Ford Fusion: Exterior Lighting / Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing
DTC Chart: BCM
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
BCM
DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B124A:11
|
Right Daytime Running Light: Circuit Short to Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test U
|
B124A:15
|
Right Daytime Running Light: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
-
If the lamp is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test U
-
If the lamp is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test V
|
B124B:11
|
Left Daytime Running Light: Circuit Short to Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test U
|
B124B:15
|
Left Daytime Running Light: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
-
If the lamp is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test U
-
If the lamp is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test V
|
B143B:11
|
Autolamp On Input: Circuit Short to Ground
|
-
For halogen headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test E
-
For LED headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
B143C:11
|
Headlamp Off Input: Circuit Short to Ground
|
-
For halogen headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test E
-
For LED headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
B143D:11
|
Headlamp On Input: Circuit Short to Ground
|
-
For halogen headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test E
-
For LED headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
B143E:11
|
Headlamp Switch Input: Circuit Short to Ground
|
-
For halogen headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test E
-
For LED headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
B1447:11
|
Parklamp On Switch Input: Circuit Short To Ground
|
-
For halogen headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test E
-
For LED headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
B1499:11
|
Exterior Lamps Power Supply "A": Circuit Short to Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test S
|
B1499:15
|
Exterior Lamps Power Supply "A": Circuit Short to Battery or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test S
|
B149D:11
|
Exterior Lamps Power Supply "B": Circuit Short to Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test S
|
B149D:15
|
Exterior Lamps Power Supply "B": Circuit Short to Battery or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test S
|
B1D00:11
|
Left Low Beam: Circuit Short to Ground
|
-
For halogen headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test A
-
For LED headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B1D00:15
|
Left Low Beam: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
|
-
If the low beam is inoperative, for halogen headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test A
-
If the low beam is inoperative, for LED headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test B
-
If the low beam is always on, for halogen headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test E
-
If the low beam is always on, for LED headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
B1D01:11
|
Right Low Beam: Circuit Short to Ground
|
-
For halogen headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test A
-
For LED headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B1D01:15
|
Right Low Beam: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
|
-
If the low beam is inoperative, for halogen headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test A
-
If the low beam is inoperative, for LED headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test B
-
If the low beam is always on, for halogen headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test E
-
If the low beam is always on, for LED headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
B1D02:11
|
Left High Beam: Circuit Short to Ground
|
-
For halogen headlamps,
-
For LED headlamps,
|
B1D02:15
|
Left High Beam: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
|
-
If the high beam is inoperative, for halogen headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test C
-
If the high beam is inoperative, for LED headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test D
-
If the high beam is always on, for halogen headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test G
-
If the high beam is always on, for LED headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
B1D03:11
|
Right High Beam: Circuit Short to Ground
|
-
For halogen headlamps,
-
For LED headlamps,
|
B1D03:15
|
Right High Beam: Circuit Short to Ground
|
-
If the high beam is inoperative, for halogen headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test C
-
If the high beam is inoperative, for LED headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test D
-
If the high beam is always on, for halogen headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test G
-
If the high beam is always on, for LED headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
U1000:00
|
Solid State Driver Protection Actived -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information
|
The module has temporarily disabled an
output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to
ground). The BCM
cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected.
ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause
of the concern is corrected, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REPEAT the self-test. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection, REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
|
U3000:49
|
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure
|
The module has permanently disabled an
output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to
ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. The cause of the excessive current draw MUST be corrected before a new BCM is installed. ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause of the concern is corrected,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection, REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
|
DTC Chart: HCM
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
HCM
DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
C1A03:29
|
Left Front Height Sensor: Signal Invalid
|
GO to Pinpoint Test W
|
C1A05:29
|
Left Rear Height Sensor: Signal Invalid
|
GO to Pinpoint Test W
|
B103C:01
|
Left Headlamp Control: General Electrical Failure
|
-
If a low beam headlamp is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B
-
If a low beam headlamp is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test F
-
If a high beam headlamp is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test D
-
If a high beam headlamp is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test H
-
Except North America, if the
automatic headlamp leveling is inoperative/does not operate correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test R
|
B103D:01
|
Right Headlamp Control: General Electrical Failure
|
-
If a low beam headlamp is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B
-
If a low beam headlamp is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test F
-
If a high beam headlamp is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test D
-
If a high beam headlamp is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test H
-
Except North America, if the
automatic headlamp leveling is inoperative/does not operate correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test R
-
If a front turn lamp is inoperative or always on,
REFER to: Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
-
If a parking lamp is inoperative or always on,
REFER to: Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B1087:00
|
LIN Bus "A": No Sub Type Information
|
-
For halogen headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test Q
-
For LED headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
B1088:00
|
LIN Bus "B": No Sub Type Information
|
-
For halogen headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test Q
-
For LED headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
B1D64:01
|
Left Headlamp Swiveling Motor: General Electrical Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test R
|
B1D65:01
|
Right Headlamp Swiveling Motor: General Electrical Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test R
|
U0100:00
|
Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test K
|
U0121:00
|
Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test L
|
U0140:00
|
Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test M
|
U0151:00
|
Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test N
|
U0212:00
|
Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test O
|
U0253:00
|
Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test P
|
U0401:00
|
Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information
|
This DTC sets when the HCM receives invalid network data from the PCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM and other modules on the network. Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
|
U0415:00
|
Invalid Data Received From Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
This DTC sets when the HCM receives invalid network data from the ABS module. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the ABS module and other modules on the network. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
U0422:00
|
Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
This DTC sets when the HCM receives invalid network data from the BCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the BCM and other modules on the network. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
U0452:00
|
Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
This DTC sets when the HCM receives invalid network data from the RCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the RCM and other modules on the network. REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
U2101:00
|
Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information
|
CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMIprocedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the scan tool. REFER to: Module Programming (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures). If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new HCM to correct the failure to retain configuration data.
|
U3000:49
|
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure
|
CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new HCM.
