before beginning any service procedure in this
section, refer to Safety Warnings in section 100-00 General Information.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal
injury.
Refer to: Health and Safety Precautions (100-00 General..