Ford Fusion: Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist / Parking Aid. Diagnosis and Testing
DTC Chart(s)
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PAM
DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B129C:12
|
Left Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
B129C:14
|
Left Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B129C:96
|
Left Front Side Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
B129D:12
|
Right Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
B129D:14
|
Right Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B129D:96
|
Right Front Side Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
B129E:11
|
Enable/Disable Switch - Semi-automatic Advanced Parallel Park : Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
B13F3:12
|
Left Rear Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
B13F3:14
|
Left Rear Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
B13F3:96
|
Left Rear Side Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
B13F4:12
|
Right Rear Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
B13F4:14
|
Right Rear Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
B13F4:96
|
Right Rear Side Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
All other PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
-
|
REFER to: Parking Aid (413-13A Parking Aid, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Symptom Chart(s)
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart: Active Park Assist
Condition
|
Possible Causes
|
Actions
|
A module does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool
|
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Module
|
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
The active park assist system does not activate when the active park assist switch is pressed
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
The centerstack infotainment display and/or the IPC message center display shows an active park assist fault message
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
The centerstack infotainment display shows the active park assist not available message
|
-
AdvanceTrac® was off when the system was activated
-
An ABS or AdvanceTrac® event was in progress when the system was activated
|
The active park assist system is not available if the AdvanceTrac® is off or if an ABS or AdvanceTrac® event is in progress when the system is being activated by the driver.
|
-
The battery was recently disconnected
-
The PSCM and/or the ABS module were recently reprogrammed
|
The active park assist system is not available immediately after a battery disconnect or if the PSCM and/or the ABS
module were recently reprogrammed. PERFORM the following: drive the
vehicle straight on a flat/smooth road above 20 km/h (12mph) with
minimal driver steering input for 30 seconds. Abort this step at any
time to maintain safe driving, and repeat the process if required. If
completed correctly, active park assist will be available upon pressing
the active park assist switch.
|
The active park assist system does not position the vehicle correctly
|
-
Active park assist sensor(s) locked into the bumper incorrectly
|
REMOVE and correctly INSTALL the active park assist sensor(s) as necessary. REFER to: Front Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Rear Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
|
-
Dirty or iced over active park assist sensor(s)
|
CLEAN the bumper covers and active park assist sensors with high-pressure water.
|
-
Active park assist sensors affected by a sudden change in ambient air temperature
|
The temperature of the air around the
vehicle can change rapidly, such as the vehicle being driven into or out
of a parking garage or car wash. As a result, the air temperature
displayed in the vehicle may not be close enough to the actual ambient
air temperature. The active park assist system relies on accurately
sensing the ambient air temperature to compensate the sensors. No action
is required.
|
-
The tires are not inflated to
the correct pressure, the tires are not the same size or the tires are
not the OE (original equipment) size
|
INSPECT the tire condition, pressure and
size. A considerably worn tire positions the vehicle far from the curb.
A larger size tire positions the vehicle closer to the curb. REPAIR or
REPLACE tire(s) as necessary.
|
-
The driver allowed the vehicle
to roll in the opposite direction of the transmission, such as rolling
forward when the reverse gear is selected
|
INFORM the customer not to allow the
vehicle to roll in the opposite direction when operating the active park
assist system. REFER to the Owner's Literature.
|
-
An irregular curb is present along the parking space
|
The system may not be able to align the
vehicle to curbs that are damaged, very shallow or covered by debris. If
this is the circumstance, the system aligns the vehicle relative to
objects bordering the parking space.
|
-
A vehicle or object bordering the parking space is not aligned with the parking space
|
The system aligns the vehicle to the
objects bordering the parking space when a curb is not detected.
|
-
One of the parked vehicles has
an elevated attachment, such as a salt spreader or moving truck bed that
the sensors cannot detect
|
Elevated attachments may not be detected by the system.
|
-
The parking space length or
parked objects position has changed after the vehicle has passed the
parking space
|
The system scans the parking space as
the vehicle is driven by the available spaces. Therefore, the system
cannot detect if the parked vehicle or objects position has changed
after the parking space has been scanned. No action needs to take place
at this time.
