Ford Fusion Manuals

Ford Fusion: Supplemental Restraint System / Pinpoint Test - DTC: I. Diagnosis and Testing

B0052:11, B0052:12, B0052:13 and B0052:1D


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RCM monitors the passenger seatbelt buckle switch circuits for the following faults:

  • Open circuit
  • Short to voltage
  • Short to ground
  • Current out of range
  • Faulted passenger seatbelt buckle switch

If a fault is detected, the RCM stores DTC B0052:11, B0052:12, B0052:13 or B0052:1D in memory and sends a message to the IPC to illuminate the airbag warning indicator.


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B0052:11 Passenger Seatbelt Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground A fault is indicated when the RCM senses a short to ground on the passenger seatbelt buckle switch.
B0052:12 Passenger Seatbelt Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery A fault is indicated when the RCM senses a short to voltage on the passenger seatbelt buckle switch.
B0052:13 Passenger Seatbelt Sensor: Circuit Open A fault is indicated when the RCM senses an open on either passenger seatbelt buckle switch circuit.
B0052:1D Passenger Seatbelt Sensor: Circuit Current Out of Range A fault is indicated when the RCM senses current out of an acceptable range between the passenger seatbelt buckle switch circuits.

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Passenger seatbelt buckle
  • RCM
  • Inspect for a damaged passenger seatbelt buckle.
  • Inspect for damaged wiring harness(es).
  • Inspect for loose or damaged connectors.

PINPOINT TEST A : B0052:11, B0052:12, B0052:13 AND B0052:1D
Ford Fusion. Pinpoint Test - DTC: I. Diagnosis and Testing  WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the Restraints Control Module (RCM) while the Restraints Control Module (RCM) is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy® and cause serious personal injury or death.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect SRS components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
A1 RETRIEVE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ford Fusion. Pinpoint Test - DTC: I. Diagnosis and Testing  WARNING: Before beginning any service procedure in this section, refer to Safety Warnings in section 100-00 General Information. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.
    REFER to: Pyrotechnic Device Health and Safety Precautions (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Was DTC B0052:11, B0052:12, B0052:13 or B0052:1D retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B0052:11 or B0052:1D, GO to A2
For DTC B0052:12, GO to A4
For DTC B0052:13, GO to A5
No This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. GO to A11

A2 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT SENSOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND OR CURRENT OUT OF RANGE INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect Passenger Seatbelt Buckle C3738 .
  • Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
  • DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the passenger seatbelt buckle disconnected, an open circuit fault is normally retrieved. Because the passenger seatbelt buckle switch shares a connector with the Belt Tension Sensor (BTS), a Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) circuit fault will also be present in the OCSM.

Did the on-demand DTC change from B0052:11 or B0052:1D to B0052:13?
Yes GO to A9
No For DTC B0052:11, GO to A3
For DTC B0052:1D, GO to A10

A3 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect RCM C310A and C310B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3738-5 Ford Fusion. Pinpoint Test - DTC: I. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A10
No REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A12

A4 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect RCM C310A and C310B .
  • Disconnect Passenger Seat Side Airbag (Inline) C3206 .
  • Disconnect Passenger Seatbelt Buckle C3738 .
  • Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3738-5 Ford Fusion. Pinpoint Test - DTC: I. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A12
No GO to A10

A5 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT SENSOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect Passenger Side Airbag (Inline) C3206 .
  • Disconnect Passenger Seatbelt Buckle C3738 .
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C3738-5 Ford Fusion. Pinpoint Test - DTC: I. Diagnosis and Testing   C3738-6
  • Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
  • DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the passenger seatbelt buckle switch circuits shorted together, a short to ground fault is normally retrieved. Because the passenger seatbelt buckle switch shares a connector with the Belt Tension Sensor (BTS), a Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) circuit fault will also be present in the OCSM.

Did the on-demand DTC change from B0052:13 to B0052:11?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to A9
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to A6

A6 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect RCM C310A and C310B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310B-55 Ford Fusion. Pinpoint Test - DTC: I. Diagnosis and Testing   C3738-5

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes For 2013 model year vehicles, GO to A7
For 2014 and later model year vehicles, GO to A8
No REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A12

A7 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT BUCKLE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3738-6 Ford Fusion. Pinpoint Test - DTC: I. Diagnosis and Testing   C310B-53

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A10
No REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A12

A8 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT BUCKLE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3738-6 Ford Fusion. Pinpoint Test - DTC: I. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A10
No REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A12

A9 CONFIRM THE PASSENGER SEATBELT BUCKLE SWITCH FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
    • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
    • inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
    • inspect RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
      REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
    • repair any concerns found.
      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
  • Connect RCM C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).
  • Connect Passenger Side Airbag (Inline) C3206 .
  • Connect Passenger Seatbelt Buckle C3738 .
  • Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes INSTALL a new passenger seatbelt buckle.
REFER to: Front Seatbelt Buckle (501-20A Seatbelt Systems, Removal and Installation).
GO to A12
No In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A11

A10 CONFIRM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
    • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
    • inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
    • inspect RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
    • repair any concerns found.
      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
  • Connect RCM C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).
  • Connect Passenger Seatbelt Buckle C3738 .
  • Connect Passenger Side Airbag (Inline) C3206 .
  • Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM.
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A12
No In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A11

A11 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect Passenger Seatbelt Buckle C3738 .
    • Inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
    • Inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
    • Repair any concerns found.
      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
  • Inspect RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
  • Connect all previously disconnected component(s)/connector(s).
  • Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test to retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Was DTC B0052:11, B0052:12, B0052:13 or B0052:1D retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B0052:11 or B0052:1D, GO to A2
For DTC B0052:12, GO to A4
For DTC B0052:13, GO to A5
No The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A12

A12 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

Ford Fusion. Pinpoint Test - DTC: I. Diagnosis and Testing  WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
  • If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM, OCSM and, if equipped, BECMB. Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform Restraints self-test.

Are any RCM, OCSM and/or BECMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes Do not clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) until all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been resolved.
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.


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