|
DTC Chart: SCCM
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
SCCM
DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B1007:09
|
High-Beam Headlamp Switch: Component Failure
|
INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch. REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
|
DTC Chart: IPMA
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
IPMA
DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B11C7:46
|
High Beam Sensor: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test J
|
B11C7:97
|
High Beam Sensor: Component or System Operation Obstructed or Blocked
|
GO to Pinpoint Test J
|
Symptom Chart(s)
Symptom Chart: Headlamps
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
A module does not respond to the scan tool
|
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Module
|
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
One or both low beams is inoperative - halogen headlamps
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
VERIFY the bulb(s) are OK. If OK, GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
One or both low beams is inoperative - LED headlamps
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
One or both high beams is inoperative - halogen headlamps
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
VERIFY the bulb(s) are OK. If OK, GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
One or both high beams is inoperative - LED headlamps
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
One or both low beams are on continuously - halogen headlamps
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
One or both low beams are on continuously - LED headlamps
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
One or both high beams are on continuously - halogen headlamps
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
One or both high beams are on continuously - LED headlamps
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
The flash-to-pass feature is inoperative
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
The automatic high beam feature is inoperative
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test J
|
The manual headlamp leveling is
inoperative/does not operate correctly - except North America, halogen
headlamps
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test Q
|
The automatic headlamp leveling is
inoperative/does not operate correctly - except North America, LED headlamps
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test R
|
One signature/park lamp is inoperative
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test S
|
One or both signature/park lamps do not
dim with the parking lamps ON or do not brighten when the parking lamps
are OFF
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
Diagnose: One Or More Front Parking Or Side Marker Lamps Are Inoperative. REFER to: Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Symptom Chart: DRL
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
A module does not respond to the scan tool
|
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Module
|
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
The DRL are inoperative - halogen headlamps not equipped with LED signature/front parking lamps
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test T
|
The DRL are inoperative - halogen headlamps equipped with LED signature/front parking lamps and LED headlamps
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test U
|
The DRL are always on - halogen headlamps equipped with LED signature/front parking lamps and LED headlamps
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test V
|
Pinpoint Tests
One Or Both Low Beams is Inoperative - Halogen Headlamps
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1D00:11
|
Left Low Beam: Circuit Short To Ground
|
Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the left low beam output circuit.
|
B1D00:15
|
Left Low Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
|
Sets when the BCM detects an open from the left low beam output circuit.
|
B1D01:11
|
Right Low Beam: Circuit Short To Ground
|
Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the right low beam output circuit.
|
B1D01:15
|
Right Low Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
|
Sets when the BCM detects an open from the right low beam output circuit.
|
U1000:00
|
Solid State Driver Protection Actived -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information
|
This DTC sets when the BCM
has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module has temporarily
disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a
short to ground). The BCM
cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected, the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been cleared and a successful
self-test is run. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection, REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
|
U3000:49
|
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure
|
This DTC sets when the BCM
has permanently shut down the output driver. The module has permanently
disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a
short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. CORRECT the cause of the excessive current draw before installing a new BCM. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection, REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
|
Possible Sources
-
Bulb
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Headlamp assembly
-
BCM
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the bulbs and make sure they are OK.
-
Inspect the headlamp assembly for damage.
PINPOINT TEST A : ONE OR BOTH LOW BEAMS IS INOPERATIVE - HALOGEN HEADLAMPS
NOTE:
Due to varying wattage ratings and the resulting current
draw differences of certain aftermarket halogen headlamp bulbs, the BCM
may activate its short circuit protection strategy, resulting in the
low beam output circuit becoming inoperative. Verify the bulbs meet Ford
specifications. If the bulbs do not meet Ford specifications, install
the correct bulbs. Run the self-test (required to clear certain
Diagnostics Trouble Codes (DTCs) and reset the BCM.
Correct any unresolved Diagnostics Trouble Codes (DTCs). Clear all
Diagnostics Trouble Codes (DTCs). Test the system for normal operation.
|
A1 DETERMINE IF ONE OR BOTH LOW BEAMS ARE INOPERATIVE |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
Are both low beams inoperative?
|
A2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEADLAMP |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Disconnect: Inoperative LH Headlamp C1509A or RH Headlamp C1510A.
-
Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1509A-6
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1510A-6
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
A3 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEADLAMP |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
-
Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat
the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver).
-
Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1509A-6
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1510A-6
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
A4 CHECK THE HEADLAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1509A-6
|
|
C1509A-16
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1510A-6
|
|
C1510A-16
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
A5 CHECK THE LOW BEAM BULB |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Substitute a known good low beam bulb.
REFER to: Headlamp Bulb (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
-
Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
Does the inoperative headlamp illuminate?
Yes |
REMOVE the known good bulb. INSTALL a new bulb. REFER to: Headlamp Bulb (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REMOVE the known good bulb. CHECK the internal
headlamp harness for open or shorted circuits and damaged or pushed out
pins. If the harness is not OK, REPAIR the harness. If the harness
cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new headlamp assembly. REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A6 CHECK THE LOW BEAM SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1509A-6
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1510A-6
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than DTC
U3000:49 are present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT
the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the
ignition OFF and ON. TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U3000:49 is present,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
|
A7 CHECK THE LOW BEAM SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1509A-6
|
|
C2280B-4
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1510A-6
|
|
C2280B-2
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
A8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
One Or Both Low Beams is Inoperative - LED Headlamps
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B103C:01
|
Left Headlamp Control: General Electrical Failure
|
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if the adaptive front lighting module senses a component or wiring fault inside the headlamp assembly.
|
B103D:01
|
Right Headlamp Control: General Electrical Failure
|
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if the adaptive front lighting module senses a component or wiring fault inside the headlamp assembly.
|
B1D00:11
|
Left Low Beam: Circuit Short To Ground
|
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the LH low beam output circuit.
|
B1D00:15
|
Left Low Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
|
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the LH low beam output circuit.
|
B1D01:11
|
Right Low Beam: Circuit Short To Ground
|
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the RH low beam output circuit.
|
B1D01:15
|
Right Low Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
|
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the RH low beam output circuit.
|
U1000:00
|
Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information
|
This DTC sets when the BCM
has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module has temporarily
disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a
short to ground). The BCM
cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected, the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been cleared and a successful
self-test is run. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection, REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
|
U3000:49
|
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure
|
This DTC sets when the BCM
has permanently shut down the output driver. The module has permanently
disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a
short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. CORRECT the cause of the excessive current draw before installing a new BCM. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection, REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Adaptive front lighting module
-
Headlamp assembly
-
HCM
-
BCM
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the headlamp assembly for damage.