|
-
The driver did not wait for steering to finish rotating before moving vehicle
|
INFORM the customer to allow for the
steering wheel to complete its rotation before moving the vehicle after a
gear change.
|
The active park assist system does not position the vehicle correctly (continued)
|
-
Active park assist sensor(s) damaged or misaligned
|
INSTALL a new active park assist sensor(s) as necessary. REFER to: Front Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Rear Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
|
The active park assist system does not offer available parking spaces
|
-
The vehicle is being driven too
close or too far from the adjacent vehicle and/or objects
|
The vehicle must be driven greater than
40 cm (16 in) and less than 152 cm (60 in) from the adjacent vehicle.
|
-
The parking space available is too small
|
-
For parallel parking, the active
park assist system only allows available parking spaces that are larger
than 1.2 times the length of the vehicle. The system is operating
correctly at this time.
-
For perpendicular parking, the
active park assist system only allows available parking spaces that are
larger than vehicle width + 90 cm (3 ft) wide. The system is operating
correctly at this time.
|
-
There may not be enough room to maneuver the vehicle into the available space
|
There needs to be enough space on the
opposite side of the vehicle to allow the front of the vehicle to swing
out as the operator backs into the space.
|
-
An obstruction may be covering the active park assist sensor(s)
|
INSPECT and CLEAN the active park assist
sensor(s). REMOVE any obstruction that is covering the sensor(s).
|
-
The active park assist sensor(s) isolator ring is missing, damaged or misaligned
|
INSTALL a new active park assist sensor. REFER to: Front Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Rear Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
|
-
The Outside Air Temperature (OAT) sensor does not indicate accurate temperature readings
|
DRIVE the vehicle to allow airflow over
the Outside Air Temperature (OAT) sensors until the centerstack
infotainment display temperature reading is reflective of the actual
outside ambient temperature.
|
The centerstack infotainment display
shows POA NOT AVAILABLE when the turn signal is used during a parallel
park out assist maneuver
|
-
The occupied parking space is too small
|
The active park assist system only
offers the parallel park out assist feature when the occupied parking
space is at least 1.2 times the length of the vehicle. The system is
operating correctly at this time.
|
-
An obstruction may be covering the front active park assist sensor(s)
|
INSPECT and CLEAN the front active park
assist sensor(s). REMOVE any obstruction that is covering the sensor(s).
|
-
No object or vehicle is detected directly in front or behind the occupied parking space
|
The parallel park out assist feature is
only available when an object or vehicle is detected within 2 m (7 ft)
of either the front or the rear bumper. The system is operating
correctly at this time.
|
-
An object or vehicle is detected on the side of the turn signal activation
|
The parallel park out assist feature
displays the message POA NOT AVAILABLE when objects or vehicles are
detected within 110 cm (4 ft) in North America and South America or
detected within 60 cm (2 ft) in Asia Pacific on the side of turn signal
activation. Passing traffic, pedestrians or other objects may be
detected. When the turn signal is activated, VERIFY the desired side has
a clearance of at least 110 cm (4 ft) in North America and South
America or 60 cm (2 ft) in Asia Pacific.
|
The active park assist system does not offer the parallel park out assist feature
|
The vehicle has been driven farther than 2 m (7 ft) after ignition on, or after a parallel park.
|
INFORM customer that the parallel park
out assist feature is only an available option immediately after a
successful automated parallel park or immediately after ignition on.
Driving farther than 2 m (7 ft) after either of these events results in
the parallel park out assist not being an available option for the
driver to select.
|
Pinpoint Test(s)
DTC B129C:12, DTC B129D:12
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B129C:12
|
Left Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the left front active park assist sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery voltage.
|
B129D:12
|
Right Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the right front active park assist sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery voltage.
|
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Front active park assist sensor
-
PAM (integral to the BCM)
NOTE:
Before disconnecting any of the active park assist sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.
PINPOINT TEST A :
DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
B129C:12, DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
B129D:12
A1 CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PAM self-test.
-
Check the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the self-test.
