Ford Fusion Manuals

Ford Fusion: Steering Column / Steering Column. Diagnosis and Testing

Ford Fusion 2013–2020 Service Manual / Chassis / Steering System / Steering Column / Steering Column. Diagnosis and Testing

DTC Charts

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  SCCM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B1298:09 Steering Column Adjust Up Switch: Component Failure INSTALL a new steering column control switch. CLEAR the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT a SCCM self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new SCCM
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
B1299:09 Steering Column Adjust Down Switch: Component Failure INSTALL a new steering column control switch. CLEAR the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT a SCCM self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new SCCM
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
B12A1:09 Steering Column Adjust Out Switch: Component Failure INSTALL a new steering column control switch. CLEAR the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT a SCCM self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new SCCM
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
B12A2:09 Steering Column Adjust In Switch: Component Failure INSTALL a new steering column control switch. CLEAR the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT a SCCM self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new SCCM
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
All other SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)  
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  DSM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B1298:24 Steering Column Adjust Up Switch: Signal Stuck High INSTALL a new steering column control switch. CLEAR the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT a SCCM self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new SCCM
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
B1299:24 Steering Column Adjust Down Switch: Signal Stuck High INSTALL a new steering column control switch. CLEAR the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT a SCCM self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new SCCM
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
B12A1:24 Steering Column Adjust Out Switch: Signal Stuck High INSTALL a new steering column control switch. CLEAR the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT a SCCM self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new SCCM
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
B12A2:24 Steering Column Adjust In Switch: Signal Stuck High INSTALL a new steering column control switch. CLEAR the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT a SCCM self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new SCCM
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
B12A7:11 Steering Column Tilt Sensor A: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B12A7:12 Steering Column Tilt Sensor A: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B12A8:11 Steering Column Telescope Sensor A: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B12A8:12 Steering Column Telescope Sensor A: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1375:09 Steering Column Tilt Motor: Component Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1375:11 Steering Column Tilt Motor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1375:12 Steering Column Tilt Motor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1375:13 Steering Column Tilt Motor: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1375:1A Steering Column Tilt Motor: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1375:31 Steering Column Tilt Motor: No Signal   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B137E:09 Steering Column Telescope Motor: Component Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B137E:11 Steering Column Telescope Motor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B137E:12 Steering Column Telescope Motor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B137E:13 Steering Column Telescope Motor: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B137E:1A Steering Column Telescope Motor: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B137E:31 Steering Column Telescope Motor: No Signal   GO to Pinpoint Test B
All other DSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)  
REFER to: Front Seats (501-10A Front Seats, Diagnosis and Testing).

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart: Steering Column

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Actions
The steering column power tilt feature is inoperative using the steering column control switch
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A
The steering column power telescopic feature is inoperative using the steering column control switch
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test B
The steering column memory feature or the easy entry easy exit feature is inoperative in one or more directions
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test C
The steering column operates in two second intervals when using the steering column control switch (jog mode)
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test D

Pinpoint Tests

The Steering Column Power Tilt Feature is Inoperative Using the Steering Column Control Switch


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 128 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Steering Column - System Operation and Component Description (211-04 Steering Column, Description and Operation).


  DSM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1375:09 Steering Column Tilt Motor: Component Failure Sets when the DSM detects a fault from the steering column tilt motor, circuitry or input.
B1375:11 Steering Column Tilt Motor: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the DSM detects a short to ground from the steering column tilt motor control circuitry.
B1375:12 Steering Column Tilt Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Sets when the DSM detects a short to voltage from the steering column tilt motor control circuitry.
B1375:13 Steering Column Tilt Motor: Circuit Open Sets when the DSM detects an open from the steering column tilt motor control circuitry.
B1375:1A Steering Column Tilt Motor: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold Sets when the DSM detects a fault from the steering column tilt motor, circuitry or input.
B1375:31 Steering Column Tilt Motor: No Signal Sets when the DSM detects a fault from the steering column tilt motor, circuitry or input.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Steering column tilt motor
  • Steering column
  • Steering column control switch
  • DSM
  • SCCM