PINPOINT TEST B : ONE OR BOTH LOW BEAMS IS INOPERATIVE - LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE)
HEADLAMPS
B1 DETERMINE IF ONE OR BOTH LOW BEAMS ARE INOPERATIVE |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
Are both low beams inoperative?
|
B2 CHECK FOR HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HCM self-test.
Is DTC B103C:01 or B103D:01 present?
|
B3 CHECK THE LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE)
VOLTAGE CIRCUIT |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Disconnect: Inoperative LH Headlamp C1509A or RH Headlamp C1510A.
-
Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1509A-6
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1510A-6
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
B4 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK THE LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE)
VOLTAGE CIRCUIT |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
-
Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat
the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver).
-
Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1509A-6
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1510A-6
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
B5 CHECK THE LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE)
VOLTAGE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1509A-6
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1510A-6
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than DTC
U3000:49 are present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT
the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the
ignition OFF and ON. TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U3000:49 is present,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
|
B6 CHECK THE LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE)
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1509A-6
|
|
C1509A-16
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1510A-6
|
|
C1510A-16
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
B7 CHECK THE ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING MODULE |
-
Remove the suspect adaptive front lighting module.
-
Substitute the known good adaptive front lighting module from the opposite headlamp.
-
Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), Repeat
the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the
ignition OFF and ON. Test the system for normal operation.
Does the suspect headlamp operate correctly?
Yes |
REMOVE the known good adaptive front lighting module. INSTALL a new adaptive front lighting module.
|
No |
REMOVE the known good adaptive front lighting
module. INSTALL a new headlamp assembly. INSTALL a new headlamp
assembly. REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
One Or Both High Beams Is Inoperative - Halogen Headlamps
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1D02:11
|
Left High Beam: Circuit Short To Ground
|
Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the left high beam output circuit.
|
B1D02:15
|
Left High Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
|
Sets when the BCM detects an open from the left high beam output circuit.
|
B1D03:11
|
Right High Beam: Circuit Short To Ground
|
Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the right high beam output circuit.
|
B1D03:15
|
Right High Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
|
Sets when the BCM detects an open from the right high beam output circuit.
|
U1000:00
|
Solid State Driver Protection Actived -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information
|
This DTC sets when the BCM
has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module has temporarily
disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a
short to ground). The BCM
cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected, the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been cleared and a successful
self-test is run. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection, REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
|
U3000:49
|
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure
|
This DTC sets when the BCM
has permanently shut down the output driver. The module has permanently
disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a
short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. CORRECT the cause of the excessive current draw before installing a new BCM. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection, REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
|
Possible Sources
-
Bulb
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Multifunction switch
-
Headlamp assembly
-
SCCM
-
BCM
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the headlamp assembly for damage.
PINPOINT TEST C : ONE OR BOTH HIGH BEAMS IS INOPERATIVE - HALOGEN HEADLAMPS
C1 CHECK THE LOW BEAM OPERATION |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
-
Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the high beam position and observe the headlamps.
-
Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the low beam position and observe the headlamps.
Do the low beams illuminate?
Yes |
If an individual high beam is inoperative, GO to C3
If both high beams are inoperative, GO to C2
|
|
C2 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH INPUT |
-
Using a scan tool, view SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Monitor the SCCM Headlight Switch Mode (HEADLAMP_SW) PID while placing the LH steering column multifunction switch in the FLASH-TO-PASS and HIGH BEAM positions.
Do the PID values agree with the LH steering column multifunction switch position?
No |
INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch. REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEADLAMP |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Disconnect: Inoperative LH Headlamp C1509A or RH Headlamp C1510A.
-
Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position and the LH steering column multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1509A-2
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1510A-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
C4 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEADLAMP |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
-
Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat
the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver).
-
Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position and the LH steering column multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1509A-2
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1510A-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
C5 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1509A-2
|
|
C1509A-9
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1510A-2
|
|
C1510A-9
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
C6 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM BULB |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the off position.
-
Substitute a known good high beam bulb.
REFER to: Headlamp Bulb (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
-
Place the headlamp switch in the headlamps on position and the LH steering column multifunction switch in the high beam position.
Does the inoperative headlamp illuminate?
Yes |
REMOVE the known good bulb. INSTALL a new bulb. REFER to: Headlamp Bulb (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REMOVE the known good bulb. CHECK the internal
headlamp harness for open or shorted circuits and damaged or pushed out
pins. If the harness is not OK, REPAIR the harness. If the harness
cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new headlamp assembly. REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C7 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1509A-2
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1510A-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than DTC
U3000:49 are present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT
the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the
ignition OFF and ON. TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U3000:49 is present,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
|
C8 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1509A-2
|
|
C2280B-11
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1510A-2
|
|
C2280B-6
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
C9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
One Or Both High Beams Is Inoperative - LED Headlamps
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B103C:01
|
Left Headlamp Control: General Electrical Failure
|
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if the adaptive front lighting module senses a component or wiring fault inside the headlamp assembly.
|
B103D:01
|
Right Headlamp Control: General Electrical Failure
|
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if the adaptive front lighting module senses a component or wiring fault inside the headlamp assembly.
|
B1D02:11
|
Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground
|
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the LH high beam output circuit.
|
B1D02:15
|
Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
|
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the LH high beam output circuit.
|
B1D03:11
|
Right High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground
|
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the RH high beam output circuit.
|
B1D03:15
|
Right High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
|
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the RH high beam output circuit.
|
U1000:00
|
Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information
|
This DTC sets when the BCM
has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module has temporarily
disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a
short to ground). The BCM
cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected, the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been cleared and a successful
self-test is run. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection, REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
|
U3000:49
|
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure
|
This DTC sets when the BCM
has permanently shut down the output driver. The module has permanently
disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a
short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. CORRECT the cause of the excessive current draw before installing a new BCM. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection, REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
LH steering column multifunction switch
-
Adaptive front lighting module
-
Headlamp assembly
-
SCCM
-
BCM
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the headlamp assembly for damage.