Are multiple front parking aid sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
No |
• For DTC B129C:12 or DTC B129D:12, GO to A3
• For all other PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the PAM
DTC Chart in this section.
|
|
A2 CHECK THE FRONT BUMPER WIRING HARNESS |
-
Inspect the front bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds or corrosion.
Is the front bumper wiring harness OK?
No |
REPAIR or INSTALL a new front bumper wiring harness.
|
|
A3 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect suspect front active park assist sensor(s) C1607 (DTC B129C:12) or C1608 (DTC B129D:12) .
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
DTC B129C:12
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1607-2
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
DTC B129D:12
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1608-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
A4 CHECK THE SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY AND SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
DTC B129C:12
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1607-2
|
|
C1607-1
|
Click to display connectors
DTC B129D:12
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1608-2
|
|
C1608-1
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the affected circuits.
|
|
A5 CHECK THE FRONT ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SENSOR |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.
Is DTC B129C:12 or DTC B129D:12 still present?
No |
INSTALL a new front active park assist sensor for the one in question.
REFER to: Front Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
DTC B129C:14, DTC B129D:14
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B129C:14
|
Left Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open
|
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when any of the left front active park assist sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.
|
B129D:14
|
Right Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open
|
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when any of the right front active park assist sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.
|
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Front active park assist sensor
-
PAM (integral to the BCM)
NOTE:
Before disconnecting any of the active park assist sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.
PINPOINT TEST B :
DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
B129C:14, DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
B129D:14
B1 CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PAM self-test.
-
Check the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the self-test.
Are multiple front parking aid sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
No |
• For DTC B129C:14 or DTC B129D:14 GO to B3
• For all other PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the PAM
DTC Chart in this section.
|
|
B2 CHECK THE FRONT BUMPER WIRING HARNESS |
-
Inspect the front bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds or corrosion.
Is the front bumper wiring harness OK?
No |
REPAIR or INSTALL a new front bumper wiring harness.
|
|
B3 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR OPENS |
-
Disconnect suspect front active park assist sensor(s) C1607 (DTC B129C:14) or C1608 (DTC B129D:14) .
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
|
|
B4 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
DTC B129C:14
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1607-2
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
DTC B129D:14
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1608-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
B5 CHECK THE FRONT ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SENSOR |
-
Install a known good front active park assist sensor for the suspect sensor.
REFER to: Front Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Perform the PAM self-test.
Is DTC B129C:14 or DTC B129D:14 still present?
No |
INSTALL a new front active park assist sensor for the one in question. REFER to: Front Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
DTC B129C:96, DTC B129D:96
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B129C:96
|
Left Front Side Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the left front active park assist sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.
|
B129D:96
|
Right Front Side Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the right front active park assist sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.
|
Possible Causes
-
Front active park assist sensor
-
PAM (integral to the BCM)
NOTE:
Before disconnecting any of the active park assist sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.
PINPOINT TEST C :
DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
B129C:96, DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
B129D:96
C1 CHECK THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Are Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than DTC B129C:96 or DTC B129D:96 present?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE all other PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. REFER to the PAM
DTC Chart in this section.
|
|
C2 CHECK THE FRONT ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SENSOR OPERATION |
-
Clean the front bumper and sensors with high-pressure water.
-
Make sure the suspect front active park assist sensor(s) is flush-mounted in the bezel.
-
Perform the azimuth system check.
REFER to: Azimuth System Check (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, General Procedures).
Does the system pass the azimuth system check?
Yes |
The system is operating correctly at this time, the
concern may have been caused by a dirty, blocked or incorrectly mounted
front active park assist sensor.
|
|
C3 INSTALL A KNOWN GOOD SENSOR |
-
Install a known good sensor for the suspect front active park assist sensor.
REFER to: Front Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.
Is DTC B129C:96 or DTC B129D:96 still present?
No |
INSTALL a new active park assist sensor for the suspect sensor. REFER to: Front Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
DTC B13F3:12, DTC B13F4:12
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B13F3:12
|
Left Rear Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the left rear active park assist sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery voltage.
|
B13F4:12
|
Right Rear Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the right rear active park assist sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery voltage.
|
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Rear active park assist sensor
-
PAM (integral to the BCM)
NOTE:
Before disconnecting any of the active park assist sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.
