Ford Fusion: Starting System - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) – I4 / Starting System. Diagnosis and Testing
Inspection and Verification
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
-
Verify the customer concern.
-
Check the battery for loose, damaged or corroded connections.
-
Check the battery condition and state of charge.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
-
Remove the accessory drive belt.
REFER to: Accessory Drive Belt (303-05A Accessory Drive - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) – I4, Removal and Installation).
Verify the crankshaft and each of the components driven by the accessory drive belt rotate and are not seized or damaged.
-
If any aftermarket accessories have been added to the vehicle, make sure they are properly wired.
-
If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding.
-
Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to the appropriate DTC Chart in this
section.
DTC Charts
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
BCM DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
C113A:11
|
PCM Wake-up Signal: Circuit Short to Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
C113A:15
|
PCM Wake-up Signal: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
All Other DTCs
|
-
|
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
PCM DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
P06E4
|
Control Module Wake-up Circuit Performance
|
RETRIEVE and RECORD all CMDTCs. If BCM
DTC C113A:11 or C113A:15 is found, GO to Pinpoint Test C Clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). RERUN the PCM self-test. If the DTC returns, CHECK OASIS
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If no Technical
Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
P06E9
|
Engine Starter Performance
|
If the engine cranks, Refer to Powertrain
Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. If the engine does not
crank, GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
P0706
|
Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance
|
REFER to: Automatic Transmission - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) – I4 (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F35, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
P0707
|
Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit Low
|
REFER to: Automatic Transmission - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) – I4 (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F35, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
P0708
|
Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit High
|
REFER to: Automatic Transmission - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) – I4 (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F35, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
P162F
|
Starter Motor Disabled - Engine Crank Time Too Long
|
This DTC sets in the PCM
when the engine has been cranked for more than a total of 60 seconds
without allowing sufficient time for the starter to cool. Diagnose all
other DTCs and symptoms. Check the charging system voltage and correct
as necessary. Clear the DTC.
|
P2534
|
Ignition Switch Run/Start Position Circuit Low
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
P2535
|
Ignition Switch Run/Start Position Circuit High
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
All Other DTCs
|
-
|
|
RTM DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
All DTCs
|
-
|
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Symptom Chart(s)
Symptom Chart: Starting System
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
The engine does not crank
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test.
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
The engine cranks slowly
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test.
|
PERFORM the starter system component
test. REFER to Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test in this section.
|
The engine cranks but will not start
|
-
Fuses
-
PCM
-
Fuel pump
-
Fuel pump relay
-
Run/start relay
-
Starter
-
Wiring
|
Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
|
Unusual starter noise
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test.
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
The starter spins but the engine does not crank
|
Starter motor
|
INSPECT the starter motor mounting and engagement. REPAIR as necessary.
|
Damaged flexplate
|
INSPECT the flexplate for damaged, missing or worn teeth. REPAIR as necessary.
|
The starter does not disengage from the flexplate
|
-
Starter relay
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
|
REMOVE the starter relay. If the engine
stops cranking, INSTALL a new relay. If the engine continues to crank,
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for a short to voltage.
|
The remote start is inoperative
|
-
Remote start feature not enabled
-
Passive Key
-
Hood switch input
-
PCM
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
|
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
The remote start has poor range performance
|
-
Passive Key or battery
-
After market systems
-
High power devices
-
TV/radio transmission towers
-
RTM
|
Diagnose The RKE Transmitter Has Poor Range Performance, REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Symptom Chart: Auto-Start-Stop System
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
Auto-Start-Stop System is inoperative or does not operate correctly
|
One or more required criteria required for Auto-start-stop operation has not been met.
|
REFER to owners manual and Refer to
Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. for proper system
operation.
|
Electronic Control Modules
|
-
RETRIEVE all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
-
For PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to PCM DTC Chart in this section.
-
For BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to BCM DTC Chart in this section.
-
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code Charts (100-00 General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Vehicle Battery
|
Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. Section 3 Symptom Charts.
|
Auto-Start-Stop System cannot be disabled by driver
|
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Auto-start-stop disable switch
-
FCIM
|
-
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 40 for schematic and connector information.
-
REFER to BCM DTC Chart in this section.
