Ford Fusion: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components / Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing
DTC Charts
BCM
DTC Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B108A:01
|
Start Button: General Electrical Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
B108A:9E
|
Start Button: Stuck On
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
B108A:24
|
Start Button: Signal Stuck High
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
B1142:29
|
Ignition Status 1: Signal Invalid
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
B1240:11
|
Start Button Mode Indicator: Circuit Short to Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B1240:15
|
Start Button Mode Indicator: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
|
If the ignition mode indicator is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B If the ignition mode indicator is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
B130F:12
|
Run Accessory Control: Circuit Short to Battery
|
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B130F:14
|
Run Accessory Control: Circuit Short to Ground or Open
|
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B1310:12
|
Run/Start Control: Circuit Short to Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
B1310:14
|
Run/Start Control: Circuit Short to Ground or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
-
|
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
SCCM
DTC Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B1007:09
|
High-Beam Headlamp Switch: Component Failure
|
REFER to: Headlamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B1008:09
|
Wiper Mode Switch: Component Failure
|
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B1051:09
|
Front Washer Switch: Component Failure
|
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B1052:09
|
Rear Washer Switch: Component Failure
|
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B10AD:02
|
Rain Sensor: General Signal Failure
|
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B10AD:08
|
Rain Sensor: Bus Signal/Message Failure
|
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B10AD:49
|
Rain Sensor: Internal Electronic Failure
|
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B10AD:55
|
Rain Sensor: Not Configured
|
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B1131:02
|
Wiper motor module: General Signal Failure
|
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B1131:08
|
Wiper motor module: Bus Signal/Message Failure
|
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B1131:11
|
Wiper motor module: Circuit Short To Ground
|
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B1131:49
|
Wiper motor module: Internal Electronic Failure
|
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B1131:55
|
Wiper motor module: Not Configured
|
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B1131:9A
|
Wiper motor module: Component or System Operating Conditions
|
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B11D9:16
|
Vehicle Battery: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
B11D9:17
|
Vehicle Battery: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
B1298-09
|
Steering Column Adjust Up Switch: Component Failure
|
REFER to: Steering Column (211-04 Steering Column, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B1299-09
|
Steering Column Adjust Down Switch: Component Failure
|
REFER to: Steering Column (211-04 Steering Column, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B12A1-09
|
Steering Column Adjust Out Switch: Component Failure
|
REFER to: Steering Column (211-04 Steering Column, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B12A2-09
|
Steering Column Adjust In Switch: Component Failure
|
REFER to: Steering Column (211-04 Steering Column, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B12F7:09
|
Single Wipe Switch: Component Failure
|
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B137F:09
|
Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Component Failure
|
REFER to: Cruise Control (419-03A Cruise Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B137F:11
|
Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Short to Ground
|
REFER to: Cruise Control (419-03A Cruise Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B137F:17
|
Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
|
REFER to: Cruise Control (419-03A Cruise Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B1380:09
|
Steering Wheel Right Switch Pack: Component Failure
|
Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
|
B1380:11
|
Steering Wheel Right Switch Pack: Circuit Short to Ground
|
Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
|
B1380:17
|
Steering Wheel Right Switch Pack: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
|
Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
|
B13A6:09
|
Lane Departure Warning (LDW) Switch Input: Component Failure
|
REFER to: Lane Keeping System (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B1D36:09
|
Turn Indicator Switch: Component Failure
|
REFER to: Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
U2100:00
|
Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information
|
Check vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC will set due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT/PERFORM the PMI
procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool. If there have been
no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure
to retain configuration data.
|
U2101:00
|
Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information
|
This DTC sets if the steering wheel switches do not match the switch function configuration data in the SCCM. CHECK the parts catalog and CONFIRM that the correct SCCM and steering wheel control switches are installed in the vehicle. INSTALL the correct components, as necessary.
|
HSWM
DTC Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B135C:11
|
Heater Element: Circuit Short to Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
B135C:15
|
Heater Element: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
U0100:00
|
Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Operation
|
GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
U0140:00
|
Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Operation
|
GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
U0256:00
|
Lost Communication With Front Controls Interface Module "A": No Sub Type Operation
|
GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
U1000:00
|
Solid State Driver Protection Active - Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Operation
|
The HSWM has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The HSWM
cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected.
ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause
of the concern is corrected, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REPEAT the self-test.
|
U2100:00
|
Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Operation
|
This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures. CARRY OUT the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool. Use As-Built data when carrying out PMI for this DTC .
|
U210A:11
|
Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test J
|
U210A:15
|
Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test J
|
U3000:49
|
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure
|
INSTALL a new HSWM. REFER to: Heated Steering Wheel Module (HSWM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
|
Symptom Charts
Symptom Chart: Steering Column Switches
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Condition
|
Possible Causes
|
Actions
|
No power in ON
|
|
|
Key not detected displays in the message center
|
|
-
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Diagnosis and Testing).
|
The ignition mode indicator is inoperative
|
|
|
The ignition mode indicator is always on
|
|
|
Symptom Chart: Heated Steering Wheel
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Condition
|
Possible Causes
|
Actions
|
The heated steering wheel is inoperative or does not operate correctly
|
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
Pinpoint Tests
No Power in ON
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
When in ON mode, the BCM activates the integral run/start relay and provides a ground to activate the BJB run/start relay, which distributes fused voltage to various components. The integral run/start relay in the BCM receives voltage from the BCM fuse 34 (30A). The BJB run/start relay receives voltage from the battery through the high current BJB. The BCM uses a Field-Effect Transistor (FET) to control the relays.
BCM
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B108A:01
|
Start Button: General Electrical Failure
|
Sets if the BCM does not receive any signal from the push button ignition switch.
|
B108A:9E
|
Start Button: Stuck On
|
Sets continuous when the BCM detects only one switch input circuit indicating open when the start button is released.
|
B108A:24
|
Start Button: Signal Stuck High
|
Sets if the BCM detects a short to voltage from the Start/Stop 1 input circuit from the push button ignition switch.
|
B1142:29
|
Ignition Status 1: Signal Invalid
|
Sets when the BCM does not receive a valid ignition signal during a BCM self test.
|
B1310:14
|
Run/Start Control: Circuit Short to Ground or Open
|
The BCM continuously monitors the control side of the run/start relay. This DTC is set if the BCM detects an open or a short to ground on the control circuit. The BCM uses a Field-Effect Transistor (FET) to control the run/start relay. When this DTC
sets, the control side of the run/start relay is disabled via the
Field-Effect Transistor (FET). Once the condition that caused the DTC to set is repaired, the BCM must pass a self-test in order for the DTC to clear and the system to resume normal operation.
|
Possible Causes
-
Battery
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Fuse
-
Relay
-
Push button ignition switch
-
PATS concern
-
BCM
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the battery and battery cables.
-
Inspect BCM fuse 18 (5A).
-
Inspect the BCM fuse 34 (30A).
-
Inspect the high current BCM fuse 2 (125A).
PINPOINT TEST A : NO POWER IN ON - PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
A1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
NOTE:
It may be necessary to use a tear tag or PCM part number to start a vehicle session on the diagnostic scan tool.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Are any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes |
For DTC B1310:14, GO to A2
For DTC B108A:01, B108A:9E, B108A:24 or B1142:29, GO to A5
For all other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the BCM
DTC Chart in this section.
|
|
A2 CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX)
RUN/START RELAY |
-
Disconnect
BJB Run/Start Relay.
-
Carry out the appropriate relay component test.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.
Is the relay OK?
No |
INSTALL a new BJB run/start relay.
|
|
A3 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280C-25
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
A4 CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX)
RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280C-25
|
|
C1035A-28
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
A5 CHECK THE KEY NOT DETECTED MESSAGE |
-
With the passive key within the passenger compartment, press the START/STOP button.
Does the message center display Key not detected?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE the PATS. REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
A6 CHECK VEHICLE BATTERY |
-
Carry out the Battery Condition Test. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 414 for the procedure.
Is the battery OK?
