Ford Fusion: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination / Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing
DTC Charts
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
BCM
DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B1315:11
|
Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B1315:15
|
Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
-
If the dimmable illumination is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B
-
If the dimmable illumination is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
B1436:01
|
Digital Dimmer Switch Input: General Electrical Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
U1000:00
|
Solid State Driver Protection Active- Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information
|
DIAGNOSE all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs) first. If no other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
-
|
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
DDM
DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B12FF:11
|
Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
U2010:11
|
Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
-
|
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PDM
DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B12FF:11
|
Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
U2010:11
|
Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
-
|
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Action
|
All dimmable illumination does not dim
or increase brightness using the dimmer control from the headlamp switch
|
|
|
All wired dimmable illumination sources are inoperative
|
|
|
All wired dimmable illumination sources are always on
|
|
|
All networked illumination is inoperative or does not dim or increase brightness
|
|
-
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
One or more steering wheel switch illumination is inoperative
|
|
|
The ignition switch illumination is inoperative
|
|
|
The hazard flasher switch illumination is inoperative
|
|
|
The headlamp switch illumination is inoperative
|
|
|
The luggage compartment lid release switch illumination is inoperative
|
|
|
The parking brake switch illumination is inoperative
|
|
|
The heated seat switch (rear seat) illumination is inoperative
|
|
|
The overhead console illumination is inoperative
|
|
|
The rear interior lamp switch illumination is inoperative or always on
|
|
-
INSTALL a new rear interior lamp.
|
The left front window control switch illumination is inoperative or always on
|
-
Left front window control switch
|
-
INSTALL a new left front window control switch.
REFER to: Front Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
The right front window control switch illumination is inoperative
|
|
|
The left rear window control switch illumination is inoperative
|
|
|
The right rear window control switch illumination is inoperative
|
|
|
The left front door control lock control switch illumination is inoperative
|
|
|
The right front door lock control switch illumination is inoperative
|
|
|
The fuel filler door release switch illumination is inoperative
|
|
|
The right front window control switch illumination is always on
|
|
|
The left rear window control switch illumination is always on
|
|
|
The right rear window control switch illumination is always on
|
|
|
The left front door control lock control switch illumination is always on
|
|
|
The right front door lock control switch illumination is always on
|
|
|
The fuel filler door release switch illumination is always on
|
|
|
The IPC illumination is inoperative or does not dim
|
-
Network communication concern
-
IPC
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT a network test.
-
If the IPC passes the network test,
Click here to access Guided Routine (IPC). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
-
If the IPC does not pass the network test,
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
The FCIM illumination is inoperative or does not dim
|
-
Network communication concern
-
FCIM
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT a network test.
-
If the FCIM passes the network test,
Click here to access Guided Routine (FCIM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
-
If the FCIM does not pass the network test,
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
The FDIM illumination does not dim
|
-
Network communication concern
-
FDIM
|
PERFORM a network test. If the scan tool does not communicate with the APIM, REFER to: Communications Network (418-00)
. If the scan tool communicates with the APIM,
Click here to access Guided Routine (FDIM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
The GSM (gear selector buttons) illumination is inoperative or does not dim
|
-
Gear selector operation concern
-
GSM
|
-
VERIFY the gear selector operates correctly.
-
If the gear selector operates correctly, INSTALL a new GSM. REFER to the Removal and Installation procedure in the appropriate 307-05 section.
-
If the gear selector does
not operate correctly, REFER to the Diagnosis and Testing in the
appropriate 307-05 section.
|
Pinpoint Test
All Dimmable Illumination Does Not Dim Or Increase Brightness Using The Dimmer Control From The Headlamp Switch
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).
BCM
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1436:01
|
Digital Dimmer Switch Input: General Electrical Failure
|
Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the dim up or dim down inputs.
|
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Headlamp switch
-
BCM
PINPOINT TEST A : ALL DIMMABLE ILLUMINATION DOES NOT DIM
OR INCREASE BRIGHTNESS USING THE DIMMER CONTROL FROM THE HEADLAMP SWITCH
A1 CHECK FOR RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out a BCM self-test.
Is DTC B1436:01 present?
|
A2 ISOLATE THE HEADLAMP SWITCH |
-
Disconnect Headlamp Switch C205
.