-
Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the Auto-Start-Stop switch.
|
Pinpoint Test(s)
Engine Does Not Crank
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Starting System - System Operation and Component Description (303-06A Starting System - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) – I4, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
P06E9
|
Engine Starter Performance
|
No engine rotation detected during crank event
|
Possible Sources
-
Battery
-
Battery cables
-
IPC
-
Starter motor
-
BJB starter relay
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the Run/start relay.
-
Inspect the high current BJB connections.
-
Verify the BJB fuse 84 (10A).
-
Verify the BCM fuse 12 (7.5A).
-
Inspect the Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT).
PINPOINT TEST A : ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK
A1 PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION |
-
Perform Inspection and Verification procedure in this section.
Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found?
Yes |
Correct the cause as necessary.
|
|
A2 CHECK FOR NO KEY DETECTED MESSAGE IN THE MESSAGE CENTER |
-
NOTE:
There are certain areas inside the vehicle where
the IA key may not be detected and the message center displays NO KEY
DETECTED. If the IA key is in the far outside edges of the interior
(like in a door map pocket or above a sun visor) it might not be
detected. Move the IA key to a different location and try to start the
vehicle again.
Check the message displayed in the message center while pressing the ignition switch - push button start.
Is NO KEY DETECTED displayed?
Yes |
Diagnose the NO KEY DETECTED concern. REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
A3 VERIFY THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
, IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
AND PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
PASS THE NETWORK TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Network Test.
Did the BCM, IPC and PCM pass the Network Test?
No |
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
A4 RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM and PCM self-tests.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes |
For all BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), refer to the BCM DTC Chart in this section.
For PCM
DTC P06E9 GO to A5
For all other PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
|
|
A5 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS |
-
While observing the stoplamps, apply the brake pedal.
Do the stoplamps illuminate?
No |
Diagnose All the Stoplamps are inoperative. REFER to: Stoplamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
A6 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BOO1) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs)
-
Monitor the PCM B001 PID while applying the brake pedal.
Does the PID read On?
|
A7 CHECK THE BPP (BRAKE PEDAL POSITION)
SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM |
-
While applying the brake pedal, measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1915B-66
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
A8 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
IGN_SW_STATE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
-
Monitor the BCM
PID IGN_SW_STATE while pressing the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal.
Does the PID change from Off to Start when the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal are pressed?
No |
DIAGNOSE No power in ON. REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
A9 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
IN GEAR-TRANSMISSION IS APPLYING A LOAD TO ENGINE (IN_GEAR) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Monitor the PCM
PID IN_GEAR, while placing the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.
Does the PID read No in both positions?
No |
REFER to: Automatic Transmission - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) – I4 (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F35, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
A10 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
ENGINE CRANKING (ENG_CRANK) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Monitor the PCM
PID ENG_CRANK while pressing the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal.
Does the PID change from Inactive to Active?
|
A11 CHECK THE STARTER RELAY CONTROL OPERATION |
NOTICE:
The following step uses a test light to simulate
normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special
Tools table at the beginning of this section. To avoid connector
terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe
connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on
any connector.
-
Remove the BJB starter relay.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
BJB starter relay pin 1
|
|
BJB starter relay pin 2
|
-
Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
-
While pressing the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal, observe the test light.
Does the test light illuminate when the ignition switch - push button start is pressed?
|
A12 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER RELAY |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
BJB starter relay pin 3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No |
VERIFY BJB
fuse 84 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. If not OK,
REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of
the circuit short.
|
|
A13 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR OPERATION AT THE STARTER RELAY |
-
With the transmission in PARK or NEUTRAL, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
BJB starter relay pin 3
|
|
BJB starter relay pin 5
|
Did the starter engage and the engine crank?
Yes |
INSTALL a new starter relay.
|
|
A14 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLES |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
|
Ground G108
|
|
|
Ground G109
|
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
No |
CLEAN or INSTALL new negative battery cables as necessary. REFER to: Battery Cables - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) – I4 (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A15 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
|
Starter motor case
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No |
CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and MAKE SURE the starter motor is correctly mounted. REFER to: Starter Motor (303-06A Starting System - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) – I4, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A16 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C197A-1 ("B" terminal)
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No |
INSTALL a new positive battery cable. REFER to: Battery Cables - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) – I4 (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A17 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION |
-
Perform Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test in this section.