No |
CORRECT the battery condition and VERIFY correct
charging operation. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 414 for
the procedure.
|
|
A7 CHECK FOR IGNITION ON MODE |
NOTE:
The airbag warning indicator in the message center
only illuminates and proves out when the vehicle successfully enters ON
mode.
-
With the passive key in the vehicle, press the
ignition switch for at least one second while monitoring the airbag
warning indicator in the message center.
Did the airbag warning indicator illuminate for approximately 6 seconds and then go out?
Yes |
For HEV or PHEV, GO to A17
For all others, GO to A18
|
|
A8 CARRY OUT A NETWORK TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the BCM pass the network test?
No |
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
A9 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
IGNITION SWITCH PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the following
Parameter Identifications (PIDs) while pressing the START/STOP button:
-
Engine Start / Stop Button Circuit 1 (Start_Stop_1)
-
Engine Start / Stop Button Circuit 2 (Start_Stop_2)
Did both PIDs change state when the switch was pressed?
|
A10 CHECK THE PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH |
-
Disconnect Push Button Ignition Switch C2195
.
-
Carry out the push button ignition switch component test.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.
Does the ignition switch pass the test?
No |
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles With: Push Button Start (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A11 CHECK THE PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2195-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No |
VERIFY BCM
fuse 18 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the
Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible cause of the circuit
short.
|
|
A12 CHECK THE PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2195-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
A13 CHECK THE START/STOP 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect
PCM B connector.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2195-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
A14 CHECK THE PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS TO THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2195-6
|
|
Ground
|
C2195-1
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
A15 CHECK THE PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS TO THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2195-6
|
|
C2280G-5
|
C2195-1
|
|
C2280G-51
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
A16 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2195-1
|
|
C2195-6
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
A17 ATTEMPT VEHICLE START WHILE MONITORING THE MESSAGE CENTER |
-
With the vehicle in PARK (automatic transmission) or
NEUTRAL (automatic or manual transmission) and the passive key in the
vehicle, press the brake pedal and then press the ignition switch while
monitoring the message center.
Does the vehicle start?
Yes |
The system is operating correctly at this time. For
gasoline engine no start concerns, Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions
Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
|
|
A18 ATTEMPT TO START THE ENGINE |
-
With the vehicle in PARK (automatic transmission) or
NEUTRAL (automatic or manual transmission) and the passive key in the
vehicle, press the brake pedal and then press the ignition switch.
Does the engine crank?
Yes |
The system is operating correctly at this time. For
gasoline engine no start concerns, Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions
Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
|
|
A19 CARRY OUT A NETWORK TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the PCM and BCM pass the network test?
No |
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
A20 CHECK FOR PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic scan tool: BCM Self-Test.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.
Are any PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes |
Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
|
|
A21 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The Ignition Mode Indicator Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Description and Operation).
BCM
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1240:11
|
Start Button Mode Indicator: Circuit Short to Ground
|
Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the ignition mode status indicator circuit.
|
B1240:15
|
Start Button Mode Indicator: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
|
Sets when the BCM detects an open from the ignition mode status indicator circuit.
|
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Push button ignition switch
-
BCM
PINPOINT TEST B : THE IGNITION MODE INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE
B1 CHECK THE IGNITION MODE INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Disconnect Push Button Ignition Switch C2195
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2195-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
B2 CHECK THE IGNITION MODE INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2195-2
|
|
C2280G-39
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles With: Push Button Start (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to B3
|
|
B3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The Ignition Mode Indicator Is Always On
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Description and Operation).
BCM
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1240:15
|
Start Button Mode Indicator: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
|
Sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the ignition mode status indicator circuit.
|
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Push button ignition switch
-
BCM
PINPOINT TEST C : THE IGNITION MODE INDICATOR IS ALWAYS ON
C1 ISOLATE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
|
-
Observe the ignition mode indicator.
Does the ignition mode indicator continue to illuminate?
|
C2 CHECK THE IGNITION MODE INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect Push Button Ignition Switch C2195
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2195-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
No |
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles With: Push Button Start (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
B11D9:16
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The SCCM continuously monitors input voltage for correct operation. If voltage outside of defined limits is detected by the SCCM, the applicable DTC sets. DTC
B11D9:16 can set if the vehicle battery has been discharged. The
vehicle battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the
charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the vehicle has been
left unattended with the accessories on.
