Ford Fusion Manuals

Ford Fusion: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination / Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing

DTC Charts

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  BCM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B1315:11 Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1315:15 Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
  • If the dimmable illumination is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B
  • If the dimmable illumination is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1436:01 Digital Dimmer Switch Input: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active- Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information DIAGNOSE all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. If no other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present,
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  DDM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B12FF:11 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test H
U2010:11 Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test F
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  PDM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B12FF:11 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test H
U2010:11 Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test G
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Action
All dimmable illumination does not dim or increase brightness using the dimmer control from the headlamp switch
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A
All wired dimmable illumination sources are inoperative
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test B
All wired dimmable illumination sources are always on
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test C
All networked illumination is inoperative or does not dim or increase brightness
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test

  • REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
One or more steering wheel switch illumination is inoperative
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test D
The ignition switch illumination is inoperative
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test E
The hazard flasher switch illumination is inoperative
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test E
The headlamp switch illumination is inoperative
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test E
The luggage compartment lid release switch illumination is inoperative
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test E
The parking brake switch illumination is inoperative
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test E
The heated seat switch (rear seat) illumination is inoperative
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test E
The overhead console illumination is inoperative
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test E
The rear interior lamp switch illumination is inoperative or always on
  • Rear interior lamp
  • INSTALL a new rear interior lamp.
The left front window control switch illumination is inoperative or always on
  • Left front window control switch
  • INSTALL a new left front window control switch.
    REFER to: Front Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
The right front window control switch illumination is inoperative
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test G
The left rear window control switch illumination is inoperative
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test H
The right rear window control switch illumination is inoperative
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test H
The left front door control lock control switch illumination is inoperative
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test F
The right front door lock control switch illumination is inoperative
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test G
The fuel filler door release switch illumination is inoperative
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test F
The right front window control switch illumination is always on
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test I
The left rear window control switch illumination is always on
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test J
The right rear window control switch illumination is always on
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test J
The left front door control lock control switch illumination is always on
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test I
The right front door lock control switch illumination is always on
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test I
The fuel filler door release switch illumination is always on
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test I
The IPC illumination is inoperative or does not dim
  • Network communication concern
  • IPC
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT a network test.
    • If the IPC passes the network test,
      Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (IPC).Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
    • If the IPC does not pass the network test,
      REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
The FCIM illumination is inoperative or does not dim
  • Network communication concern
  • FCIM
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT a network test.
    • If the FCIM passes the network test,
      Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (FCIM).Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
    • If the FCIM does not pass the network test,
      REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
The FDIM illumination does not dim
  • Network communication concern
  • FDIM
PERFORM a network test. If the scan tool does not communicate with the APIM,
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00) .
If the scan tool communicates with the APIM,
Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (FDIM).Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
The GSM (gear selector buttons) illumination is inoperative or does not dim
  • Gear selector operation concern
  • GSM
  • VERIFY the gear selector operates correctly.
    • If the gear selector operates correctly, INSTALL a new GSM. REFER to the Removal and Installation procedure in the appropriate 307-05 section.
    • If the gear selector does not operate correctly, REFER to the Diagnosis and Testing in the appropriate 307-05 section.

Pinpoint Test

All Dimmable Illumination Does Not Dim Or Increase Brightness Using The Dimmer Control From The Headlamp Switch


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).


  BCM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1436:01 Digital Dimmer Switch Input: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the dim up or dim down inputs.

Possible Causes

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Headlamp switch
  • BCM

PINPOINT TEST A : ALL DIMMABLE ILLUMINATION DOES NOT DIM OR INCREASE BRIGHTNESS USING THE DIMMER CONTROL FROM THE HEADLAMP SWITCH
A1 CHECK FOR RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out a BCM self-test.

Is DTC B1436:01 present?
Yes GO to A2
No GO to A4

A2 ISOLATE THE HEADLAMP SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Headlamp Switch C205 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: Other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set and should be ignored. Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B1436:01 still present?
Yes GO to A3
No INSTALL a new headlamp switch.
REFER to: Headlamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

A3 CHECK THE DIM UP AND DIM DOWN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-3 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C205-6 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A7
No REPAIR circuit in question.

A4 BYPASS THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Headlamp Switch C205 .
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors

      Backlighting Intensity Increase


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-6 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   C205-5
  • Observe the backlighting intensity.
  • Remove the fused jumper wire.
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors

      Backlighting Intensity Decrease


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-3 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   C205-5
  • Observe the backlighting intensity.
  • Remove the fused jumper wire.