PINPOINT TEST D : ONE OR BOTH HIGH BEAMS IS INOPERATIVE - LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE)
HEADLAMPS
D1 CHECK THE LOW BEAM OPERATION |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
-
Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position and observe the headlamps.
-
Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the LOW BEAM position and observe the headlamps.
Do the low beams illuminate?
Yes |
If an individual high beam is inoperative, GO to D3
If both high beams are inoperative, GO to D2
|
|
D2 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH INPUT |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Monitor the SCCM High Beam Switch (HIGH_BEAM_SW) PID while placing the LH steering column multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM and LOW BEAM positions.
Do the PID values agree with the LH steering column multifunction switch position?
No |
INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch. REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, GO to D9
|
|
D3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE FROM THE HEADLAMP HIGH BEAM CIRCUIT |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Disconnect: Inoperative LH Headlamp C1509A or RH Headlamp C1510A.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1509A-2
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1510A-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
D4 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE HEADLAMP LOW BEAM CIRCUIT |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
-
Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat
the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1509A-2
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1510A-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
D5 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1509A-2
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1510A-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than DTC
U3000:49 are present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT
the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the
ignition OFF and ON. TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U3000:49 is present,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
|
D6 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1509A-2
|
|
C2280B-11
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1510A-2
|
|
C2280B-6
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
D7 CHECK THE HEADLAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1509A-2
|
|
C1509A-9
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1510A-2
|
|
C1510A-9
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
D8 CHECK THE ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING MODULE |
-
Remove the suspect adaptive front lighting module.
-
Substitute the known good adaptive front lighting module from the opposite headlamp.
-
Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), Repeat
the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the
ignition OFF and ON. Test the system for normal operation.
Does the suspect headlamp operate correctly?
Yes |
REMOVE the known good adaptive front lighting module. INSTALL a new adaptive front lighting module.
|
No |
REMOVE the known good adaptive front lighting
module. INSTALL a new headlamp assembly. INSTALL a new headlamp
assembly. REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
D9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
D10 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
One Or Both Low Beams Are On Continuously - Halogen Headlamps
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B143B:11
|
Autolamp On Input: Circuit Short to Ground
|
Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the autolamp on input circuit.
|
B143C:11
|
Headlamp Off Input: Circuit Short to Ground
|
Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the headlamp off input circuit.
|
B143D:11
|
Headlamp On Input: Circuit Short to Ground
|
Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the headlamp on input circuit.
|
B143E:11
|
Headlamp Switch Input: Circuit Short to Ground
|
Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the headlamp switch input circuits.
|
B1D00:15
|
Left Low Beam: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
|
Sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the left low beam output circuit.
|
B1D01:15
|
Right Low Beam: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
|
Sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the right low beam output circuit.
|
Possible Sources
-
Fuse(s)
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Headlamp switch
-
BCM
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the headlamp switch for damage.
PINPOINT TEST E : ONE OR BOTH LOW BEAMS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY - HALOGEN HEADLAMPS
E1 CHECK LOW BEAMS OPERATION |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Observe the operation of the LH and RH low beam.
Are both low beams illuminated?
|
E2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH |
-
Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205.
-
Carry out the headlamp switch component test.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.
Does the headlamp switch pass the component test?
No |
INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to: Headlamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
E3 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C205-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
E4 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C205-10
|
|
C205-4
|
C205-11
|
|
C205-4
|
C205-12
|
|
C205-4
|
C205-13
|
|
C205-4
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
E5 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C205-10
|
|
C2280G-16
|
C205-11
|
|
C2280G-2
|
C205-12
|
|
C2280G-15
|
C205-13
|
|
C2280G-21
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
E6 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect: run/start relay.
-
Connect:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Run/Start Relay Socket Pin 3
|
|
Run/Start Relay Socket Pin 5
|
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C205-10
|
|
C205-4
|
C205-11
|
|
C205-4
|
C205-12
|
|
C205-4
|
C205-13
|
|
C205-4
|
Are any voltages present?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit.
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to E8
|
|
E7 CHECK THE LOW BEAM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
Does the low beam continue to illuminate?
|
E8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
One Or Both Low Beams Are On Continuously - LED Headlamps
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B143B:11
|
Autolamp On Input: Circuit Short to Ground
|
An on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the autolamp on input circuit.
|
B143C:11
|
Headlamp Off Input: Circuit Short to Ground
|
An on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the headlamp off input circuit.
|
B143D:11
|
Headlamp On Input: Circuit Short to Ground
|
An on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the headlamp on input circuit.
|
B143E:11
|
Headlamp Switch Input: Circuit Short to Ground
|
A continuous memory DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the headlamp switch input circuits.
|
B1447:11
|
Parklamp On Switch Input: Circuit Short to Ground
|
An on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the parklamps on input circuit.
|
B103C:01
|
Left Headlamp Control: General Electrical Failure
|
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if the adaptive front lighting module senses a component or wiring fault inside the headlamp assembly.
|
B103D:01
|
Right Headlamp Control: General Electrical Failure
|
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if the adaptive front lighting module senses a component or wiring fault inside the headlamp assembly.
|
B1087:00
|
LIN Bus "A": No Sub Type Information
|
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if communication is lost with the adaptive front lighting module.
|
B1088:00
|
LIN Bus "B": No Sub Type Information
|
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if communication is lost with the adaptive front lighting module.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Headlamp switch
-
BCM
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the headlamp switch for damage.
PINPOINT TEST F : ONE OR BOTH LOW BEAMS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY - LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE)
HEADLAMPS
F1 CHECK LOW BEAMS OPERATION |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Observe the operation of the LH and RH low beam.