SCCM
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B11D9:16
|
Vehicle Battery: Circuit Below Threshold
|
Sets in continuous memory if the SCCM detects battery voltage below 8 volts on the battery voltage supply circuit.
|
Possible Causes
-
Battery
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Fuse
-
Charging system
-
SCCM
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Make sure the vehicle battery terminals and cables are free of any corrosion and other contaminates.
-
Make sure the vehicle battery terminals are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
-
Inspect BCM fuse 13 (7.5A).
PINPOINT TEST D : B11D9:16
D1 CHECK FOR SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCCM self test.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCCM self test.
Is DTC B119D:16 still present?
No |
The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.
|
|
D2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCCM self test.
-
Record all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from the PCM.
Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE the charging system Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs). Refer to the appropriate section in Group 414 for the
procedure.
|
|
D3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE |
-
Carry out the Battery Condition Test. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 414 for the procedure.
Is the battery OK?
No |
CHARGE the battery and REPEAT the battery condition
test. If the battery does not pass the battery condition test, INSTALL a
new battery. REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
|
|
D4 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)
VOLTAGE SUPPLY |
-
Measure and record the battery voltage.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2414A-7
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
No |
VERIFY BCM
fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit. If not OK,
REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of
the circuit short.
|
|
D5 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)
GROUND CIRCUIT |
-
Disconnect the battery negative cable.
REFER to: Battery Disconnect and Connect (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2414A-5
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
CONNECT the battery negative cable. GO to D6
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the battery negative cable.
|
|
D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the SCCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the SCCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
B11D9:17
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The SCCM continuously monitors input voltage for correct operation. If voltage outside of defined limits is detected by the SCCM, the applicable DTC sets. DTC B11D9:17 can set if the vehicle has been recently jump started or the vehicle battery has been recently charged.
SCCM
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B11D9:17
|
Vehicle Battery: Circuit Above Threshold
|
Sets in continuous memory if the SCCM detects battery voltage above 19 volts on the battery voltage supply circuit.
|
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Charging system
-
SCCM
PINPOINT TEST E : B11D9:17
E1 CHECK FOR HIGH BATTERY VOLTAGE AND/OR CHARGING SYSTEM DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.
Are any voltage and/or charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE the charging system. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 414 for the procedure.
|
|
E2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE |
-
Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
-
For non-HEV, start and run the engine at approximately 2,000 rpm for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.
Does the battery voltage rise to 16.5 volts or higher?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE the charging system. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 414 for the procedure.
|
|
E3 RECHECK FOR SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)
DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
B119D:17 |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCCM self-test.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.
Is DTC B11D9:17?
No |
The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.
|
|
E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the SCCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the SCCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
B1310:12
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
When the ignition is placed in RUN mode, the BCM provides a ground for the coil (control) side of the run/start relay located in the BJB. The BCM monitors the run/start relay control circuit and sets a DTC if the circuit is short to voltage.
BCM
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1310:12
|
Run/Start Control: Circuit Short to Battery
|
Sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the BJB
run/start relay control circuit. When set, the control side of the
run/start relay is disabled via the Field Effect Transistor (FET). Once
the condition that caused the DTC to set is repaired, the BCM must pass a self-test in order for the DTC to clear and the system to resume normal operation.
|
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
BJB run/start relay
-
BCM
PINPOINT TEST F : B1310:12
F1 CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX)
RUN/START RELAY |
-
Disconnect
BJB Run/Start Relay.
-
Carry out the appropriate relay component test.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.
Is the relay OK?
No |
INSTALL a new BJB run/start relay.
|
|
F2 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280C-25
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
F3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The Heated Steering Wheel Is Inoperative Or Does Not Operate Correctly
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 128 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
When steering wheel heat is requested, the HSWM
uses a sensor in the steering wheel (integral to the steering wheel) to
maintain the heated steering wheel temperature. The resistance of the
sensor rises as the temperature falls and the resistance falls as the
temperature rises. The resistance can vary from 3,384 ohms at 50°C
(122°F) to 34,699 ohms at 0°C (32°F). The HSWM
supplies a reference voltage and ground to the temperature sensor and
monitors the voltage drop from the temperature sensor for controlling
current flow to the heating element. The HSWM is designed to remain on, heating the steering wheel and maintaining temperature until switched OFF on the FDIM or the ignition is turned OFF.