Does the backlighting intensity increase and decrease with the fused jumper wires?
Yes INSTALL a new headlamp switch.
REFER to: Headlamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No GO to A5

A5 CHECK THE DIM UP AND DIM DOWN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-3 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   C2280G-3
      C205-6 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   C2280G-7

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A6
No REPAIR circuit in question.

A6 CHECK THE DIM UP AND DIM DOWN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-3 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   C205-6

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A7
No REPAIR the circuits.

A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM).Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


All Wired Dimmable Illumination Sources Are Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).


  BCM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1315:11 Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the backlighting illumination output.
B1315:15 Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open Sets when the BCM detects an open from the backlighting illumination output.

Possible Causes

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • BCM

PINPOINT TEST B : ALL WIRED DIMMABLE ILLUMINATION SOURCES ARE INOPERATIVE
B1 BYPASS THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • NOTE: If the fuse in the jumper wire fails, refer to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. After the repair, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the BCM self-test (required to enable the illumination output driver when DTC U1000:00 sets. Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280G-45 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing Battery Positive

Do the wired dimmable components illuminate?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to B2
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit.

B2 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM).Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


All Wired Dimmable Illumination Is Always On


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).


  BCM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1315:15 Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open Sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the backlighting illumination output.

Possible Causes

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Headlamp switch concern
  • BCM

PINPOINT TEST C : ALL WIRED DIMMABLE ILLUMINATION IS ALWAYS ON
C1 CHECK THE EXTERIOR LIGHTING
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Observe the exterior lamps.

Are the exterior lamps illuminated?
Yes
REFER to: Headlamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to C2

C2 CONFIRM THE DIMMABLE BACKLIGHTING IS ON WITH THE EXTERIOR LIGHTING OFF
  • Observe the wired dimmable components.

Are the wired dimmable components illuminated at full intensity?
Yes GO to C3
No GO to Pinpoint Test A

C3 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) WIRED DIMMABLE ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .

Do the wired dimmable components continue to illuminate?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C4

C4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM).Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


One Or More Steering Wheel Switch Illumination Is Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

Possible Causes

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Steering wheel switch
  • Clockspring
  • Steering wheel
  • Driver airbag

PINPOINT TEST D : ONE OR MORE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE
D1 CHECK IF ALL THE STEERING WHEEL ILLUMINATED SWITCHES ARE INOPERATIVE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
  • Press and hold the instrument panel dimmer up switch until the dimmable illumination is at full intensity.
  • Check the operation of the dimmable steering wheel switches.

Is any steering wheel switch illuminated?
Yes GO to D5
No GO to D2

D2 CHECK THE HORN OPERATION
  • Check the operation of the traffic horn.

Does the traffic horn operate?
Yes GO to D3
No
REFER to: Horn (413-06 Horn, Diagnosis and Testing).

D3 CHECK FOR ILLUMINATION VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218A .
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
  • Press and hold the instrument panel dimmer up switch until the dimmable illumination is at full intensity.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218A-1 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to D4
No REPAIR the circuit.

D4 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218A .
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218B .
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Clockspring - Pin 11 (Component Side) Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing Clockspring - Pin 1 (Component Side)

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).

D5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SUSPECT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Depower the SRS.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect the suspect steering wheel switch.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Left Steering Wheel Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2490-8 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   C2940-2

    Click to display connectors

      Right Steering Wheel Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2941-8 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   C2491-2

    Click to display connectors

      Left Downshift Paddle Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2429-1 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   C2429-2

    Click to display connectors

      Right Upshift Paddle Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2428-4 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   C2428-3

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new steering wheel switch in question. REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No For an upper steering wheel switch, INSTALL a new driver airbag.
REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation). For a lower steering wheel switch or paddle switch, INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).


One Or More Wired Dimmable Illumination Source Is Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

Possible Causes

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Illuminated component

PINPOINT TEST E : ONE OR MORE WIRED DIMMABLE ILLUMINATION SOURCE IS INOPERATIVE
E1 CHECK THE DIMMABLE COMPONENT VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the suspect illuminated component. NOTE: If the headlamp switch illumination is inoperative, set the instrument panel dimmable illumination to the brightest setting with the parking lamps on prior to disconnecting the headlamp switch.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
  • Press and hold the instrument panel dimmer up switch until the dimmable illumination is at full intensity.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Headlamp Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-15 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Front Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2609-3 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Park Brake Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2015-1 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Heated Seat Switch (rear seat)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3523-1 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Overhead Console


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C930-10 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Ignition Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-5 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Hazard Flasher Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2480-2 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to E2
No REPAIR the circuit.