Are both low beams illuminated?
|
F2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH |
-
Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205.
-
Carry out the headlamp switch component test.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.
Does the headlamp switch pass the component test?
No |
INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to: Headlamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
F3 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C205-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
F4 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C205-10
|
|
C205-4
|
C205-11
|
|
C205-4
|
C205-12
|
|
C205-4
|
C205-13
|
|
C205-4
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
F5 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C205-10
|
|
Ground
|
C205-11
|
|
Ground
|
C205-12
|
|
Ground
|
C205-13
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
F6 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C205-10
|
|
C2280G-16
|
C205-11
|
|
C2280G-2
|
C205-12
|
|
C2280G-15
|
C205-13
|
|
C2280G-21
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
F7 CHECK FOR HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HCM self-test.
Is DTC B103C:01 or B103D:01 present?
|
F8 CHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE)
LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1509A or RH Headlamp C1510A.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2129-10
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2129-21
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
F9 CHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE)
LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2129-10
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2129-21
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
F10 CHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE)
LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2129-10
|
|
C1509A-13
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2129-21
|
|
C1510A-13
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
F11 CHECK THE ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING MODULE |
-
Remove the suspect adaptive front lighting module.
-
Substitute the known good adaptive front lighting module from the opposite headlamp.
-
Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), Repeat
the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the
ignition OFF and ON. Test the system for normal operation.
Does the suspect headlamp operate correctly?
Yes |
REMOVE the known good adaptive front lighting module. INSTALL a new adaptive front lighting module.
|
No |
REMOVE the known good adaptive front lighting
module. INSTALL a new headlamp assembly. INSTALL a new headlamp
assembly. REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
F12 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
F13 CHECK FOR CORRECT HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the HCM connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the HCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HCM.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
One Or Both High Beams Are On Continuously - Halogen Headlamps
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1D02:15
|
Left High Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
|
Sets when the BCM detects an open from the left high beam output circuit.
|
B1D03:15
|
Right High Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
|
Sets when the BCM detects an open from the right high beam output circuit.
|
Possible Sources
-
Fuse(s)
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
LH steering column multifunction switch
-
SCCM
-
BCM
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the LH steering column multifunction switch for damage.
PINPOINT TEST G : ONE OR BOTH HIGH BEAMS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY - HALOGEN HEADLAMPS
G1 CHECK HIGH BEAMS OPERATION |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
-
Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the LOW BEAMS position and observe the headlamps.
-
Observe the operation of the LH and RH high beam.
Are both high beams illuminated?
|
G2 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH INPUT |
-
Using a scan tool, view SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Monitor the SCCM Headlight Switch Mode (HEADLAMP_SW) PID while placing the LH steering column multifunction switch in the FLASH-TO-PASS, HIGH BEAM and LOW BEAM positions.
Do the PID values agree with the LH steering column multifunction switch position?
No |
INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch. REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, GO to G4
|
|
G3 CHECK HIGH BEAM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
Do the high beams continue to illuminate?
|
G4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
G5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
One Or Both High Beams Are On Continuously - LED Headlamps
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B103C:01
|
Left Headlamp Control: General Electrical Failure
|
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if the adaptive front lighting module senses a component or wiring fault inside the headlamp assembly.
|
B103D:01
|
Right Headlamp Control: General Electrical Failure
|
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if the adaptive front lighting module senses a component or wiring fault inside the headlamp assembly.
|
Possible Sources
-
LH steering column multifunction switch
-
SCCM
-
BCM
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the LH steering column multifunction switch for damage.
PINPOINT TEST H : ONE OR BOTH HIGH BEAMS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY - LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE)
HEADLAMPS
H1 CHECK HIGH BEAMS OPERATION |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
-
Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the LOW BEAM position and observe the headlamps.
-
Observe the operation of the LH and RH headlamps.
Are both high beams illuminated?
|
H2 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH INPUT |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Monitor the SCCM High Beam Switch (HIGH_BEAM_SW) PID while placing the LH steering column multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM and LOW BEAM positions.
Do the PID values agree with the LH steering column multifunction switch position?
No |
INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch. REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, GO to H3
|
|
H3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
H4 CHECK THE ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING MODULE |
-
Remove the suspect adaptive front lighting module.
-
Substitute the known good adaptive front lighting module from the opposite headlamp.
-
Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), Repeat
the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the
ignition OFF and ON. Test the system for normal operation.
Does the suspect headlamp operate correctly?
Yes |
REMOVE the known good adaptive front lighting module. INSTALL a new adaptive front lighting module.
|
No |
REMOVE the known good adaptive front lighting
module. INSTALL a new headlamp assembly. INSTALL a new headlamp
assembly. REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
H5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The Flash-To-Pass Function Is Inoperative
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
-
Multifunction switch
-
SCCM
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the LH steering column multifunction switch for damage.
PINPOINT TEST I : THE FLASH-TO-PASS FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE
I1 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM OPERATION |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
-
Activate and deactivate the high beams using the high beam function of the LH steering column multifunction switch.
Do the high beams operate correctly?
|
I2 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH INPUT |
-
Using a scan tool, view SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Monitor the SCCM Headlight Switch Mode (HEADLAMP_SW) PID while placing the LH steering column multifunction switch in the FLASH-TO-PASS position.
Does the PID value agree with the LH steering column multifunction switch position?