PINPOINT TEST D :
DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
B13F3:12, DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
B13F4:12
D1 CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PAM self-test.
-
Check the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the self-test.
Are multiple rear parking aid sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
No |
• For DTC B13F3:12 or DTC B13F4:12, GO to D3
• For all other PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the PAM
DTC Chart in this section.
|
|
D2 CHECK THE REAR BUMPER WIRING HARNESS |
-
Inspect the rear bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds or corrosion.
Is the rear bumper wiring harness OK?
No |
REPAIR or INSTALL a new rear bumper wiring harness.
|
|
D3 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect suspect rear active park assist sensor(s) C4420 (DTC B13F3:12) or C4421 (DTC B13F4:12).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
DTC B13F3:12
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4420-2
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
DTC B13F4:12
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4421-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
D4 CHECK THE SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY AND SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
DTC B13F3:12
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4420-2
|
|
C4420-1
|
Click to display connectors
DTC B13F4:12
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4421-2
|
|
C4421-1
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the affected circuits.
|
|
D5 CHECK THE REAR ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SENSOR |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.
Is DTC B13F3:12 or DTC B13F4:12 still present?
No |
INSTALL a new rear active park assist sensor for the one in question.
REFER to: Rear Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
|
|
D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
DTC B13F3:14, DTC B13F4:14
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B13F3:14
|
Left Rear Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
|
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when any of the left rear active park assist sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.
|
B13F4:14
|
Right Rear Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
|
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when any of the right rear active park assist sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.
|
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Rear active park assist sensor
-
PAM (integral to the BCM)
NOTE:
Before disconnecting any of the active park assist sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.
PINPOINT TEST E :
DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
B13F3:14, DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
B13F4:14
E1 CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PAM self-test.
-
Check the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the self-test.
Are multiple rear parking aid sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
No |
• For DTC B13F3:14 or DTC B13F4:14 GO to E3
• For all other PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the DTC Chart in this section.
|
|
E2 CHECK THE REAR BUMPER WIRING HARNESS |
-
Inspect the rear bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds or corrosion.
Is the rear bumper wiring harness OK?
No |
REPAIR or INSTALL a new rear bumper wiring harness.
|
|
E3 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR OPENS |
-
Disconnect suspect rear active park assist sensor(s) C4420 (DTC B13F3:14) or C4421 (DTC B13F4:14) .
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
|
|
E4 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
DTC B13F3:14
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4420-2
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
DTC B13F4:14
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4421-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
E5 CHECK THE REAR ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SENSOR |
-
Install a known good rear active park assist sensor for the suspect sensor.
REFER to: Rear Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Perform the PAM self-test.
Is DTC B13F3:14 or DTC B13F4:14 still present?
No |
INSTALL a new rear active park assist sensor for the one in question. REFER to: Rear Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
|
|
E6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
DTC B13F3:96, DTC B13F4:96
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B13F3:96
|
Left Rear Side Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the left rear active park assist sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.
|
B13F4:96
|
Right Rear Side Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when the right rear active park assist sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.
|
Possible Causes
-
Rear active park assist sensor
-
PAM (integral to the BCM)
NOTE:
Before disconnecting any of the active park assist sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.
PINPOINT TEST F :
DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
B13F3:96, DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
B13F4:96
F1 CHECK THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Are Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than DTC B13F3:96 or DTC B13F4:96 present?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE all other PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. REFER to the PAM
DTC Chart in this section.
|
|
F2 CHECK THE REAR ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SENSOR OPERATION |
-
Clean the rear bumper and sensors with high-pressure water.
-
Make sure the suspect rear active park assist sensor(s) is flush-mounted in the bezel.
-
Perform the azimuth system check.
REFER to: Azimuth System Check (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, General Procedures).
Does the system pass the azimuth system check?