E2 CHECK THE DIMMABLE COMPONENT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Headlamp Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-15 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   C205-5

    Click to display connectors

      Front Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2609-3 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   C2609-2

    Click to display connectors

      Park Brake Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2015-1 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   C2015-2

    Click to display connectors

      Heated Seat Switch (rear seat)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3523-1 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   C3523-8

    Click to display connectors

      Overhead Console


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C930-10 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   C930-1

    Click to display connectors

      Hazard Flasher Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2480-2 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   C2480-1

    Click to display connectors

      Ignition Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-5 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   C2195-3

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new component in question.
No REPAIR the circuit.


One or more DDM controlled illumination source is inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).


  DDM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U2010:11 Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the DDM detects a short to ground from the switch illumination output.

Possible Causes

  • Communication network concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Left front door lock control switch
  • Fuel filler door release switch
  • DDM

PINPOINT TEST F : ONE OR MORE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) CONTROLLED ILLUMINATION SOURCE IS INOPERATIVE
F1 CHECK FOR DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) NETWORK COMMUNICATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out a network test.

Does the DDM pass the network test?
Yes GO to F2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

F2 CHECK FOR MULTIPLE NON-DIMMABLE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLIED COMPONENTS
  • Check the vehicle for a fuel filler door release switch.

Is the vehicle equipped with a fuel filler door release switch?
Yes GO to F3
No GO to F6

F3 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OF ALL THE NON-DIMMABLE COMPONENTS
  • Observe the left front door lock control switch and the fuel filler door release switch.

Are both of the non-dimmable components observed inoperative?
Yes GO to F6
No GO to F4

F4 CHECK THE NON-DIMMABLE COMPONENT VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the suspect non-dimmable component.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Left Front Door Lock Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C541-2 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Fuel Filler Door Release Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C512-4 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to F5
No REPAIR the circuit.

F5 CHECK THE NON-DIMMABLE COMPONENT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Left Front Door Lock Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C541-2 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   C541-6

    Click to display connectors

      Fuel Filler Door Release Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C512-4 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   C512-1

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new component in question.
REFER to: Door Lock Control Switch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

F6 BYPASS THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DDM C501A .
  • NOTE: If the fuse in the jumper wire fails, refer to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C501A-15 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   C501A-1
      C501A-17 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   C501A-2

Does the left front door lock control switch illuminate?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wires. GO to F9
No If the vehicle is identified as having only a left front door lock control switch in the previous step, GO to F7
If the vehicle is identified as having multiple non-dimmable components in the previous step, REMOVE the fused jumper wires. GO to F8

F7 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LEFT FRONT DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH
  • Disconnect Left Front Door Lock Control Switch C541 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C541-2 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   C541-6

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wires. GO to F8
No REMOVE the fused jumper wires. INSTALL a new left front door lock control switch.
REFER to: Door Lock Control Switch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).

F8 CHECK THE NON-DIMMABLE COMPONENT VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Left Front Door Lock Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C541-2 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   C501A-15

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the non-dimmable component ground circuit for an open.
No REPAIR the circuit.

F9 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all DDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DDM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM.
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


One or more PDM controlled illumination source is inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).


  PDM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U2010:11 Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the PDM detects a short to ground from the switch illumination output.

Possible Causes

  • Communication network concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Right front door lock control switch
  • Right front window control switch
  • PDM

PINPOINT TEST G : ONE OR MORE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) CONTROLLED ILLUMINATION SOURCE IS INOPERATIVE
G1 CHECK FOR PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) NETWORK COMMUNICATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out a network test.

Does the PDM pass the network test?
Yes GO to G2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

G2 CHECK FOR MULTIPLE NON-DIMMABLE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLIED COMPONENTS
  • Observe the right front door lock control switch and the right front window control switch.

Are both non-dimmable components observed inoperative?
Yes GO to G5
No GO to G3

G3 CHECK THE NON-DIMMABLE COMPONENT VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the suspect non-dimmable component.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Right Front Door Lock Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C605-1 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Right Front Window Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C624-4 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to G4
No REPAIR the circuit.