NOTE: On all vehicles, slow heating between the 10 o'clock and 2 o'clock steering wheel hand positions is considered normal.
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Steering wheel
-
Clockspring
-
HSWM
PINPOINT TEST G : THE HEATED STEERING WHEEL IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
G1 CHECK FOR HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the HSWM self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes |
REFER to the HSWM
DTC Chart.
|
|
G2 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REFERENCE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2406-5
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
G3 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
REFER to: Steering Column Shrouds (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218A
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2406-5
|
|
Ground
|
C2406-12
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
G4 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Remove the driver airbag.
REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218B
.
-
On the steering wheel side, measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218B-9
|
|
Ground
|
C218B-2
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
|
|
G5 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE |
-
Measure and record:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2406-5
|
|
C2406-12
|
-
Compare the recorded measurement value with the table shown.
Ambient Temperature
|
Resistance
|
0-10°C (32-50°F)
|
18,754-34,699 ohms
|
10-20°C (50-68°F)
|
11,831-21,046 ohms
|
20-25°C (68-77°F)
|
9,500-13,149 ohms
|
25-30°C (77-86°F)
|
7,632-10,500 ohms
|
30-35°C (86-95°F)
|
6,173-8,482 ohms
|
35-40°C (95-104°F)
|
5,024-6,889 ohms
|
40-50°C (104-122°F)
|
3,384-5,630 ohms
|
Is the resistance within the specified values for the temperature?
|
G6 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT |
-
Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
REFER to: Steering Column Shrouds (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218A
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2406-5
|
|
C2406-12
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
G7 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR CORRECT RESISTANCE |
-
Remove the driver airbag.
REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218B
.
-
On the steering wheel side, measure and record:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218B-9
|
|
C218B-2
|
-
Compare the recorded measurement value with the table shown.
Ambient Temperature
|
Resistance
|
0-10°C (32-50°F)
|
18,754-34,699 ohms
|
10-20°C (50-68°F)
|
11,831-21,046 ohms
|
20-25°C (68-77°F)
|
9,500-13,149 ohms
|
25-30°C (77-86°F)
|
7,632-10,500 ohms
|
30-35°C (86-95°F)
|
6,173-8,482 ohms
|
35-40°C (95-104°F)
|
5,024-6,889 ohms
|
40-50°C (104-122°F)
|
3,384-5,630 ohms
|
Is the resistance within the specified values for the temperature?
Yes |
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
|
|
G8 CHECK FOR CORRECT HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Inspect for the following and repair as necessary:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all other previously disconnected
connectors. Make sure all connectors are seated and latched correctly.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all HSWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the HSWM self-test.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HSWM. REFER to: Heated Steering Wheel Module (HSWM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
B135C:11, B135C:15
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 128 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
When steering wheel heat is requested, the HSWM
applies voltage and ground to the steering wheel heating element
(integral to the steering wheel). The steering wheel heating element
draws between 1 and 10 amps of current depending on steering wheel
temperature. The HSWM uses a sensor in the steering wheel (integral to the steering wheel) to maintain the heated steering wheel temperature. The HSWM is designed to remain on, heating the steering wheel and maintaining temperature until switched OFF on the FDIM or until the ignition is turned OFF.