Was an obvious cause found?
Yes |
Correct the cause as necessary.
|
|
A18 CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER |
-
Connect
BJB starter relay.
-
Disconnect Starter solenoid C197B
.
-
While holding the key in the START position, measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C197B-1 ("S" terminal)
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
CLEAN the starter solenoid "S" terminal and starter
solenoid connector. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose
or intermittent connection.
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit for an open.
|
|
A19 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1915B-43
|
|
Ground
|
C1915B-62
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
A20 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1915B-43
|
|
BJB starter relay pin 2
|
C1915B-62
|
|
BJB starter relay pin 1
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
A21 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Unusual Starter Noise
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Correct
starter operation relies on correct mounting of the starter to the
engine, alignment of the starter ring gear to the flexplate and correct
functioning of the starter assembly (internal gears, bearings).
Possible Sources
-
Engine
-
Starter motor
-
Starter motor mounting
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the starter motor.
-
Inspect the starter motor mounting.
PINPOINT TEST B : UNUSUAL STARTER NOISE
B1 CHECK THE STARTER MOUNTING |
-
Inspect the starter mounting bolts for looseness.
Is the starter motor mounted correctly?
No |
INSTALL the starter motor correctly. REFER to: Starter Motor (303-06A Starting System - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) – I4, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B2 CHECK FOR STARTER NOISE |
-
Connect a remote starter switch between the starter solenoid C197A-1 ("B" terminal) and C197B-1 ("S" terminal).
-
Engage the starter and verify the noise is due to starter operation.
Is the noise due to the starter engagement?
Yes |
REFER to: Starter Motor Drive Gear and Flywheel Ring Gear Inspection (303-06A Starting System - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) – I4, General Procedures).
|
No |
REFER to: Engine (303-00 Engine System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing). to continue diagnosis.
|
|
C113A:11 or C113A:15
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 23 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The wake-up control circuit wakes up the PCM prior to the engine cranking. The PCM
needs to wake up prior to a crank request so it has time to go through
its initialization. The wake-up control circuit is controlled by the BCM. The BCM
activates the wake-up control circuit when the driver door is opened, a
key is inserted into the ignition, or when the ignition is in the ON or
START position.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
C113A:11
|
PCM Wake-up Signal: Circuit Short to Ground
|
Set by the BCM when a short to ground is detected on the wake-up control circuit.
|
C113A:15
|
PCM Wake-up Signal: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
|
Set by the BCM when a short to voltage or an open is detected on the wake-up control circuit.
|
Possible Sources
-
BCM
-
PCM
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
PINPOINT TEST C : C113A:11 OR C113A:15
C1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC C113A:11 present?
No |
If DTC C113A:15 is present, GO to C4
For all other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
C2 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is BCM
DTC C113A:11 present?
|
C3 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1915B-28
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
C4 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect
PCM
C1915B if necessary.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1915B-28
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
C5 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1915B-28
|
|
C2280C-18
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
P2534 or P2535
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
When the engine start/stop switch has been pressed, the PCM receives a voltage signal on the crank detect circuit. The PCM then supplies voltage and ground to the starter relay coil when the required inputs have been received.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
P2534
|
Ignition Switch Run/Start Position Circuit Low
|
This DTC sets when the PCM or BCM detects low voltage on the crank detect circuit while the engine is running.
|
P2535
|
Ignition Switch Run/Start Position Circuit High
|
This DTC sets when the PCM detects a short to voltage on the crank detect circuit while the engine is running.
|
Possible Sources
-
BCM
-
Ignition switch - Push Button Start
-
PCM
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
PINPOINT TEST D : DTC P2534 OR P2535
D1 RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform PCM self-tests.
Is DTC P2534 or P2535 recorded?