No |
INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch. REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, GO to I3
|
|
I3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
I4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The Automatic High Beam Feature Is Inoperative
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The IPMA controls the automatic high beam feature when active. The IPMA turns the high beam headlamps on when the following conditions are met:
-
The feature has been enabled using the message center
-
The autolamps feature has turned the exterior lamps on
-
The fog lamps are off
-
The vehicle speed is greater than 51 km/h (32 mph)
-
The IPMA determines the ambient lighting conditions are dark enough
-
The IPMA does not detect any light source that can be interpreted as an illuminated vehicle lamp
The IPMA turns the high beams off if any of the following occur:
-
The IPMA detects any light source that can be interpreted as an illuminated vehicle lamp
-
The IPMA determines the ambient lighting conditions are not dark enough
-
The vehicle speed falls below 44 km/h (27 mph)
-
The fog lamps are turned on
-
The autolamps are turned off
-
The IPMA determines the view is blocked
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B11C7:46
|
High Beam Sensor: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure
|
Sets when the IPMA detects a software problem with the calibrations.
|
B11C7:97
|
High Beam Sensor: Component or System Operation Obstructed or Blocked
|
Sets when the IPMA detects a blockage in front of the high beam sensor.
|
Possible Sources
-
Windshield debris
-
IPMA (part of the interior rear view mirror)
PINPOINT TEST J : THE AUTOMATIC HIGH BEAM FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE
NOTE:
In cold weather conditions (4°C [40°F] or less), the
auto high beams are inhibited for 10 minutes to allow the camera
windshield defrost heater to clear the windshield in front of the auto
high beam camera.
|
J1 VERIFY THE HIGH BEAM HEADLAMP OPERATION |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
-
Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position while observing the headlamps.
Do the high beam headlamps illuminate?
|
J2 CHECK FOR IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTCS) |
-
Using a scan tool, perform the IPMA self-test.
Is DTC B11C7:97 present?
|
J3 CARRY OUT THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A)
PMI (PROGRAMMABLE MODULE INSTALLATION)
AND RETEST |
-
Carry out the IPMA
PMI.
REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description (418-01 Module Configuration, Description and Operation).
-
Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Repeat the self-test.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
INSTALL a new interior rear view mirror. REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time.
|
|
J4 VERIFY THAT THE AUTOMATIC HIGH BEAM SENSOR IS NOT BLOCKED |
-
Visually verify the automatic high beam sensor is not blocked. Sources of blockage can include:
-
stickers, window decals or tags.
-
non-OEM window tinting.
Was the automatic high beam sensor blocked?
Yes |
If possible, REMOVE the blockage. TEST the system
for normal operation. If the blockage cannot be removed, REVIEW the
operation of the automatic high beams with the customer.
|
No |
INSTALL a new interior rear view mirror. REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
|
|
U0100:00
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U0100:00
|
Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information
|
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the HCM if data messages received from the PCM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.
|
Possible Sources
-
Communication concern
-
Battery voltage concern
-
PCM
-
HCM
PINPOINT TEST K : U0100:00
K1 VERIFY THE SCAN TOOL COMMUNICATES WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
|
-
Check that a vehicle session can be established using the scan tool.
Can a vehicle session be established?
No |
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
K2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE)
CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HCM self-test.
-
Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Repeat the HCM self-test.
Is DTC U0100:00 retrieved again?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
K3 PERFORM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
KOEO (KEY ON, ENGINE OFF)
/ KOER (KEY ON, ENGINE RUNNING)
SELF-TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.
Are any DTC recorded?
Yes |
Diagnose the PCM
DTC. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
|
|
K4 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0100:00 |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
-
Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is DTC U0100:00 set in the ABS module?
Yes |
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test. .
|
|
U0121:00
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U0121:00
|
Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the HCM does not receive data messages from the ABS module through the GWM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.
|
Possible Sources
-
Communication concern
-
Battery voltage concern
-
ABS module
-
HCM
PINPOINT TEST L : U0121:00
L1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN |
-
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
No |
The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
L2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the ABS module pass the network test?
No |
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
L3 PERFORM THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
MODULE SELF-TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the ABS module self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes |
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
L4 RECHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI, or the PMI may not have been carried out.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Repeat the HCM self-test.
Is DTC U0121:00 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
L5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0121:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
-
Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is DTC U0121:00 set in the BCM?
Yes |
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Removal and Installation).
|
|
U0140:00
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U0140:00
|
Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the HCM if data messages received from the BCM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.
|
Possible Sources
-
Communication concern
-
Battery voltage concern
-
BCM
-
HCM
PINPOINT TEST M : U0140:00
M1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN |
-
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
No |
The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
M2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the BCM pass the network test?
No |
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
M3 PERFORM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes |
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
M4 RECHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI, or the PMI may not have been carried out.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Repeat the HCM self-test.
Is DTC U0140:00 DTC still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
M5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0140:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
-
Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is DTC U0140:00 set in other modules?
Yes |
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
|
U0151:00
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U0151:00
|
Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the HCM does not receive data messages from the RCM through the GWM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.
|
Possible Sources
-
Communication concern
-
Battery voltage concern
-
RCM
-
HCM
PINPOINT TEST N : U0151:00
N1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN |
-
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
No |
The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
N2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the RCM pass the network test?
No |
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
N3 PERFORM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RCM self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes |
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
N4 RECHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI, or the PMI may not have been carried out.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Repeat the HCM self-test.
Is DTC U0151:00 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
N5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0151:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
-
Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is DTC U0151:00 set in the BCM?
Yes |
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
|
U0212:00
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U0212:00
|
Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the HCM does not receive data messages from the SCCM through the GWM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.
|
Possible Sources
-
Communication concern
-
Battery voltage concern
-
SCCM
-
HCM
PINPOINT TEST O : U0212:00
O1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN |
-
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
No |
The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
O2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the SCCM pass the network test?
No |
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
O3 PERFORM THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCCM self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes |
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
O4 RECHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI, or the PMI may not have been carried out.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Repeat the HCM self-test.
Is DTC U0212:00 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
O5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0212:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
-
Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is DTC U0212:00 set in the BCM?
Yes |
INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
|
|
U0253:00
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U0253:00
|
Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information
|
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the HCM does not receive data messages from the APIM through the GWM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.
|
Possible Sources
-
Communication concern
-
Battery voltage concern
-
APIM
-
HCM
PINPOINT TEST P : U0253:00
P1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN |
-
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
No |
The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
P2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the APIM pass the network test?
No |
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
P3 PERFORM THE APIM (SYNC MODULE)
SELF-TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the APIM self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer
to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
|
|
P4 RECHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI, or the PMI may not have been carried out.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Repeat the HCM self-test.