-
NOTE:
Other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set and should be ignored.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the BCM self-test.
Is DTC B1436:01 still present?
No |
INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to: Headlamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A3 CHECK THE DIM UP AND DIM DOWN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C205-3
|
|
Ground
|
C205-6
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR circuit in question.
|
|
A4 BYPASS THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH |
-
Disconnect Headlamp Switch C205
.
-
Observe the backlighting intensity.
-
Remove the fused jumper wire.
-
Observe the backlighting intensity.
-
Remove the fused jumper wire.
Does the backlighting intensity increase and decrease with the fused jumper wires?
Yes |
INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to: Headlamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A5 CHECK THE DIM UP AND DIM DOWN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C205-3
|
|
C2280G-3
|
C205-6
|
|
C2280G-7
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR circuit in question.
|
|
A6 CHECK THE DIM UP AND DIM DOWN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C205-3
|
|
C205-6
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
All Wired Dimmable Illumination Sources Are Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).
BCM
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1315:11
|
Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Ground
|
Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the backlighting illumination output.
|
B1315:15
|
Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
Sets when the BCM detects an open from the backlighting illumination output.
|
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
BCM
PINPOINT TEST B : ALL WIRED DIMMABLE ILLUMINATION SOURCES ARE INOPERATIVE
B1 BYPASS THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
|
-
NOTE:
If the fuse in the jumper wire fails, refer to
the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the
circuit short. After the repair, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs) and repeat the BCM self-test (required to enable the illumination output driver when DTC U1000:00 sets.
Connect:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280G-45
|
|
Battery Positive
|
Do the wired dimmable components illuminate?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to B2
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit.
|
|
B2 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
All Wired Dimmable Illumination Is Always On
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).
BCM
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1315:15
|
Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
Sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the backlighting illumination output.
|
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Headlamp switch concern
-
BCM
PINPOINT TEST C : ALL WIRED DIMMABLE ILLUMINATION IS ALWAYS ON
C1 CHECK THE EXTERIOR LIGHTING |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Observe the exterior lamps.
Are the exterior lamps illuminated?
Yes |
REFER to: Headlamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
C2 CONFIRM THE DIMMABLE BACKLIGHTING IS ON WITH THE EXTERIOR LIGHTING OFF |
-
Observe the wired dimmable components.
Are the wired dimmable components illuminated at full intensity?
|
C3 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
WIRED DIMMABLE ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
Do the wired dimmable components continue to illuminate?
|
C4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
One Or More Steering Wheel Switch Illumination Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Steering wheel switch
-
Clockspring
-
Steering wheel
-
Driver airbag
PINPOINT TEST D : ONE OR MORE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE
D1 CHECK IF ALL THE STEERING WHEEL ILLUMINATED SWITCHES ARE INOPERATIVE |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
-
Press and hold the instrument panel dimmer up switch until the dimmable illumination is at full intensity.
-
Check the operation of the dimmable steering wheel switches.
Is any steering wheel switch illuminated?
|
D2 CHECK THE HORN OPERATION |
-
Check the operation of the traffic horn.
Does the traffic horn operate?
No |
REFER to: Horn (413-06 Horn, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
D3 CHECK FOR ILLUMINATION VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Depower the SRS.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218A
.
-
Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
-
Press and hold the instrument panel dimmer up switch until the dimmable illumination is at full intensity.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218A-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
D4 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218A
.
-
Remove the driver airbag.
REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218B
.
-
Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Clockspring - Pin 11 (Component Side)
|
|
Clockspring - Pin 1 (Component Side)
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
|
D5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SUSPECT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Depower the SRS.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Remove the driver airbag.
REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Disconnect the suspect steering wheel switch.
-
Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Left Steering Wheel Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2490-8
|
|
C2940-2
|
Click to display connectors
Right Steering Wheel Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2941-8
|
|
C2491-2
|
Click to display connectors
Left Downshift Paddle Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2429-1
|
|
C2429-2
|
Click to display connectors
Right Upshift Paddle Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2428-4
|
|
C2428-3
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new steering wheel switch in question.
REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
For an upper steering wheel switch, INSTALL a new driver airbag. REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
For a lower steering wheel switch or paddle switch, INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
|
|
One Or More Wired Dimmable Illumination Source Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Illuminated component
PINPOINT TEST E : ONE OR MORE WIRED DIMMABLE ILLUMINATION SOURCE IS INOPERATIVE
E1 CHECK THE DIMMABLE COMPONENT VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect the suspect illuminated component.
NOTE:
If the headlamp switch illumination is
inoperative, set the instrument panel dimmable illumination to the
brightest setting with the parking lamps on prior to disconnecting the
headlamp switch.
-
Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
-
Press and hold the instrument panel dimmer up switch until the dimmable illumination is at full intensity.
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
E2 CHECK THE DIMMABLE COMPONENT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new component in question.
|
|
One or more DDM controlled illumination source is inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).
DDM
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U2010:11
|
Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground
|
Sets when the DDM detects a short to ground from the switch illumination output.
|
Possible Causes
-
Communication network concern
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Left front door lock control switch
-
Fuel filler door release switch
-
DDM
PINPOINT TEST F : ONE OR MORE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
CONTROLLED ILLUMINATION SOURCE IS INOPERATIVE
F1 CHECK FOR DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
NETWORK COMMUNICATION |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out a network test.
Does the DDM pass the network test?
No |
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
F2 CHECK FOR MULTIPLE NON-DIMMABLE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
VOLTAGE SUPPLIED COMPONENTS |
-
Check the vehicle for a fuel filler door release switch.
Is the vehicle equipped with a fuel filler door release switch?
|
F3 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OF ALL THE NON-DIMMABLE COMPONENTS |
-
Observe the left front door lock control switch and the fuel filler door release switch.
Are both of the non-dimmable components observed inoperative?
|
F4 CHECK THE NON-DIMMABLE COMPONENT VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect the suspect non-dimmable component.
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
F5 CHECK THE NON-DIMMABLE COMPONENT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new component in question. REFER to: Door Lock Control Switch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
|
|
F6 BYPASS THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
|
-
NOTE:
If the fuse in the jumper wire fails, refer to
the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the
circuit short.
Connect:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C501A-15
|
|
C501A-1
|
C501A-17
|
|
C501A-2
|
Does the left front door lock control switch illuminate?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wires. GO to F9
|
No |
If the vehicle is identified as having only a left
front door lock control switch in the previous step, GO to F7
If the vehicle is identified as having multiple
non-dimmable components in the previous step, REMOVE the fused jumper
wires. GO to F8
|
|
F7 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LEFT FRONT DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH |
-
Disconnect Left Front Door Lock Control Switch C541
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C541-2
|
|
C541-6
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wires. GO to F8
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wires. INSTALL a new left front door lock control switch. REFER to: Door Lock Control Switch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
|
|
F8 CHECK THE NON-DIMMABLE COMPONENT VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
REPAIR the non-dimmable component ground circuit for an open.
|
|
F9 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all DDM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the DDM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
One or more PDM controlled illumination source is inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).
PDM
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U2010:11
|
Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground
|
Sets when the PDM detects a short to ground from the switch illumination output.
|
Possible Causes
-
Communication network concern
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Right front door lock control switch
-
Right front window control switch
-
PDM
PINPOINT TEST G : ONE OR MORE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
CONTROLLED ILLUMINATION SOURCE IS INOPERATIVE
G1 CHECK FOR PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
NETWORK COMMUNICATION |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out a network test.
Does the PDM pass the network test?
No |
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
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G2 CHECK FOR MULTIPLE NON-DIMMABLE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
VOLTAGE SUPPLIED COMPONENTS |
-
Observe the right front door lock control switch and the right front window control switch.
Are both non-dimmable components observed inoperative?
|
G3 CHECK THE NON-DIMMABLE COMPONENT VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect the suspect non-dimmable component.
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
G4 CHECK THE NON-DIMMABLE COMPONENT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new component in question. REFER to: Door Lock Control Switch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Front Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
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G5 BYPASS THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
|
-
NOTE:
If the fuse in the jumper wire fails, refer to
the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the
circuit short.