No |
For all PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), refer to the PCM DTC Chart in this section.
|
|
D2 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
DISCONNECTED |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1915B-47
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
D3 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH IGNITION SWITCH - PUSH BUTTON START DISCONNECTED |
-
Disconnect Ignition switch - Push Button Start C2195
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1915B-47
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
No |
INSTALL a new ignition switch - push button start. REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles With: Push Button Start (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
|
|
D4 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DISCONNECTED |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1915B-47
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
D5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Component Test(s)
Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test
NOTE:
Always make the multimeter connection at the component
terminal rather than at the wiring end of the connector. Making a
connection at the wiring end of the connector could result in false
readings because the meter will not pick up a high resistance between
the wiring connector and component.
-
Make sure the battery is fully charged.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
-
Perform a battery drain test.
REFER to: Battery Drain Check (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
-
Connect a remote starter switch between starter solenoid “S” terminal and the battery positive terminal.
-
Connect the multimeter positive lead to the battery
positive post. Connect the negative lead to the starter solenoid "M"
terminal.
-
Place gear selector lever in Park or Neutral.
-
Engage the remote starter switch. Read and record the voltage. The voltage reading should be 0.5 volt or less.
-
If the voltage reading is 0.5 volt or less, perform Starter Motor - Ground Circuit Test in this section.
-
A voltage reading greater than 0.5 volt is an indication
of excessive resistance in the connections, the positive battery cable
or in the starter solenoid. Remove the cables from the solenoid "B", "S"
and "M" terminals. Clean the cables and connections and reinstall the
cables to the correct terminals. Repeat Steps 3 through 6.
-
If the voltage reading is still greater than 0.5 volt
when checked at the "M" terminal, move the multimeter negative lead to
the starter solenoid “B” terminal.
-
With the gear selector lever in Park or Neutral, engage the remote starter switch. Read and record the voltage.
-
If the voltage reading at the "B" terminal is lower than
0.5 volt, the concern is in the connections at the starter solenoid or
in the solenoid contacts. Install a new starter motor.
REFER to: Starter Motor (303-06A Starting System - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) – I4, Removal and Installation).
-
If the voltage reading taken at the solenoid "B"
terminal is greater than 0.5 volt after cleaning the cables and
connections at the solenoid, the concern is in the positive battery
cable connection or in the positive battery cable itself. Clean the
positive battery cable connection. If this does not resolve the concern,
install a new positive battery cable.
REFER to: Battery Cables - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) – I4 (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
Starter Motor - Ground Circuit Test
A slow cranking condition can be caused by resistance in the ground or
return portion of the cranking circuit. This procedure checks the
voltage drop in the ground circuit.
-
Connect a remote starter switch between starter solenoid "S" terminal and the battery positive terminal.
-
Connect the multimeter positive lead to the starter
motor housing (the connection must be clean and free of rust or grease).
Connect the negative lead to the negative battery terminal.
-
Place gear selector lever in Park or Neutral.
-
Engage the remote starter switch and crank the engine.
Read and record the voltage reading. The reading should be 0.5 volt or
less.
-
If the voltage reading is greater than 0.5 volt, clean
the negative cable connections at the battery, the body ground
connections and the starter ground connection. Retest.
-
If the voltage reading is greater than 0.5 volt, install a new negative battery cable.
REFER to: Battery Cables - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) – I4 (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
-
If the voltage reading is less than 0.5 volt and the engine still cranks slowly, install a new starter motor.
REFER to: Starter Motor (303-06A Starting System - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) – I4, Removal and Installation).
System Operation
System Diagram
Network Message Chart
Module Network Input Messages Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Broadcast Message
Originating Module
Message Purpose
Ignition status
BCM
Provides the PCM with ignition mode...
Inspection
Refer to: Starter Motor (303-06A Starting System - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) – I4, Removal and Installation).
Check the wear patterns on the starter drive gear and
the flywheel or flexplate ring gear...
Other information:
Removal
NOTE:
Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details.
Remove the front door trim panel.
Refer to: Front Door Trim Panel (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation)
.
Remove the bolts and the speaker...
The roof opening panel motor must be initialized when repairs
are carried out on any part of the roof opening panel system or when
the roof opening panel motor, glass, assembly, or air deflector has been
removed or replaced for any reason.
Symptom Charts
Symptom Chart: Operation
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practice..