PINPOINT TEST A : THE STEERING COLUMN POWER TILT FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE USING THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL SWITCH
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
A1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Does the GWM, the SCCM and the DSM pass the network test?
Yes GO to A2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

A2 CHECK FOR SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SCCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to SCCM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to A3

A3 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) STEERING COLUMN ADJUST SWITCH (STRCOL_ADJ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the SCCM STRCOL_ADJ PID while activating the steering column control switch in the up and down directions.

Does the PID display match the steering column control switch positions?
Yes GO to A4
No INSTALL a new steering column control switch.
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to A9

A4 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DSM C341F .
  • Disconnect Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2600-1 Ford Fusion. Steering Column. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2600-2 Ford Fusion. Steering Column. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to A5

A5 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2600-1 Ford Fusion. Steering Column. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2600-2 Ford Fusion. Steering Column. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

A6 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2600-1 Ford Fusion. Steering Column. Diagnosis and Testing   C341F-11
      C2600-2 Ford Fusion. Steering Column. Diagnosis and Testing   C341F-10

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A7
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

A7 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR OPERATION
  • Remove the steering column tilt motor.
    REFER to: Steering Column Tilt Motor (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
    .
  • Connect DSM C341F .
  • Connect Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate the steering column tilt feature using the steering column control switch.

Does the tilt motor activate when using the steering column control switch?
Yes INSTALL a new steering column.
REFER to: Steering Column (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new steering column tilt motor.
REFER to: Steering Column Tilt Motor (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to A8

A8 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DSM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DSM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM.
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

A9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The Steering Column Power Telescopic Feature is Inoperative Using the Steering Column Control Switch


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 128 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Steering Column - System Operation and Component Description (211-04 Steering Column, Description and Operation).


  DSM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B137E:09 Steering Column Telescope Motor: Component Failure Sets when the DSM detects a fault from the steering column telescopic motor, circuitry or input.
B137E:11 Steering Column Telescope Motor: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the DSM detects a short to ground from the steering column telescopic motor control circuitry.
B137E:12 Steering Column Telescope Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Sets when the DSM detects a short to voltage from the steering column telescopic motor control circuitry.
B137E:13 Steering Column Telescope Motor: Circuit Open Sets when the DSM detects an open from the steering column telescopic motor control circuitry.
B137E:1A Steering Column Telescope Motor: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold Sets when the DSM detects a fault from the steering column telescopic motor, circuitry or input.
B137E:31 Steering Column Telescope Motor: No Signal Sets when the DSM detects a fault from the steering column telescopic motor, circuitry or input.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Steering column
  • Steering column control switch
  • DSM
  • SCCM

PINPOINT TEST B : THE STEERING COLUMN POWER TELESCOPIC FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE USING THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL SWITCH
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
B1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Does the GWM, the SCCM and the DSM pass the network test?
Yes GO to B2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

B2 CHECK FOR SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SCCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to SCCM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to B3

B3 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) STEERING COLUMN ADJUST SWITCH (STRCOL_ADJ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the SCCM STRCOL_ADJ PID while activating the steering column control switch in the up and down directions.

Does the PID display match the steering column control switch positions?
Yes GO to B4
No INSTALL a new steering column control switch.
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to B9

B4 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPIC MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DSM C341F .
  • Disconnect Steering Column Telescopic Motor C2601 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2601-1 Ford Fusion. Steering Column. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2601-3 Ford Fusion. Steering Column. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to B5

B5 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPIC MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2601-1 Ford Fusion. Steering Column. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2601-3 Ford Fusion. Steering Column. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B6 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPIC MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2601-1 Ford Fusion. Steering Column. Diagnosis and Testing   C341F-12
      C2601-3 Ford Fusion. Steering Column. Diagnosis and Testing   C341F-13