Is DTC U0253:00 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
P5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0253:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
-
Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is DTC U0253:00 set in the BCM?
Yes |
INSTALL a new APIM. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
|
|
The Manual Headlamp Leveling Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - Except north America, Halogen Headlamps
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the headlamp assembly for damage.
-
Inspect the headlamp switch for damage.
-
VERIFY BJB fuse 20 (10A) is OK.
PINPOINT TEST Q : THE MANUAL HEADLAMP LEVELING IS
INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - EXCEPT NORTH AMERICA, HALOGEN
HEADLAMPS
The Automatic Headlamp Leveling Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - Except North America, LED headlamps
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B103C:01
|
Left Headlamp Control: General Electrical Failure
|
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if the adaptive front lighting module senses a component or wiring fault inside the headlamp assembly.
|
B103D:01
|
Right Headlamp Control: General Electrical Failure
|
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if the adaptive front lighting module senses a component or wiring fault inside the headlamp assembly.
|
B1087:00
|
LIN Bus "A": No Sub Type Information
|
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if communication is lost with the adaptive front lighting module.
|
B1088:00
|
LIN Bus "B": No Sub Type Information
|
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if communication is lost with the adaptive front lighting module.
|
B1D64:01
|
Left Headlamp Swiveling Motor: General Electrical Failure
|
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if the adaptive front lighting module senses an actuator fault inside the headlamp assembly.
|
B1D65:01
|
Right Headlamp Swiveling Motor: General Electrical Failure
|
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if the adaptive front lighting module senses an actuator fault inside the headlamp assembly.
|
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Headlamp assembly
-
BCM
-
HCM
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the headlamp assembly for damage.
PINPOINT TEST R : THE AUTOMATIC HEADLAMP LEVELING IS
INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - EXCEPT NORTH AMERICA, LED
(LIGHT EMITTING DIODE)
HEADLAMPS
R1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LOW BEAMS |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
Do the low beams operate correctly?
No |
DIAGNOSE the low beams. GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
|
R2 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE AUTOLAMPS |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS position.
Do the autolamps operate correctly?
Yes |
VERIFY BJB fuse 20 (10A) is OK. If OK, GO to R3 If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
|
No |
DIAGNOSE the autolamps. REFER to: Autolamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
R3 CHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HCM self-test.
Is DTC B103C:01, B103D:01, B1087:00 or B1088:00 retrieved?
Yes |
For DTC B1087:00 or B1088:00, GO to R5
For DTC B103C:01 or B103D:01, GO to R4
|
No |
INSTALL a new headlamp assembly. REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
R4 CHECK THE HEADLAMP ADAPTIVE LIGHTING MOTOR VOLTAGE CIRCUITS |
-
Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1509A (DTC B103C:01)
-
Disconnect: RH Headlamp C1510A (DTC B103D:01).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
DTC B103C:01
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1509A-4
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
DTC B103D:01
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1510A-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new headlamp assembly. REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
R5 CHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE)
LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1509A (DTC B1087:00) or RH Headlamp C1510A (DTC B1088:00).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
DTC B1087:00
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2129-10
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
DTC B1088:00
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2129-21
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
R6 CHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE)
LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
DTC B1087:00
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2129-10
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
DTC B1088:00
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2129-21
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
R7 CHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE)
LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
DTC B1087:00
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2129-10
|
|
C1509A-13
|
Click to display connectors
DTC B1088:00
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2129-21
|
|
C1510A-13
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
R8 CHECK FOR CORRECT HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the HCM connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the HCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HCM.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
One Signature/Park Lamp Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1499:11
|
Exterior Lamps Power Supply "A": Circuit Short to Ground
|
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the adaptive front lighting module voltage output circuit.
|
B1499:15
|
Exterior Lamps Power Supply "A": Circuit Short to Battery or Open
|
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the adaptive front lighting module voltage output circuit.
|
B149D:11
|
Exterior Lamps Power Supply "B": Circuit Short to Ground
|
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the adaptive front lighting module voltage output circuit.
|
B149D:15
|
Exterior Lamps Power Supply "B": Circuit Short to Battery or Open
|
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the adaptive front lighting module voltage output circuit.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Headlamp assembly
-
Adaptive front lighting module
-
BCM
PINPOINT TEST S : ONE SIGNATURE/PARK LAMP IS INOPERATIVE
S1 CHECK THE HEADLAMP ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING MODULE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT |
-
Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1509A or RH Headlamp C1510A.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1509A-3
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1510A-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
S2 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK THE HEADLAMP ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING MODULE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
-
Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat
the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver).
-
Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1509A-3
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1510A-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
CHECK the internal headlamp harness for open or shorted circuits and damaged or pushed-out pins.
If the harness is OK, INSTALL a new adaptive front lighting module.
If the harness is not OK, REPAIR the harness. If the
harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new headlamp assembly. REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
S3 CHECK THE HEADLAMP ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING MODULE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1509A-3
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1510A-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than DTC
U3000:49 are present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT
the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the
ignition OFF and ON. TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U3000:49 is present,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
|
S4 CHECK THE HEADLAMP ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING MODULE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1509A-3
|
|
C2280B-40
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1510A-3
|
|
C2280B-36
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
S5 CHECK THE HEADLAMP ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
CHECK the internal headlamp harness for open or shorted circuits and damaged or pushed-out pins.