HSWM
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B135C:11
|
Heater Element: Circuit Short to Ground
|
This DTC sets when the heated steering wheel is commanded on and the HSWM
senses current greater than 10 amps on the steering wheel heating
element output circuit for greater than 80 ms, indicating a short to
ground. This DTC also sets when the steering wheel heating element output Field Effect Transistor (FET) in the HSWM
has a thermal failure. When this fault sets, the steering wheel heating
element output is disabled until the ignition is cycled.
|
B135C:15
|
Heater Element: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
|
This DTC
sets when the heated steering wheel is commanded on and the module
senses current less than 1 amp on the steering wheel heating element
output circuit for more than 80 ms. This indicates a short to voltage,
an open circuit or an open circuit in the heating element. When this
fault sets, the steering wheel heating element output is disabled until
the ignition is cycled.
|
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Steering wheel
-
Clockspring
-
HSWM
PINPOINT TEST H : B135C:11, B135C:15
H1 CHECK FOR HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE)
DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
B135C:11 |
-
Review the retrieved Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Is DTC B135C:11 present?
|
H2 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2406-8
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
H3 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
REFER to: Steering Column Shrouds (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2406-8
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
H4 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Remove the driver airbag.
REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218E
.
-
On the steering wheel side, measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218E-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation). Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the HSWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and CARRY OUT the HSWM self-test. If DTC B135C:11 returns, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
|
|
H5 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT VOLTAGE AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
REFER to: Steering Column Shrouds (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2406-8
|
|
Ground
|
C2406-7
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
H6 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE |
-
Disconnect
SCCM
C2414C (if not previously disconnected).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2406-7
|
|
C2406-8
|
Is the resistance between 1.6 and 3.1 ohms?
No |
If the resistance is less than 1.6 ohms, GO to H7
If the resistance is greater than 3.1 ohms, GO to H8
|
|
H7 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2406-7
|
|
C2406-8
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
H8 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2406-7
|
|
C2414C-2
|
C2406-8
|
|
C2414C-1
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
H9 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT RESISTANCE |
-
Remove the driver airbag.
REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218E
.
-
On the steering wheel side, measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218E-1
|
|
C218E-2
|
Is the resistance between 1.6 and 3.1 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation). Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the HSWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and CARRY OUT the HSWM self-test. If DTC B135C:11 returns, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
|
|
H10 CHECK FOR CORRECT HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Inspect for the following and repair as necessary:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all other previously disconnected
connectors. Make sure all connectors are seated and latched correctly.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all HSWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the HSWM self-test.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HSWM. REFER to: Heated Steering Wheel Module (HSWM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
U0100:00, U0140:00, U0256:00
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The HSWM communicates over the MS-CAN with various modules. A DTC sets if the HSWM does not receive an expected message from one of the modules within a predetermined period of time.
HSWM
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U0100:00
|
Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information
|
Sets when the HSWM does not receive an expected message from the PCM for more than 5 seconds.
|
U0140:00
|
Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
Sets when the HSWM does not receive an expected message from the BCM for more than 5 seconds.
|
U0256:00
|
Lost Communication With Front Controls Interface Module "A": No Sub Type Information
|
Sets when the HSWM does not receive an expected message from the FCIM for more than 5 seconds.
|
Possible Causes
PINPOINT TEST I : U0100:00, U0140:00, U0256:00
I1 VERIFY THE CONCERN |
-
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
No |
The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
I2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.
Do the PCM, BCM and the FCIM pass the network test?
No |
DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the communication concern. REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
I3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
, BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
AND FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE)
SELF-TESTS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test. Record any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved from the self-test.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test. Record any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved from the self-test.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the FCIM self-test. Record any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved from the self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 recorded from any of the self-tests?
Yes |
For PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
For BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
For FCIM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
|
|
I4 RECHECK THE HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or PMI may not have been carried out
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all HSWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Repeat the HSWM self-test.
Is DTC U0100:00, U0140:00 or U0256:00 still present?
Yes |
For DTC U0100:00, GO to I5
For DTC U0140:00, GO to I6
For DTC U0256:00, GO to I7
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
I5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0100:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Mode Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Is DTC U0100:00 present in multiple modules?
|
I6 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0140:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Mode Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Is DTC U0140:00 present in multiple modules?
|
I7 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0256:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Mode Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Is DTC U0256:00 present in multiple modules?
|
I8 CHECK FOR CORRECT HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Inspect for the following and repair as necessary:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all other previously disconnected
connectors. Make sure all connectors are seated and latched correctly.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all HSWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HSWM self-test.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HSWM. REFER to: Heated Steering Wheel Module (HSWM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
I9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
-
Inspect for the following and repair as necessary:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
I10 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Inspect for the following and repair as necessary:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all BCM
HSWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
I11 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all FCIM connectors.