Yes |
The system is operating correctly at this time, the
concern may have been caused by a dirty, blocked or incorrectly mounted
rear active park assist sensor.
|
|
F3 INSTALL A KNOWN GOOD SENSOR |
-
Install a known good sensor for the suspect rear active park assist sensor.
REFER to: Rear Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.
Is DTC B13F3:96 or DTC B13F4:96 still present?
No |
INSTALL a new rear active park assist sensor for the suspect sensor. REFER to: Rear Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
|
|
F4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The Active Park Assist System Does Not Activate When The Active Park Assist Switch Is Pressed
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
To
activate, the active park assist system relies on several messaged
inputs and driver input through the active park assist switch.
REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B129E:11
|
Enable/Disable Switch - Semi-automatic Advanced Parallel Park : Circuit Short To Ground
|
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM detects a stuck closed active park assist switch or a short to ground on the active park assist switch input circuit.
|
Possible Causes
-
Communication network concern
-
Active park assist switch (also known as instrument panel console switch assembly)
-
PAM (integral to the BCM)
PINPOINT TEST G : THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SYSTEM DOES NOT ACTIVATE WHEN THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SWITCH IS PRESSED
G1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN |
-
Verify the operation of the active park assist system.
Does the active park assist system operate correctly?
Yes |
CLEAR the DTC.
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have
been caused by high network traffic or the driver's perception of how
the active park assist system operate. REFER to the Owner's Manual.
|
|
G2 CHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE)
MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PAM self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present other than DTC B129E:11?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE other PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. REFER to the PAM
DTC Chart in this section.
|
|
G3 CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Disconnect Active Park Assist Switch C2489
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2489-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
G4 CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2489-2
|
|
C2280G-17
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
G5 CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2489-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
G6 CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SYSTEM SWITCH OPERATION |
-
Connect Active Park Assist Switch C2489
.
-
Measure while pressing and releasing the active park assist switch:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280G-17
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the switch
pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released?
No |
INSTALL a new active park assist switch.
|
|
G7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
There Is An Active Park Assist Fault Message Shown In The Centerstack Infotainment Display And/Or In The IPC Message Center Display
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Description and Operation).
Possible Causes
-
Communication network concern
-
PSCM concern
-
SCCM concern
-
ABS concern
-
PCM concern
-
RCM concern
-
TRM concern
-
FCIM concern
-
IPC concern
-
GWM concern
-
APIM concern
-
BCM
-
PAM (integral to the BCM)
PINPOINT TEST H : THERE IS AN ACTIVE PARK ASSIST FAULT
MESSAGE SHOWN IN THE CENTERSTACK INFOTAINMENT DISPLAY AND/OR IN THE IPC
(INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
MESSAGE CENTER DISPLAY
H1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Do all modules pass the network test?
No |
See the Symptom Chart: Communication Network. REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
H2 CHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PAM self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes |
REFER to the PAM
DTC Chart in this section.
|
|
H3 CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PSCM self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes |
See the PSCM
DTC Chart.
REFER to: Power Steering (211-02 Power Steering, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
H4 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCCM self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes |
See the SCCM
DTC Chart. REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
H5 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the ABS module self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes |
See the ABS Module DTC Chart. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
H6 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes |
See Electronic Engine Control, PCM
DTC Chart. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
|
|
H7 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RCM self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes |
See the RCM
DTC Chart. REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
H8 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPC self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes |
See the IPC
DTC Chart. REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
H9 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the GWM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes |
See the GWM
DTC Chart. REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
H10 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes |
See the BCM
DTC Chart. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
H11 CHECK THE APIM (SYNC MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the APIM self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes |
See the APIM
DTC Chart. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
|
|
H12 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Check
NOTE:
Car shown, trucks are similar.
Turn the ignition ON, engine OFF.
Set the parking brake on.
For automatic transmission place the selector lever in
DRIVE (D)...
Other information:
DTC Charts
DTC Chart: Radio Transceiver Module (RTM)
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation)...
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
Long Nose Pliers
Removal
Using the scan tool Transmission Solenoid Identification
Number (IDN) function, retrieve the solenoid base part number and
stamping number.
Remove the transmission internal wiring harness frame...