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B7
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B7 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPIC MOTOR OPERATION
  • Connect Steering Column Telescopic Motor C2601 .
  • NOTE: Only connect the ground jumper wire momentarily. If the column does not move in the direction desired, check the opposite direction in the event the column is already at the end of travel. Recheck the original direction if the column successfully moves. Connect:
    Click to display connectors

      Inward Movement (towards instrument panel)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341F-13 Ford Fusion. Steering Column. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C341F-12 Ford Fusion. Steering Column. Diagnosis and Testing Battery Positive

    Click to display connectors

      Outward Movement (away from instrument panel)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341F-12 Ford Fusion. Steering Column. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C341F-13 Ford Fusion. Steering Column. Diagnosis and Testing Battery Positive

Does the telescopic motor move in both directions?
Yes GO to B8
No INSTALL a new steering column.
REFER to: Steering Column (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DSM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DSM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM.
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

B9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The Steering Column Memory Feature Or The Easy Entry Easy Exit Feature Is Inoperative In One Or More Directions


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 128 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Steering Column - System Operation and Component Description (211-04 Steering Column, Description and Operation).


  DSM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B12A7:11 Steering Column Tilt Sensor A: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the DSM detects a short to ground from the steering column telescopic motor sensor or circuitry.
B12A7:12 Steering Column Tilt Sensor A: Circuit Short To Battery Sets when the DSM detects a short to voltage from the steering column telescopic motor sensor or circuitry.
B12A8:11 Steering Column Telescope Sensor A: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the DSM detects a short to ground from the steering column telescopic motor sensor or circuitry.
B12A8:12 Steering Column Telescope Sensor A: Circuit Short To Battery Sets when the DSM detects a short to voltage from the steering column telescopic motor sensor or circuitry.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Memory seat concern
  • Steering column tilt motor
  • Steering column
  • DSM

PINPOINT TEST C : THE STEERING COLUMN MEMORY FEATURE OR THE EASY ENTRY EASY EXIT FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE IN ONE OR MORE DIRECTIONS
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
C1 CHECK IF THE STEERING COLUMN POWER FEATURE IS IN JOG MODE
  • Operate the steering column power feature in each direction and determine if the steering column is operating in jog mode (2 second intervals). For information on the jog mode,
    REFER to: Steering Column - System Operation and Component Description (211-04 Steering Column, Description and Operation).

Is the steering column operating in jog mode for any direction?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test D
No GO to C2

C2 CHECK IF THE OPERATION OF THE STEERING COLUMN POWER TILT AND TELESCOPE USING THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL SWITCH
  • Operate the steering column tilt and telescopic feature in each direction (up, down, in, out).

Is any direction inoperative?
Yes For a tilt concern, GO to Pinpoint Test A
For a telescopic concern, GO to Pinpoint Test B
No GO to C3

C3 VERIFY THE EASY ENTRY/EXIT FEATURE IS ENABLED
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify the easy entry/exit feature is enabled using the message center.

Does the message center indicate that the easy entry/exit feature is enabled?
Yes GO to C4
No ENABLE the easy entry/exit feature using the message center controls.

C4 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE MEMORY SEAT FEATURE
  • Check the operation of the memory seat feature.

Does the memory seat operate correctly using the memory position switch?
Yes GO to C5
No DIAGNOSE the memory seat feature.
REFER to: Front Seats (501-10A Front Seats, Diagnosis and Testing).