If the harness is OK, INSTALL a new adaptive front
lighting module. TEST the system for normal operation. If the condition
still exists, INSTALL a new headlamp assembly. REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
S6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The DRL Are Inoperative - Halogen Headlamps Not Equipped With LED Signature/Front Parking Lamps
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
BCM
PINPOINT TEST T : THE DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS)
ARE INOPERATIVE - HALOGEN HEADLAMPS NOT EQUIPPED WITH LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE)
SIGNATURE/FRONT PARKING LAMPS
T1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEADLAMPS |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
Do the low beams operate correctly?
|
T2 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The DRL Are Inoperative - Halogen Headlamps Equipped With LED Signature/Front Parking Lamps And LED Headlamps
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B124A:11
|
Right Daytime Running Light: Circuit Short to Ground
|
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the RH
DRL voltage supply circuit.
|
B124A:15
|
Right Daytime Running Light: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the RH
DRL voltage supply circuit.
|
B124B:11
|
Left Daytime Running Light: Circuit Short to Ground
|
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the LH
DRL voltage supply circuit.
|
B124B:15
|
Left Daytime Running Light: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the LH
DRL voltage supply circuit.
|
U1000:00
|
Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information
|
This DTC sets when the BCM
has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module has temporarily
disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a
short to ground). The BCM
cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected, the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been cleared and a successful
self-test is run. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection, REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
|
U3000:49
|
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure
|
This DTC sets when the BCM
has permanently shut down the output driver. The module has permanently
disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a
short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. CORRECT the cause of the excessive current draw before installing a new BCM. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection, REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Adaptive front lighting module
-
Headlamp assembly
-
BCM
PINPOINT TEST U : THE DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS)
ARE INOPERATIVE - HALOGEN HEADLAMPS EQUIPPED WITH LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE)
SIGNATURE/FRONT PARKING LAMPS AND LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE)
HEADLAMPS
NOTE:
Before beginning this test, refer to Description and Operation in this section for proper DRL operation.
|
U1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEADLAMPS |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
Do the headlamp low beams operate?
No |
For halogen headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test A
For LED headlamps, GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
|
U2 CHECK THE DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS)
CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1509A or RH Headlamp C1510A.
-
Make sure there is enough ambient lighting that the
autolamps system will not automatically illuminate the headlamps.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1509A-3
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1510A-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
U3 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK THE DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS)
CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
-
Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat
the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1509A-3
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1510A-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
U4 CHECK THE DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS)
CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1509A-3
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1510A-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC
U1000:00 is present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and
REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
If DTC U3000:49 is present,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
|
U5 CHECK THE DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS)
CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1509A-3
|
|
C2280C-40
|
Click to display connectors
RH Headlamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1510A-3
|
|
C2280C-36
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
U6 CHECK THE ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING MODULE |
-
Remove the suspect adaptive front lighting module.
-
Substitute the known good adaptive front lighting module from the opposite headlamp.
-
Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), Repeat
the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the
ignition OFF and ON. Test the system for normal operation.
Does the suspect headlamp operate?
Yes |
REMOVE the known good adaptive front lighting module. INSTALL a new adaptive front lighting module.
|
No |
REMOVE the known good adaptive front lighting
module. INSTALL a new headlamp assembly. INSTALL a new headlamp
assembly. REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
U7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The DRL Are Always On - Halogen Headlamps Equipped With LED Signature/Front Parking Lamps And LED Headlamps
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B124A:15
|
Right Daytime Running Light: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the RH
DRL voltage supply circuit.
|
B124B:15
|
Left Daytime Running Light: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the LH
DRL voltage supply circuit.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Adaptive front lighting module
-
BCM
PINPOINT TEST V : THE DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS)
ARE ALWAYS ON - HALOGEN HEADLAMPS EQUIPPED WITH LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE)
SIGNATURE/FRONT PARKING LAMPS AND LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE)
HEADLAMPS
C1A03:29, C1A05:29
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
C1A03:29
|
Left Front Height Sensor: Signal Invalid
|
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM detects a invalid reading from the front headlamp leveling sensor feedback circuit.
|
C1A05:29
|
Left Rear Height Sensor: Signal Invalid
|
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM detects a invalid reading from the front headlamp leveling sensor feedback circuit.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Headlamp leveling sensor
-
HCM
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the headlamp leveling sensors and linkage for damage.
PINPOINT TEST W : C1A03:29, C1A05:29
W1 CHECK FOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE TO THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR |
-
Disconnect: For DTC C1A03:29, Front Headlamp Leveling Sensor C1153.
-
Disconnect: For DTC C1A05:29, Rear Headlamp Leveling Sensor C3654.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
For DTC C1A03:29
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1153-3
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
For DTC C1A05:29
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3654-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
No |
If the voltage is less than 5 volts, GO to W2
If the voltage is greater than 5 volts, GO to W4
|
|
W2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
For DTC C1A03:29
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1153-3
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
For DTC C1A05:29
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3654-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
W3 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
For DTC C1A03:29
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1153-3
|
|
C2129-8
|
Click to display connectors
For DTC C1A05:29
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3654-3
|
|
C2129-20
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
W4 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
For DTC C1A03:29
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1153-3
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
For DTC C1A05:29
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3654-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
W5 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
For DTC C1A03:29
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1153-3
|
|
C1153-2
|
Click to display connectors
For DTC C1A05:29
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3654-3
|
|
C3654-2
|
Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
|
W6 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
For DTC C1A03:29
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1153-2
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
For DTC C1A05:29
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3654-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
W7 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
For DTC C1A03:29
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1153-2
|
|
C2129-3
|
Click to display connectors
For DTC C1A05:29
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3654-2
|
|
C2129-15
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
W8 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
For DTC C1A03:29
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1153-1
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
For DTC C1A05:29
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3654-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
W9 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
For DTC C1A03:29
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1153-1
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
For DTC C1A05:29
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3654-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
W10 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
For DTC C1A03:29
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1153-1
|
|
C2129-17
|
Click to display connectors
For DTC C1A05:29
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3654-1
|
|
C2129-5
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new headlamp leveling sensor. CLEAR the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to W11
|
|
W11 CHECK FOR CORRECT HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the HCM connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the HCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HCM.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
DTC Chart: BCM
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation)...
DTC Chart: BCM
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation)...
Other information:
Removal
Remove the front door trim panel.
Refer to: Front Door Trim Panel (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
Remove the front door speaker.
Refer to: Front Door Speaker (415-00 Information and
Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: Touchscreen
Display)
...
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
292-00004Fuel Tanker 100 GPM
310-102Fuel Draining HoseTKIT-2003A-FTKIT-2003A-FLM
Draining
WARNING:
Before beginning any service procedure in this
section, refer to Safety Warnings in section 100-00 General Information...