Ford Fusion Manuals

Ford Fusion: Transmission Cooling - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F35 / Transmission Cooling. Diagnosis and Testing

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

DTC Chart

DTC chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Description Action
P1783 Transmission over temperature condition If DTC P2681 or P2683 is set GO to Pinpoint Test A
P2681 Engine Coolant Bypass Valve "A" Control Circuit/Open   GO to Pinpoint Test A
P2683 Engine Coolant Bypass Valve "A" Control Circuit High   GO to Pinpoint Test A

Symptom Chart — Transmission Cooling

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Symptom Possible Sources Action
  • Transmission overheating
  • Clogged transmission fluid cooler or transmission fluid cooler tubes
  • Bent or crushed transmission fluid cooler tubes
  • Transmission fluid cooler thermal bypass valve stuck closed (if equipped)
  • INSPECT the transmission fluid cooler, transmission fluid cooler tubes and transmission fluid thermal bypass valve for damage or plugging. INSTALL new components as necessary.
  • Transmission fluid warmer coolant control valve is sticking
  • INSTALL a known good coolant control valve. TEST the system for normal operation.
  • System leaks
  • INSPECT transmission fluid cooler and transmission fluid cooler tubes for leaks. SERVICE as required.
  • Internal transmission concerns

  • REFER to: Automatic Transmission - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) – I4 (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F35, Diagnosis and Testing).
    REFER to: Automatic Transmission - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4 (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F35, Diagnosis and Testing).
    REFER to: Automatic Transmission - 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS) (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F35, Diagnosis and Testing).
  • Vibration — a high frequency (20-80 Hz) that is felt through the seat or gear shifter. Changes with engine speed
  • Transmission fluid cooler tubes grounded
  • CHECK the transmission fluid cooler tubes.
    REFER to: Transmission Fluid Cooler Tubes - 1.5L EcoBoost (110kW/150PS) – I4 (307-02A Transmission Cooling - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F35, Removal and Installation).
    REFER to: Transmission Fluid Cooler Tubes - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4 (307-02A Transmission Cooling - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F35, Removal and Installation).
    REFER to: Transmission Fluid Cooler Tubes - 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS) (307-02A Transmission Cooling - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F35, Removal and Installation).

Check Transmission Fluid Level and Condition

NOTICE: The vehicle should not be driven if the transmission fluid level indicator shows the transmission fluid below the minimum transmission fluid level mark or internal failure could result.

If the vehicle has been operated for an extended period of time, at highway speeds, in city traffic, in hot weather or while pulling a trailer, the transmission fluid may need to cool down to obtain an accurate reading.

The transmission fluid level reading on the transmission fluid level indicator will differ depending on operating and ambient temperatures. The correct reading should be within the normal operating temperature range.

Transmission Fluid Level Check

To check the transmission fluid level,
REFER to: Transmission Fluid Level Check (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F35, General Procedures).

High Transmission Fluid Level

A transmission fluid level that is too high may cause the transmission fluid to become aerated due to the churning action of the rotating internal parts. This will cause erratic control pressure, foaming, loss of transmission fluid from the vent tube and possible transmission malfunction and/or damage. If an overfill reading is indicated,
REFER to: Transmission Fluid Level Check (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F35, General Procedures).

Low Transmission Fluid Level

A low transmission fluid level could result in poor transmission engagement, slipping, malfunction and/or damage. This could also indicate a leak in one of the transmission seals or gaskets.

Transmission Fluid Condition Check

  1. Check the transmission fluid level,
    REFER to: Transmission Fluid Level Check (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F35, General Procedures).
  1. Remove a small amount of transmission fluid from the transmission oil leveling plug hole and allow the transmission fluid to drip onto a white facial tissue and examine the stain.
  1. If evidence of solid material is found, the transmission fluid pan should be removed for further inspection.
  1. If transmission fluid contamination or transmission failure is confirmed by the sediment in the bottom of the transmission fluid pan, repair the transmission and clean the transmission fluid cooler tubes and the transmission fluid cooler.
  1. If the transmission is to be overhauled or if installing a new transmission, the transmission fluid cooler must be backflushed.
    REFER to: Transmission Fluid Cooler - Backflushing and Cleaning (307-02A Transmission Cooling - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F35, General Procedures).

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test A: P2681

For 1.5L GTDI
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 27 for schematic and connector information.

For 2.0L GTDI
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 24 for schematic and connector information.


PINPOINT TEST A : TRANSMISSION FLUID HEATER COOLANT CONTROL VALVE
A1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCS
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all DTCs.

Was DTC P2681 set?
Yes GO to A2
No The issue may not be the Transmission Fluid Heater Coolant Control Valve electrical system. REFER to symptom chart.

A2 CHECK BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) FUSE 12 (15A)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove BJB fuse 12 (15A).
  • Check BJB fuse 12 (15A).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to A4
No GO to A3

A3 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION FLUID HEATER COOLANT CONTROL VALVE POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect Transmission Fluid Heater Coolant Control Valve C1702 .
  • Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
  • Measure.
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1702-1 Ford Fusion. Transmission Cooling. Diagnosis and Testing Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A5
No REPAIR the circuit.

A4 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION FLUID HEATER COOLANT CONTROL VALVE POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Install the fuse.
  • Disconnect Transmission Fluid Heater Coolant Control Valve C1702 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure.
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1702-1 Ford Fusion. Transmission Cooling. Diagnosis and Testing Ground

Is voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to A6
No REPAIR the circuit.

A5 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION FLUID HEATER COOLANT CONTROL VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect PCM C1915B 1.5L GTDI.
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B 2.0L GTDI.
  • Measure.
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1702-2 Ford Fusion. Transmission Cooling. Diagnosis and Testing Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A6
No REPAIR the circuit.

A6 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION FLUID HEATER COOLANT CONTROL VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect PCM C1915B 1.5L GTDI.
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B 2.0L GTDI.
  • Measure.
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1702-2 Ford Fusion. Transmission Cooling. Diagnosis and Testing   C1915B-40
      C1702-2 Ford Fusion. Transmission Cooling. Diagnosis and Testing   C1381B-81

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to A7
No REPAIR the circuit.

A7 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION FLUID HEATER COOLANT CONTROL VALVE

NOTE: The resistance specification below is for a temperature range between -40°C - 200°C (-40°F - 392°F)

  • Measure.
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C1702-1, component side Ford Fusion. Transmission Cooling. Diagnosis and Testing C1702-2, component side

Is the resistance between 15 - 25 ohms?
Yes
Ford Fusion. Transmission Cooling. Diagnosis and Testing   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).Ford Fusion. Transmission Cooling. Diagnosis and Testing Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
PERFORM the Transmission Strategy Download,
REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F35, General Procedures).
No INSTALL a new Transmission Fluid Heater Coolant Control Valve.
REFER to: Transmission Fluid Heater Coolant Control Valve (303-03A Engine Cooling - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) – I4, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Transmission Fluid Heater Coolant Control Valve (303-03B Engine Cooling - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4, Removal and Installation).


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