G4 CHECK THE NON-DIMMABLE COMPONENT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Right Front Door Lock Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C605-1 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   C605-3

    Click to display connectors

      Right Front Window Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C624-4 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   C624-6

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new component in question.
REFER to: Door Lock Control Switch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Front Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

G5 BYPASS THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PDM C652A .
  • NOTE: If the fuse in the jumper wire fails, refer to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C652A-15 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   C652A-1
      C652A-17 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   C652A-2

Do the non-dimmable components illuminate?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wires. GO to G7
No REMOVE the fused jumper wires. GO to G6

G6 CHECK THE NON-DIMMABLE COMPONENT VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Right Front Door Lock Control Switch C605 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Right Front Door Lock Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C605-1 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   C501A-15

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the non-dimmable component ground circuit for an open.
No REPAIR the circuit.

G7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all PDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PDM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PDM.
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


One or more RDM controlled illumination source is inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).


  DDM/ PDM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault trigger conditions
B12FF:11 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground Sets in the DDM/ PDM when it receives a message over the LIN from the RDM when it detects a short to ground from the switch illumination output circuit.

Possible Causes

  • Communication concern
  • Power window concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Left rear window control switch
  • Right rear window control switch
  • RDM
  • DDM/ PDM

PINPOINT TEST H : ONE OR MORE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE) CONTROLLED ILLUMINATION SOURCE IS INOPERATIVE
H1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE REAR POWER WINDOW
  • Ignition ON.
  • Check the operation of the power window from the suspect window control switch.

Does the power window operate correctly?
Yes GO to H2
No
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).

H2 CHECK FOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) BASED DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out a DDM/ PDM self-test.

Is DTC B1087:83 or B1087:87 present?
Yes
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to H3

H3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SUSPECT REAR DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the suspect rear window control switch.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Left Rear Window Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C701-4 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   C701-6

    Click to display connectors

      Right Rear Window Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-4 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   C801-6

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL new rear window control switch.
REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No GO to H4

H4 BYPASS THE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect the suspect rear window control switch.
  • Disconnect the corresponding RDM .
  • NOTE: If the fuse in the jumper wire fails, refer to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Connect:
    Click to display connectors

      Left RDM


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C728-3 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   C728-1
      C728-18 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   C728-2

    Click to display connectors

      Right RDM


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C832-3 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   C832-1
      C832-18 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   C832-2

Does the rear window control switch illuminate?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wires. GO to H6
No REMOVE the fused jumper wires. GO to H5

H5 CHECK THE NON-DIMMABLE COMPONENT VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect the suspect rear window control switch.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Left Rear Window Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C701-4 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   C728-3

    Click to display connectors

      Right Rear Window Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-4 Ford Fusion. Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing   C832-3

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the non-dimmable component ground circuit for an open.
No REPAIR the circuit.

H6 CHECK FOR CORRECT RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the RDM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RDM connectors and make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RDM.
REFER to: Rear Door Module (RDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The DDM or the PDM controlled illumination is always on


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

Possible Causes

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • DDM/ PDM

PINPOINT TEST I : THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OR THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) CONTROLLED ILLUMINATION IS ALWAYS ON
I1 VERIFY THE ALWAYS ON CONDITION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Observe the left or right front door lock control switch.
  • Open the driver door.

Does the left or right front door lock control switch continue to illuminate?
Yes GO to I2
No The system is operating correctly. INFORM the customer of the non-dimmable illumination operation.

I2 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect DDM C501A (left front door lock control switch always on).
  • Disconnect PDM C652A (right front door lock control switch always on).

Does the left or right front door lock control switch continue to illuminate?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to I3

I3 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) / PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DDM/ PDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DDM/ PDM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM/ PDM.
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The RDM Controlled Illumination Is Always On


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

Possible Causes

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • RDM

PINPOINT TEST J : THE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE) CONTROLLED ILLUMINATION IS ALWAYS ON
J1 CHECK THE CORRESPONDING FRONT DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Observe the left or right front door lock control switch.
  • Open the driver door.

Does the left or right front door lock control switch continue to illuminate?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test I
No GO to J2

J2 VERIFY THE ALWAYS ON CONDITION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Observe the left or right rear window control switch.
  • Open the driver door.

Does the left or right rear window control switch continue to illuminate?
Yes GO to J3
No The system is operating correctly. INFORM the customer of the non-dimmable illumination operation.

J3 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect Left RDM C501A (left rear window control switch always on).
  • Disconnect Right RDM C652A (right rear window control switch always on).

Does the left or right rear window control switch continue to illuminate?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to J4

J4 CHECK FOR CORRECT RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the RDM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RDM connectors and make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RDM.
REFER to: Rear Door Module (RDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


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    Child Safety Locks

    When these locks are set, the rear doors cannot be opened from the inside.

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