-
Inspect for the following and repair as necessary:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the FCIM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all FCIM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the FCIM self-test.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (FCIM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
U210A:11, U210A:15
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 128 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
When steering wheel heat is requested, the HSWM
uses a sensor in the steering wheel (integral to the steering wheel) to
maintain the heated steering wheel temperature. The resistance of the
sensor rises as the temperature falls and the resistance falls as the
temperature rises. The resistance can vary from 3,384 ohms at 50°C
(122°F) to 34,699 ohms at 0°C (32°F). The HSWM
supplies a reference voltage and ground to the temperature sensor and
monitors the voltage drop from the temperature sensor for controlling
current flow to the heating element. The HSWM is designed to remain on, heating the steering wheel and maintaining temperature, until switched OFF on the FDIM or the ignition is turned OFF.
HSWM
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U210A:11
|
Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground
|
This DTC only sets when the heated steering wheel is commanded on and the HSWM
reads a resistance value less than 627 ohms on the heating element
temperature sensor input circuit for greater than 1 second, indicating a
short to ground. When this fault occurs, the steering wheel heating
element output is disabled until the ignition is cycled.
|
U210A:15
|
Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
|
This DTC only sets when the heated steering wheel is commanded on and the HSWM
reads a resistance value greater than 670,000 ohms on the heating
element temperature sensor reference circuit for greater than 10
minutes. This indicates a short to voltage, an open circuit or an open
heating element temperature sensor. When this fault occurs, the steering
wheel heating element output is disabled until the ignition is cycled
|
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Steering wheel
-
Clockspring
-
HSWM
PINPOINT TEST J : U210A:11, U210A:15
J1 CHECK FOR HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE)
DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U210A:11 |
-
Review the retrieved Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Is DTC U210A:11 present?
|
J2 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REFERENCE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2406-5
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
J3 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REFERENCE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
REFER to: Steering Column Shrouds (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218A
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2406-5
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
J4 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Remove the driver airbag.
REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218B
.
-
On the steering wheel side, measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218B-9
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
|
|
J5 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REFERENCE AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
REFER to: Steering Column Shrouds (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218A
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2406-5
|
|
Ground
|
C2406-12
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
J6 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2406-7
|
|
C2406-8
|
Is the resistance between 627 and 670,000 ohms?
No |
If the resistance is less than 627 ohms, GO to J7
If the resistance is greater than 670,000 ohms, GO to J8
|
|
J7 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER |
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218A
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2406-5
|
|
C2406-12
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
J8 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218A
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2406-5
|
|
C218A-3
|
C2406-12
|
|
C218A-2
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
J9 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE |
-
Remove the driver airbag.
REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218B
.
-
On the steering wheel side, measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218B-9
|
|
C218B-2
|
Is the resistance between 627 and 670,000 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
|
|
J10 CHECK FOR CORRECT HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Inspect for the following and repair as necessary:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all other previously disconnected
connectors. Make sure all connectors are seated and latched correctly.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all HSWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HSWM self-test.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HSWM. REFER to: Heated Steering Wheel Module (HSWM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Removal
WARNING:
Before beginning any service procedure in this
section, refer to Safety Warnings in section 100-00 General Information...
Other information:
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
Brake Caliper Piston Retractor
Materials
Name
Specification
Motorcraft® DOT 4 LV High Performance Motor Vehicle Brake FluidPM-20
WSS-M6C65-A2
Motorcraft® Metal Brake Parts CleanerPM-4-A, PM-4-B
-
Removal
NOTE:
Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details...
Overview
Dimmable
illumination provides backlighting to switches and control components
when the parking lamps are on or a set level of intensity when the
ignition is on for non-dimmable components. The level of intensity for
the dimmable backlit components is adjusted by pressing the instrument
panel dimmer switch up to increase intensity or down to decrease
intensity...