C5 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DSM C341A .
  • Disconnect DSM C341F .
  • Disconnect Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600 .
  • Disconnect Steering Column Telescope Motor C2601 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Tilt Motor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2600-3 Ford Fusion. Steering Column. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2600-4 Ford Fusion. Steering Column. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Telescopic Motor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2601-2 Ford Fusion. Steering Column. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2601-4 Ford Fusion. Steering Column. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to C6

C6 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Tilt Motor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2600-3 Ford Fusion. Steering Column. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2600-4 Ford Fusion. Steering Column. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Telescopic Motor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2601-2 Ford Fusion. Steering Column. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground
      C2601-4 Ford Fusion. Steering Column. Diagnosis and Testing   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C7
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

C7 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Tilt Motor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2600-3 Ford Fusion. Steering Column. Diagnosis and Testing   C2600-4

    Click to display connectors

      Telescopic Motor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2601-2 Ford Fusion. Steering Column. Diagnosis and Testing   C2601-4

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C8
No REPAIR the circuits.

C8 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DSM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DSM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM.
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The Steering Column Operates In Two Second Intervals When Using The Steering Column Control Switch (Jog Mode)


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 128 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Steering Column - System Operation and Component Description (211-04 Steering Column, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Steering column tilt motor
  • Steering column
  • DSM

PINPOINT TEST D : THE STEERING COLUMN OPERATES IN TWO SECOND INTERVALS WHEN USING THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL SWITCH (JOG MODE)
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
D1 CHECK IF THE STEERING COLUMN POWER FEATURE IS IN JOG MODE
  • Operate the steering column power tilt feature in both directions (up/down).

Is the steering column tilt feature operating in jog mode?
Yes GO to D2
No GO to D3

D2 CHECK THE TILT MOTOR SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DSM C341A .
  • Disconnect DSM C341F .
  • Disconnect Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2600-4 Ford Fusion. Steering Column. Diagnosis and Testing   C341A-13

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2600-3 Ford Fusion. Steering Column. Diagnosis and Testing   C341F-9

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new steering column tilt motor.
REFER to: Steering Column Tilt Motor (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to D4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

D3 CHECK THE TELESCOPE MOTOR SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DSM C341A .
  • Disconnect DSM C341F .
  • Disconnect Steering Column Telescope Motor C2601 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2601-2 Ford Fusion. Steering Column. Diagnosis and Testing   C341A-12

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2601-4 Ford Fusion. Steering Column. Diagnosis and Testing   C341F-9

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new steering column.
REFER to: Steering Column (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to D4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

D4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DSM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DSM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM.
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


    Steering Column - System Operation and Component Description. Description and Operation

    S..

    Steering Wheel Cover Repair. General Procedures

    Materials Name Specification Motorcraft® Instant Gel AdhesiveTA-19-C WSS-M2G401-B5  Repair NOTE: If re-adhering leather to the front side of the steering wheel only, it will not be necessary to remove the steering wheel...

    Other information:

    Ford Fusion 2013–2020 Owners Manual: SYNC™ Troubleshooting


    Your SYNC system is easy to use. However, should questions arise, see the tables below. Use your regional Ford website at any time to check your phone's compatibility, register your account and set preferences as well as access a customer representative via an online chat (during certain hours)...

    Ford Fusion 2013–2020 Service Manual: Low One-Way Clutch Assembly. Description and Operation


    Low One-Way Clutch Exploded View Item Description 1 Transmission case 2 Low One-Way Clutch 3 Rear planetary carrier Low One-Way Clutch Cutaway View Low One way Clutch The low One-Way Clutch (OWC) is a brake clutch that holds the rear planetary carrier in one direction and allows it to f..

    Categories

    Understanding Your Tire Pressure Monitoring System

    Ford Fusion. Understanding Your Tire Pressure Monitoring System

    The tire pressure monitoring system measures pressure in your road tires and sends the tire pressure readings to your vehicle. You can view the tire pressure readings through the information display. The low tire pressure warning light will turn on if the tire pressure is significantly low. Once the light is illuminated, your tires are under-inflated and need to be inflated to the manufacturer’s recommended tire pressure. Even if the light turns on and a short time later turns off, your tire pressure still needs to be checked.

    read more

    Copyright © 2024 www.fofusion2.com