Connect:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C652A-15
|
|
C652A-1
|
C652A-17
|
|
C652A-2
|
Do the non-dimmable components illuminate?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wires. GO to G7
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wires. GO to G6
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G6 CHECK THE NON-DIMMABLE COMPONENT VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect Right Front Door Lock Control Switch C605
.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
REPAIR the non-dimmable component ground circuit for an open.
|
|
G7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all PDM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PDM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PDM. REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
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|
One or more RDM controlled illumination source is inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).
DDM/ PDM
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault trigger conditions
|
B12FF:11
|
Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground
|
Sets in the DDM/ PDM when it receives a message over the LIN from the RDM when it detects a short to ground from the switch illumination output circuit.
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Possible Causes
-
Communication concern
-
Power window concern
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Left rear window control switch
-
Right rear window control switch
-
RDM
-
DDM/ PDM
PINPOINT TEST H : ONE OR MORE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE)
CONTROLLED ILLUMINATION SOURCE IS INOPERATIVE
H1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE REAR POWER WINDOW |
-
Check the operation of the power window from the suspect window control switch.
Does the power window operate correctly?
No |
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
H2 CHECK FOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
BASED DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out a DDM/ PDM self-test.
Is DTC B1087:83 or B1087:87 present?
Yes |
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
H3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SUSPECT REAR DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH |
-
Disconnect the suspect rear window control switch.
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL new rear window control switch. REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
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H4 BYPASS THE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE)
|
-
Connect the suspect rear window control switch.
-
Disconnect the corresponding RDM
.
Does the rear window control switch illuminate?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wires. GO to H6
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wires. GO to H5
|
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H5 CHECK THE NON-DIMMABLE COMPONENT VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect the suspect rear window control switch.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
REPAIR the non-dimmable component ground circuit for an open.
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H6 CHECK FOR CORRECT RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the RDM connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the RDM connectors and make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RDM. REFER to: Rear Door Module (RDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The DDM or the PDM controlled illumination is always on
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
DDM/ PDM
PINPOINT TEST I : THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
OR THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
CONTROLLED ILLUMINATION IS ALWAYS ON
I1 VERIFY THE ALWAYS ON CONDITION |
-
Observe the left or right front door lock control switch.
Does the left or right front door lock control switch continue to illuminate?
No |
The system is operating correctly. INFORM the customer of the non-dimmable illumination operation.
|
|
I2 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect
DDM
C501A (left front door lock control switch always on).
-
Disconnect
PDM
C652A (right front door lock control switch always on).
Does the left or right front door lock control switch continue to illuminate?
|
I3 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
/ PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all the DDM/ PDM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the DDM/ PDM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM/ PDM. REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The RDM Controlled Illumination Is Always On
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
RDM
PINPOINT TEST J : THE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE)
CONTROLLED ILLUMINATION IS ALWAYS ON
J1 CHECK THE CORRESPONDING FRONT DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH |
-
Observe the left or right front door lock control switch.
Does the left or right front door lock control switch continue to illuminate?
Yes |
GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
|
J2 VERIFY THE ALWAYS ON CONDITION |
-
Observe the left or right rear window control switch.
Does the left or right rear window control switch continue to illuminate?
No |
The system is operating correctly. INFORM the customer of the non-dimmable illumination operation.
|
|
J3 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect Left RDM
C501A (left rear window control switch always on).
-
Disconnect Right RDM
C652A (right rear window control switch always on).
Does the left or right rear window control switch continue to illuminate?
|
J4 CHECK FOR CORRECT RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the RDM connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the RDM connectors and make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RDM. REFER to: Rear Door Module (RDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Other information:
Transmission Fluid Auxiliary Pump Components
Item
Description
1
Transmission assembly
2
Transmission fluid auxiliary pump supply tube assembly
3
Check ball (part of the transmission fluid auxiliary pump supply tube)
4
Transmission fluid auxiliary pump-to-transmission case gasket
5
Tran..
Inspection and Verification
Verify the customer concern by operating the charging system.
Before diagnosing or repairing the charging system inspect the following items:
Check the battery for loose, damaged or corroded connections.
Check the generator for loose, damaged or corroded connections.
Check engine and battery grounds for loose, damaged or corroded connectio..